"Her grandfathers are people."

Translation:Ŝiaj avoj estas homoj.

3 years ago

16 Comments


FredCapp

I want to read that as "her grandfathers are homies"

3 years ago

_Travis_

Also true.

3 years ago

lexipoopss

why is "her" plural here?

3 years ago

johmue

Because it's two grandfathers.

3 years ago

northernguy

johmue

I take it that what you are saying is that since grandfathers is plural the possessive pronoun her has to agree with it and be plural as well.

3 years ago

Vortarulo

That's right. If a noun is plural, also the corresponding adjectives (including possessive pronouns, which are also adjectives) have to be. Same if the noun is in the accusative. The adjectives mirror them.

3 years ago

GreyWolfEmber

So it matches in number and case? (hmm, like Latin! minus gender, of course)

11 months ago

Rae.F

Yes, exactly. Although in Esperanto, the only things that get marked are plural and accusative.

11 months ago

Kiryo

Am I right that "Ŝiaj avoj homas" would be impossible?

3 years ago

Brucolac

I was wondering the same; at least it's not accepted. Can anyone confirm, please?

3 years ago

Rae.F

Verbing adjectives will give you "to be [adjective]" but verbing nouns will give you "to use [noun]". It's like in English when you hammer something. You're saying that you're using a hammer, not that something is a hammer.

2 years ago

Laffesta

Ŝiaj avoj estas krokodiloj.

2 years ago

nunes89

Why does "geavoj" seem always to be wrong? :/

3 years ago

Vortarulo

Because geavoj means avoj kaj avinoj (both genders). But "grandfathers" is just avoj.

3 years ago

Kiryo

Yes, geavoj means grandparents.

3 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Why is "prapatroj" not a possible answer? Doesn't "pra" mean ancient or ancestor?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.