1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi estas la malplej aĝa el m…

"Ŝi estas la malplej aĝa el miaj infanoj."

Translation:She is the youngest of my children.

June 8, 2015

10 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

I'm still having some trouble deciphering "el" from "de." What are the general guidelines?


Joffysloffy

You use ‘de’ to indicate a property someone has, while ‘el’ takes something from a group. The latter can usually be translated as ‘out of’, whereas the former cannot: ‘Out of (all) my children, she is the youngest.’


babelpescado

Why not "She is the youngest one of my children"?


Jones_Rick

Is it not possible to say: "la plej malagxa" instead of "la malplej agxa"


dema90

the problem is the meaning of the word "malaĝa". aĝo means age, so what would "malaĝa" be?

more clear is: juna=young, maljuna=old


GastonDorren

If malagxa is not very clear, then malplej agxa is not clear either. Can't have it both ways. But according to the dictionary, agxa means 'old, aged', so no problem there. Still, why not say la plej juna?


Joffysloffy

I disagree. A younger person has aged less, while and older person has aged more. This makes sense. What the opposite of ‘age’ is, is not necessarily clear.


Enigmisto

"kids" also should work for "infanoj"


gcdgfz

It did sometimes. Once it didn't and since then I used children.


imtonie

What's the difference between El and De again?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.