Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu öğrenciler genç."

Translation:These students are young.

3 years ago

8 Comments


catiem1
catiem1

i'm sorry, why not bunlar öğrenciler genç? isn't bunlar for plural?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not as an adjective.

these are students: bunlar öğrenci

these students: bu öğrenciler

3 years ago

tobiaspetri

How would you say: 'These young students'...? Thanks!

2 years ago

FarzanFathi

I think it would be "bu genç öğreciler" I'm not sure. I hope a native comes and confirm it.

1 day ago

Blue179792

Why not "These are young students"?

1 year ago

jstormlala

That's what I wrote as well.

4 months ago

areeka99Ho

Why are we not using bunlar? why Bu?

1 year ago

gabejosh
gabejosh

see above, Selcen_Ozturk has already answered that: "not as an adjective.

these are students: bunlar öğrenci

these students: bu öğrenciler"

3 months ago