1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er tallet faldende?"

"Hvorfor er tallet faldende?"

Translation:Why is the number falling?

June 8, 2015

15 Comments


bronshojbob

Isn't the number dropping?


edalgas

Could "Why is the count falling" work also.


MartinSvolle

No, the number is cipher and the verb "fallENDE" is saying that the cipher is decreasing


webgenie

As a matter of fact I just wrote that and got it wrong, so I can give you a very definite no to that.


MartinSvolle

I still think the English translation is crap. The sentence makes sense in Danish, but even as a native, I'd muck up the translation into English. It makes no sense. I reported it.


kebukebu

Try stapling it up.


Veronica1694

Like in the stock market or is this justa duo lingo nonsense sentence


MartinSvolle

Like in the stock market. The number is decreasing.


Gustav_Jannesson

For some reason, i could hear the song 'Final countdown' in my head.


ozwordnerd

Why is the count falling? e.g. pollen count - why is this marked incorrect?


MartinSvolle

It could be because that when it's about a specific group of number, you use the word "antal" so when it's the pollen count (pollental) but it's "antallet af pollen" in the air. E.g. The number of children - antallet af børn.


KyleJDahl

Because it's winter and that is the temperature.


Kathy_be_happy

Because it saw a cute letter to fall for....


Aryk_Aul

Because they get cured , finally ..


KyleJDahl

Because my good sir, it is winter and that is the temperature.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.