"È un giornale normale."

Translation:It is a normal newspaper.

December 27, 2012

13 Comments


mgy2

'It is a usual newspaper.' should also be accepted in my view.

March 25, 2014

Monsignore

I agree.

December 3, 2014

ElizavetaC13

Agree

September 22, 2017

leonardicus

One accepted answer has a spelling mistake: "It is a normale journal." Normal does not have an extra 'e' in English.

December 27, 2012

janeyd12

Does this mean a regular daily as opposed to a special edition? This is not a phrase I'd use in English...

December 23, 2014

Mo_fletch

Yes, I understood it to mean "regular"; a daily paper, as opposed to a special Sunday edition, bi-weekly or seasonal magazine/print

January 5, 2015

mamuka08

"Normal magazine" why is mistake?

December 30, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Magazine is 'rivista' vs 'giornale' or newspaper. Magazines and newspapers are different.

December 31, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

How can "usual" be marked wrong when # 1 it's given as the second hint and # 2 it means much the same thing?

April 30, 2015

KariEsvall0

What is a NORMAL newspaper? I have never heard such a phrase in Britain!

January 25, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Kari...I agree it's odd, but my sense of it is they're referring to a 'daily' paper, not a specialized trade journal and not a tabloid, just your "normal", run of the mill daily newspaper.

January 25, 2018

TedPorter

"It's" should also be accepted in lieu of "it is". Really now

February 14, 2018

oceanmovement

The audio is incorrect, please report to make Duolingo better. (The "e" in "giornale" is being pronounced as an "I" so it sounds like "giornali")

April 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.