1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu öğrenciler genç."

"Bu öğrenciler genç."

Translation:These students are young.

June 8, 2015

12 Comments


catiem1

i'm sorry, why not bunlar öğrenciler genç? isn't bunlar for plural?


Selcen_Ozturk

not as an adjective.

these are students: bunlar öğrenci

these students: bu öğrenciler


[deactivated user]

    Why not "These are young students"?


jstormlala

    That's what I wrote as well.


Cymruman

    And me. Seems correct. Same context


rabia694934

    That would be "bunlar genç öğrenciler"


tobiaspetri

    How would you say: 'These young students'...? Thanks!


Farzan_Fathi

    I think it would be "bu genç öğreciler" I'm not sure. I hope a native comes and confirm it.


areeka99Ho

    Why are we not using bunlar? why Bu?


gabejosh

    see above, Selcen_Ozturk has already answered that: "not as an adjective.

    these are students: bunlar öğrenci

    these students: bu öğrenciler"


AyyashElmota

    One confusion in my head: bunlar ogrenci: these are students, bunlar genc ogrenciler: these are young students, as if genc took place of ogrenci? Is it a rule that if there is an adjective (like young), then the last word is plural? Or is this a case of "ogrenci"? Bunlar at, bunlar buyuk atlar?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.