1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi estas la malplej aĝa el m…

"Ŝi estas la malplej aĝa el miaj infanoj."

Translation:She is the youngest of my children.

June 8, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

EsteveTheSteve

I'm still having some trouble deciphering "el" from "de." What are the general guidelines?

June 25, 2015

Joffysloffy

You use ‘de’ to indicate a property someone has, while ‘el’ takes something from a group. The latter can usually be translated as ‘out of’, whereas the former cannot: ‘Out of (all) my children, she is the youngest.’

August 18, 2015

babelpescado

Why not "She is the youngest one of my children"?

June 15, 2015

Enigmisto

"kids" also should work for "infanoj"

June 8, 2015

gcdgfz

It did sometimes. Once it didn't and since then I used children.

September 26, 2015

imtonie

What's the difference between El and De again?

June 27, 2015

Jones_Rick

Is it not possible to say: "la plej malagxa" instead of "la malplej agxa"

June 29, 2015

dema90

the problem is the meaning of the word "malaĝa". aĝo means age, so what would "malaĝa" be?

more clear is: juna=young, maljuna=old

June 29, 2015

GastonDorren

If malagxa is not very clear, then malplej agxa is not clear either. Can't have it both ways. But according to the dictionary, agxa means 'old, aged', so no problem there. Still, why not say la plej juna?

July 1, 2015

Joffysloffy

I disagree. A younger person has aged less, while and older person has aged more. This makes sense. What the opposite of ‘age’ is, is not necessarily clear.

August 18, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.