1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird das Blut kosten."

"Er wird das Blut kosten."

Translation:He will taste the blood.

October 2, 2013

73 Comments


MarksAaron

So apparently the two senses of "kosten" are separate words etymologically. "Kosten" in the sense of "to cost (money)" is an old borrowing from Latin and so has the same origin as English "cost," Spanish "costar," etc. But "kosten" in the sense of "taste" is a native Germanic root, with relatives like Danish "kost" 'food', Swedish "frukost" 'breakfast', and Old English "costian" 'to try, tempt, prove'. This Germanic root is the cognate of Latin "gustus/gustare" 'to taste'.


Torniojaws

Kostenlos blut :) the vampires rejoice


iongantas

Would they really rejoice about tasteless blood, even if it is free?


speakingKofi

Excellent association!


KarolZikow

We have something like that also in Polish: kosztować = cost, skosztować = taste


LeonardSch3

Thanks for that. Makes more sense than he will price the blood!


ellablun

not price, cost, which is even more ridiculous.


Araucoforever

MarksAaron, cheers to you for such a thorough explanation!!


stegorexo

Excellent research! Btw, the Swedish "frukost" is literally 'early food' as "fru" is an old Germanic word similar to the German "früh" and you've already provided the background on "kost". Interestingly, "fru" now means 'wife' in Swedish and you'd use "tidig" for 'early', which itself is built from the root "tid" 'time'. "Breakfast" on the other hand is literally the meal where you "break your fast", having not eaten since your last meal while you've been asleep.


PatriciaJH

It's from a vampire story. http://www.wattpad.com/6096779-im-bann-des-j%C3%A4gers-kapitel3-don (third chapter.)

And yes, it means "He will taste the blood."

Googling these strange sentences is sometimes rewarding.


DianaM

Marvelous, thanks for that. Now I have a slightly clearer idea of how Duo comes up with these things.


lieryan

There's an English idiom about "taste blood" meaning: "to be able to harm an opponent and therefore want to try to do even more harm" (http://www.idiomconnection.com/body.html); is this sentence the same idiom in German as in English?


mizinamo

No.

There's a related idiom Blut lecken (literally, to lick blood) which means something like "to become enthusiastic", originally about a hunt -- e.g. Zuerst wollte er nicht mit der neuen Modelleisenbahn spielen, aber nachdem er erst einmal Blut geleckt hatte, war er gar nicht mehr davon wegzubekommen. "At first, he didn't want to play with the new model railway, but as soon as he had 'tasted blood' (had the first experience, which made him enthusiastic), you could hardly pry him away from it."


MikeyGMT

So that made me :) smile - "Es ist lecker" is closer to "It is lick-smacking good". Interesting.


Benjamen89

and taste = geschmack


freyawest11

Hello Lieryan, thanks for the valuable answer, I would like to recommend another good source of English idioms http://www.theidioms.com this website is pretty helpful to learn idioms with many example sentences.


spudderz

What a strange sentence! I thought it would mean it would cost him in blood or blood money or something.


SimMoor

File this under 'yet more weird s**t Duo says'


EnricoBanzola

Actually I couldn't thing of anyting else but a vampire story. In that context it wouldn't sound so weird...


dandelionmagic

I thought either vampire or it was a threat like "he insulted us, he is going to taste blood" cracks knuckles threateningly XD


TomGlos

What about an accident during oral sex?


Pat_qc

What does it mean


ChrisA33

This is a weird sentence. The word "kosten" usually means "to cost" and it can be used for "to taste" as well. Although this is rarely used and is something you'd say if someone made a really fancy dinner: "Ich werde die Suppe kosten" or something.

It's good to know in the back of your head that "kosten" can mean taste and it's found in some words like "Verkostung" (tasting sample), but I wouldn't use it in normal conversations. And it implies that it's probably something very nice you're about to taste, so the blood example is poorly chosen.


marvinthemartian

The identical word exists in Polish "kosztowac" and has the same connotations. The first time I ever heard it used in the second sense I was a bit taken aback, but then realized it was in fairly common use (this is what you get when you learn Polish in Chicago then actually go to where it is spoken correctly) They used it in the context of "try a little tiny bit (of food/drink) just to see if you like it" and I assume it is a borrowing from German.


jsiehler

Interesting, Hungarian has "kostol" with the same meaning, and I didn't realize it had so many relatives in other languages.


Roberto854388

And Serbo-Croatian: kušati


Macka549110

Curious observation! Wondering if even "koser" might have something to do with "taster"?


GPhilip1

Also, "Feinkost" for "fine food" or "delicacies".


Pat_qc

Thanks a lot, for such a complete answer ! :)


Riddleronthefoof

Is "wird" supposed to sound like "wilt"?


