1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I see with my feet."

"I see with my feet."

Translation:Ben ayaklarımla görüyorum.

June 8, 2015

18 Comments


Cooleffect

Indeed unlike this one, repeating and memorizing sentences that can be used in daily conversations can be much more helpful.


languagepaule

What does this mean?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not supposed to mean anything, duolingo is teaching you words and the sentence structure so that you can build your own sentences :)


Turkel99

If it is so, why then we can report the sentences that are unnatural?


MikaLaari1

That would mean that the sentence is grammatically unnatural, like "Mine foots hurt". If the grammar is correct then there is no reason to report the sentence, even if the meaning is weird.


Turkel99

I'm not a native English speaker, but I define "unnatural sentence" as the one that doesn't make sense, the otherwise, I think, it would be called "grammatically wrong", not "grammatically unnatural".


irkadavra

''open mind for a different view''


joefeyzullah

World for a blind and armless person.


khadirsalh

It's mean that I'm blind but my feet know the way..


Simon427206

Duo talks out of his arse.


earthtojeremiah

I couldn't believe there weren't more comments about Toph on this thread! It seems that there isn't a lot of overlap between people who are learning Turkish and people who have watched Avatar: The Last Airbender.


Larix4

A sentence that makes no sense is ungrammatical, even if the syntax is correct.


AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence does make sense though. What is there was an alien that came to earth who saw with their feet? :)


Barkintorn

Duo needs to create the logic sentences to teach something! It's a meaninglessness sentences! Not useful!


AlbertPhil8

Does 'ayaklarım ile' is equal to 'ayaklarımla'???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.