1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Laŭ mi, la vetero estas bona…

"Laŭ mi, la vetero estas bona."

Translation:According to me, the weather is good.

June 8, 2015

18 Comments


Quickfitter

I don't think "according to me" is a natural thing to say in English. You'd only say it if you were translating poorly from another language. "In my view", "In my opinion", "For me" and "I think" are all better for "Laŭ mi".

August 23, 2015

FaizalZahid

'Laŭ mi' is found in what languages beside Esperanto?

January 24, 2016

LupoMikti

I believe you can say "Laut mir" in German, though I cannot speak to how common it may or may not be in speech.

March 18, 2016

JoJonders

It is quite common, there's nothing wrong about using it, you can even use it with other personal pronouns or persons: "laut dir", "laut ihnen", "laut dem Zeitungsartikel".

March 26, 2016

Quickfitter

You can certainly say 'Secondo me' in Italian, which is directly equivalent. I hear it a lot.

January 25, 2016

Harly5210

Laŭ seems more or less identical to "Según" from Spanish

May 3, 2016

drofdarbegg

"Vetero" comes from the German "wetter".

July 23, 2017

Ben831849

'In my opinion' was accepted, too

December 26, 2018

SeanYu9

"Per me, the weather is good" is just unnatural English. "According to me" I can understand, per me is just ungrammatical.

September 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.