1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I see with my feet."

"I see with my feet."

Translation:Ben ayaklarımla görüyorum.

June 8, 2015

29 Comments


Cooleffect

Indeed unlike this one, repeating and memorizing sentences that can be used in daily conversations can be much more helpful.


languagepaule

What does this mean?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not supposed to mean anything, duolingo is teaching you words and the sentence structure so that you can build your own sentences :)


Turkel99

If it is so, why then we can report the sentences that are unnatural?


MikaLaari1

That would mean that the sentence is grammatically unnatural, like "Mine foots hurt". If the grammar is correct then there is no reason to report the sentence, even if the meaning is weird.


Turkel99

I'm not a native English speaker, but I define "unnatural sentence" as the one that doesn't make sense, the otherwise, I think, it would be called "grammatically wrong", not "grammatically unnatural".


irkadavra

''open mind for a different view''


joefeyzullah

World for a blind and armless person.


khadirsalh

It's mean that I'm blind but my feet know the way..


earthtojeremiah

I couldn't believe there weren't more comments about Toph on this thread! It seems that there isn't a lot of overlap between people who are learning Turkish and people who have watched Avatar: The Last Airbender.


Simon427206

Duo talks out of his arse.


v.ivanov

You don't like the app and its style, you try another app, so simple...


CayAr

I agree. I go to the discussions to find some tips about Turkish grammar. I can't see the point in all these complaints about how "unnatural" Duo's English sentences are.


Barkintorn

Duo needs to create the logic sentences to teach something! It's a meaninglessness sentences! Not useful!


Klaske767381

"Ben ayaklarımla görüyorum" Duo says: Amazing! That's what I was thinking


AlbertPhil8

Does 'ayaklarım ile' is equal to 'ayaklarımla'???


Scott502621

For native speakers would it be more common to say "ayaklarım ile" or "ayaklarımla"?


MChatGnctrk

In written language, both are correct. Don't forget that -la is the suffix version of "ile", so, in spoken language, a native speaker would most likely use "ayaklarımla" because it's easier and I guess more natural. Using "ile" instead of "-la" kinda sounds formal or literary to me (a native Turkish speaker).


MichaelHar646194

I thought it might be very idiomatic: I trip over things because I do not look where I am going. In German we tell children (and others) to touch with their eyes, ie keep their mucky fingers off.


Bill104907

Why is "Ayaklarında görüyorum" marked as wrong. Surely I see is in the verb you do not need Ben as well.


Sternchen.2306

but the ending -da is wrong. that is used with the locative. with the word "with" you always use -la/-le oder ile. hope that helped.

and you need to say MY feet - so ayaklarIM (ile)


Sternchen.2306

i thought with görmek you always use -i (accusative)? like with sevmek? or can we drop the -i with using ile?


Yiannis49

The accusative is used with a direct object (the thing you are seeing). Here your feet are not what you are seeing, but what you are using to see. So the instrumental case is used.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.