Strobro3

When a plosive ends a word it becomes devoiced, but orthography changes slower than the rest of the language. So, yes at the end of a word d is t, g is k and b is p.


MisssSandra

wow...wrote down what I heard correctly but got quite a shock. didnt' realise kosten means to taste as well. I thought they were pricing the blood for some bizarre reason but this is even stranger! lol


eechambers90

I understand the reference, but at this level, when we are learning ordinary phrases, it's a pretty obscure usage to use in a lesson


SydneyBlakem

Really a silly sentence for beginners in German to translate. The answer that Duo gave me was "he will try that blood" What does that mean in any language?


bleusclues

this is a creepy sentence


MatthewBraunlin

Sometimes I wonder about you, Duo...


DianaM

I've stopped wondering.


Matthew709516

Also kostlich (an adjective derivative I believe from kosten) means delicious(ly) and marvelous(ly). That is kostlich spelt with an Umlaut over the o.


mizinamo

Write koestlich if you can't write köstlich -- replace the ö by oe rather than leaving off the dots.


hiroshiishii0

Too idiomatic for non-native speakers of English to understand. Does it mean he will get wouded and bleed a lot?


jsiehler

It is not idiomatic at all. It means only what it literally says. There's some blood and he's going to put some of it in his mouth and see what it tastes like.


ajmahle

Tasting blood . . . really??? With all the everyday/common idioms there are to learn in a new language, this seems a rather obscure reference. Please Duo, can't we stick to normal usage?


Krinadoodle

I vant to suck your blooooood!


bjfendler

Same idiom as "There will be blood?"


mchipandu

Here wird sounds like willt...da fa


Fayever

What about "He will pay in blood". ?


torbeni

That would be the victim.


opakai

Jacob, you are right. "Kóstolni" means "to taste" in Hungarian but I wouldn't think at this meaning for German "kosten". :D


Walls4

For me, "kosten" is a stretch for "taste." "Schmeken" seems the preferable verb here.


5clothilde7

Es gibt auch 'probieren'.


pat79649

What is the actual German meaning of this phrase? He will taste blood is an idiomatic expression in English (that I've only heard used in movies) but who is running around tasting the blood? ?????


Chady.nsr

that is the worst sentence in duo so far


fridelain

Reminds me ov vampires, violence and Max Headroom: "Hey! You look like the man in charge. I'm looking for a new game, som-somsomething with action, excitement, and taste, the taste of blood. Any ideas?"


DianaM

Aw, thanks for the flashback.


Lonsheim

"He will taste blood" is an expression but, with the article included in the translation, it's an awkward sentence.


hanspersson

No, it's not awkward with the article. It's a completely difference sentence, though.

"He will taste blood" means that he'll have to make a superior physical effort of some sort. "He will taste the blood" means what it says; that he'll put blood in his mouth.

The sentences require completely different contexts, but they are both correct.


stuart12930

So in the sense of "taste/try" it is interchangeable with "schmecken", am I correct?


mizinamo

I'd say no -- kosten is "try", like probieren.

schmecken is "taste" in the sense of "sense flavours".

The distinction is a bit like see/look or hear/listen -- schmecken is like see/hear and is more passive or just describes an impression on your senses, while kosten/probieren is like look/listen and is more active: a deliberate decision to sense something.

So "He will taste the blood" can have two translations:

  • Er wird das Blut kosten. (He will sample the blood deliberately to determine what it tastes like)
  • Er wird das Blut schmecken. (While eating something, he will be able to discern that there is blood in it - even though that's not what he set out to do.)

Matthew709516

To taste in German is "Probieren". Kosten in my opinion is a bad word choice for taste. Kosten refers to cost of something. When I read the question, I immediately thought of "He will cost blood", in other words, it will be deemed "expensive" or it will cause a lot of "pain" or "inconvenience" - eg like his actions have caused a lot of blood, sweat and tears. In Serbo-Croatian cijena is cost whereas probati is to sample, taste or try.


mizinamo

kosten can mean not only to cost but also to taste.


David215844

That's fine, but does it not lead to confusion; what if context does not indicate which meaning is intended?


alizmo

Zum Beispiel: ich möchte deinen Schatz kosten. (I want to taste your sweetheart)


BillWesley2

makes more sense in English if you drop the article - He will taste blood


Cecilia5678

Why is the article "the" needed in translation?


jsiehler

Because the article das occurs in the original: Er wird das Blut kosten, not simply Er wird Blut kosten.


scottny

where does taste come from?


DannyDeutsch-

After reading the sentence for a few second without peeking at the translation, i was like "eww man" then i felt proud of myself.


nedla3

The 'wird'sounds like wilt


HTGoon

Is this a line from Twilight?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.