1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Her grandfathers are people."

"Her grandfathers are people."

Translation:Ŝiaj avoj estas homoj.

June 8, 2015

13 Comments


lexipoopss

why is "her" plural here?


johmue

Because it's two grandfathers.


northernguy

johmue

I take it that what you are saying is that since grandfathers is plural the possessive pronoun her has to agree with it and be plural as well.


Vortarulo

That's right. If a noun is plural, also the corresponding adjectives (including possessive pronouns, which are also adjectives) have to be. Same if the noun is in the accusative. The adjectives mirror them.


greywolfember

So it matches in number and case? (hmm, like Latin! minus gender, of course)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, exactly. Although in Esperanto, the only things that get marked are plural and accusative.


FredCapp

I want to read that as "her grandfathers are homies"


[deactivated user]

    Am I right that "Ŝiaj avoj homas" would be impossible?


Brucolac

    I was wondering the same; at least it's not accepted. Can anyone confirm, please?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Verbing adjectives will give you "to be [adjective]" but verbing nouns will give you "to use [noun]". It's like in English when you hammer something. You're saying that you're using a hammer, not that something is a hammer.


Laffesta

    Ŝiaj avoj estas krokodiloj.


PurpleHuedMagPie

    Why is "prapatroj" not a possible answer? Doesn't "pra" mean ancient or ancestor?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.