"È un giornale normale."

Translation:It is a normal newspaper.

December 27, 2012

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mgy2

'It is a usual newspaper.' should also be accepted in my view.


janeyd12

Does this mean a regular daily as opposed to a special edition? This is not a phrase I'd use in English...


Mo_fletch

Yes, I understood it to mean "regular"; a daily paper, as opposed to a special Sunday edition, bi-weekly or seasonal magazine/print


leonardicus

One accepted answer has a spelling mistake: "It is a normale journal." Normal does not have an extra 'e' in English.


AlmaNellyR3

"Normal" doesn't have an "e" at all


KariEsvall0

What is a NORMAL newspaper? I have never heard such a phrase in Britain!


Germanlehrerlsu

Kari...I agree it's odd, but my sense of it is they're referring to a 'daily' paper, not a specialized trade journal and not a tabloid, just your "normal", run of the mill daily newspaper.


anna857144

Neither have I!


peggy582366

Most of them lean rathet heavily one way or another


Lindabelli4

as opposed to an abnormal newspaper???


Vanessa.Stein

They must not be talking about the Quibbler, then.


TedPorter

"It's" should also be accepted in lieu of "it is". Really now


anna857144

Accepted 30/7/19


Nuitverte

What is a "normal" newspaper ? That sentence could be changed for a better one


GrievousPeace

Just a normal newspaper, written in laudanum releasing ink...


Germanlehrerlsu

How can "usual" be marked wrong when # 1 it's given as the second hint and # 2 it means much the same thing?


LSXYZ9

says the daily mail


oceanmovement

The audio is incorrect, please report to make Duolingo better. (The "e" in "giornale" is being pronounced as an "I" so it sounds like "giornali")


donato524453

why was" it is a normal newspaper" marked wrong and i was not confused about the sentence


NottheBoson

Just an ordinary newspaper, nothing to see here, I didn't cut eye holes in it to pretend I'm a spy


J-dawg393515

This rolls off the tongue so well

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.