"Laŭmi,laveteroestasbona."

Translation:According to me, the weather is good.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Quickfitter
Quickfitter

I don't think "according to me" is a natural thing to say in English. You'd only say it if you were translating poorly from another language. "In my view", "In my opinion", "For me" and "I think" are all better for "Laŭ mi".

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

'Laŭ mi' is found in what languages beside Esperanto?

2 years ago

LupoMikti
LupoMikti

I believe you can say "Laut mir" in German, though I cannot speak to how common it may or may not be in speech.

2 years ago

JoJonders
JoJonders

It is quite common, there's nothing wrong about using it, you can even use it with other personal pronouns or persons: "laut dir", "laut ihnen", "laut dem Zeitungsartikel".

2 years ago

Quickfitter
Quickfitter

You can certainly say 'Secondo me' in Italian, which is directly equivalent. I hear it a lot.

2 years ago

Harly5210
Harly5210

Laŭ seems more or less identical to "Según" from Spanish

2 years ago

drofdarbegg

"Vetero" comes from the German "wetter".

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.