1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er arbeidsplassen henne…

"Hvor er arbeidsplassen hennes?"

Translation:Where is her workplace?

June 8, 2015

6 Comments


Mx_Loki

Could this not also translate to "Where does she work?"


fveldig
Mod

This sentence is intended to teach the word 'arbeidsplass'. Your sentence would have a similar meaning, but it should be "Hvor arbeider hun?" in Norwegian.


PaulWeber2

Is there a significant difference between office and work place?


Deliciae
Mod

Not everyone works in an office.


sfagerhaug

Shouldn't "where is her work place" also be ok? "Work place" and "place of work" are the same in English.


gothicsquirrel

I got this as a listenng exercise and it only ran as far as arbeidsplassen (I listened a few times). I put hvor er arbeidsplassen - which sounded like a reasonable sentence on its own - and got marked wrong. This is not the first time this has happened and it's now becoming annoying. I can't type words the audio doesn't actually play! (I would report this direct from the sentence but duo, in their wisdon, have removed the ability to do so).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.