"Her grandfathers are people."

Translation:Ŝiaj avoj estas homoj.

June 8, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top thread

FredCapp

I want to read that as "her grandfathers are homies"

July 13, 2015

lexipoopss

why is "her" plural here?


johmue

Because it's two grandfathers.


northernguy

johmue

I take it that what you are saying is that since grandfathers is plural the possessive pronoun her has to agree with it and be plural as well.


Vortarulo

That's right. If a noun is plural, also the corresponding adjectives (including possessive pronouns, which are also adjectives) have to be. Same if the noun is in the accusative. The adjectives mirror them.


GreyWolfEmber

So it matches in number and case? (hmm, like Latin! minus gender, of course)


Rae.F

Yes, exactly. Although in Esperanto, the only things that get marked are plural and accusative.


Kelirya

Am I right that "Ŝiaj avoj homas" would be impossible?


Brucolac

I was wondering the same; at least it's not accepted. Can anyone confirm, please?


Rae.F

Verbing adjectives will give you "to be [adjective]" but verbing nouns will give you "to use [noun]". It's like in English when you hammer something. You're saying that you're using a hammer, not that something is a hammer.


Laffesta

Ŝiaj avoj estas krokodiloj.


nunes89

Why does "geavoj" seem always to be wrong? :/


Vortarulo

Because geavoj means avoj kaj avinoj (both genders). But "grandfathers" is just avoj.


Kelirya

Yes, geavoj means grandparents.


PurpleHuedMagPie

Why is "prapatroj" not a possible answer? Doesn't "pra" mean ancient or ancestor?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.