"Hvorfor er tallet faldende?"

Translation:Why is the number falling?

June 8, 2015

11 Comments


kebukebu

Try stapling it up.

June 8, 2015

edalgas

Could "Why is the count falling" work also.

August 26, 2017

MartinSvolle

No, the number is cipher and the verb "fallENDE" is saying that the cipher is decreasing

September 11, 2017

webgenie

As a matter of fact I just wrote that and got it wrong, so I can give you a very definite no to that.

October 20, 2017

MartinSvolle

I still think the English translation is crap. The sentence makes sense in Danish, but even as a native, I'd muck up the translation into English. It makes no sense. I reported it.

January 19, 2018

bronshojbob

Isn't the number dropping?

June 9, 2015

smartZombie

Like in the stock market or is this justa duo lingo nonsense sentence

December 6, 2016

MartinSvolle

Like in the stock market. The number is decreasing.

September 11, 2017

Gustav_Jannesson

For some reason, i could hear the song 'Final countdown' in my head.

April 16, 2017

ozwordnerd

Why is the count falling? e.g. pollen count - why is this marked incorrect?

November 19, 2017

MartinSvolle

It could be because that when it's about a specific group of number, you use the word "antal" so when it's the pollen count (pollental) but it's "antallet af pollen" in the air. E.g. The number of children - antallet af børn.

November 19, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.