"Lytter du?"

Translation:Are you listening?

June 8, 2015

9 Comments


olletho

Great, now with this phrase Duo can get supremely passive aggressive.


Chiara988790

What is the difference between LYTTER and HØRER?


Deliciae

"Lytter" is active listening, while "hører" is passive hearing. "Å høre etter/på" is the same as "å lytte":


MarianLank

Well i feel really embarrassed getting this one wrong.


mmabsout

so the way i see it, if there is no object, the subject comes after the verb in the question, and when there is an object, the subject is placed before the verb?


alek_d
Mod

In questions without a question word, the verb comes first.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.