1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is the duty of the pres…

"What is the duty of the president?"

Translation:Cumhurbaşkanının görevi nedir?

June 8, 2015

7 Comments


garpike

Why has 'başkan', which I seem to remember was given as the word for 'president' earlier in the course, turned into 'cumhurbaşkan'?


Arpichi

Cumhuriyet is the persian rooted word for republic - hence it should mean 'president of the republic'


MrHilmiNevzat

Arpichi

Turkey is a secular republic.

On 29 October 1923, Mustafa Kemal declared that Turkey would be a republic and renamed it as the Republic of Turkey

November 10, 1938, Dolmabahçe Palace Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, Died

August 16, 1960: Cyprus Gains Independence from Britain


KristianEd407709

Can someone explain the cumhurbaşkanının part please?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sure

"cumhur+başkan=cumhurbaşkanı=president"

"cumhurbaşkanı+genitive=cumhurbaşkanının=the president's/of the president"


Dexter1980

Cumhur is an arabic word that means the puplic


Andy914107

Could someone explain please why is "görevi" and not "görev" correct here?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.