"Lytter du?"

Translation:Are you listening?

June 8, 2015

7 Comments


olletho

Great, now with this phrase Duo can get supremely passive aggressive.

January 18, 2017

kosmocherry

Lytter du, Link?

September 12, 2017

Aryamaan008

Nei!

May 22, 2017

Chiara988790

What is the difference between LYTTER and HØRER?

July 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Lytter" is active listening, while "hører" is passive hearing. "Å høre etter/på" is the same as "å lytte":

July 23, 2017

mmabsout

so the way i see it, if there is no object, the subject comes after the verb in the question, and when there is an object, the subject is placed before the verb?

June 8, 2015

alek_d
Mod

In questions without a question word, the verb comes first.

June 8, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.