"Ŝi estas la malplej aĝa el miaj infanoj."

Translation:She is the youngest of my children.

3 years ago

10 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

I'm still having some trouble deciphering "el" from "de." What are the general guidelines?

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

You use ‘de’ to indicate a property someone has, while ‘el’ takes something from a group. The latter can usually be translated as ‘out of’, whereas the former cannot: ‘Out of (all) my children, she is the youngest.’

3 years ago

babelpescado

Why not "She is the youngest one of my children"?

3 years ago

Enigmisto

"kids" also should work for "infanoj"

3 years ago

gcdgfz
gcdgfz

It did sometimes. Once it didn't and since then I used children.

3 years ago

imtonie

What's the difference between El and De again?

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Is it not possible to say: "la plej malagxa" instead of "la malplej agxa"

3 years ago

dema90
dema90

the problem is the meaning of the word "malaĝa". aĝo means age, so what would "malaĝa" be?

more clear is: juna=young, maljuna=old

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

If malagxa is not very clear, then malplej agxa is not clear either. Can't have it both ways. But according to the dictionary, agxa means 'old, aged', so no problem there. Still, why not say la plej juna?

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

I disagree. A younger person has aged less, while and older person has aged more. This makes sense. What the opposite of ‘age’ is, is not necessarily clear.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.