1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is the duty of the pres…

"What is the duty of the president?"

Translation:Cumhurbaşkanının görevi nedir?

June 8, 2015

13 Comments


garpike

Why has 'başkan', which I seem to remember was given as the word for 'president' earlier in the course, turned into 'cumhurbaşkan'?


Arpichi

Cumhuriyet is the persian rooted word for republic - hence it should mean 'president of the republic'


MrHilmiNevzat

Arpichi

Turkey is a secular republic.

On 29 October 1923, Mustafa Kemal declared that Turkey would be a republic and renamed it as the Republic of Turkey.

November 10, 1938, Dolmabahçe Palace Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, Died.

August 16, 1960: Cyprus gains Independence from Britain.


KristianEd407709

Can someone explain the cumhurbaşkanının part please?


AlexinNotTurkey

Sure

"cumhur+başkan=cumhurbaşkanı=president"

"cumhurbaşkanı+genitive=cumhurbaşkanının=the president's/of the president"


HeikoP

Is başbakan an exception that it does not take the genitive ending or is cumhurbaşkanı an exception when written together and still takes the genitive ending?


Dexter1980

Cumhur is an arabic word that means the puplic


Cdncarolin

Unless the sentence makes clear that we are talking about the Turkish president (which it does not), Baskanin gorevi nedir? should be accepted (as this would be correct if we are talking about, say, the American president. Duo is SO frustrating in Turkish!!


Hananalmor1

Why ( cumhurbaşkanınını ) not ( cumhurbaşkanını )???


Andy914107

Could someone explain please why is "görevi" and not "görev" correct here?


SuhailBanister

Because the "i" in görevi is acting here as a possessive suffix, clueing us that it belongs to "Cumhurbaşkanı" (marked as possessor by the genitive ending "nın"): in other words, "the president's duty."


SuhailBanister

This looks like a calque, where the term for a new idea, "le Président de la République" is not directly borrowed from the original French, but translated into Turkish as a single term (What a neat achievement!) to express the same thing.


MrHilmiNevzat

"What is the duty of the president?" Translation: Cumhurbaşkanının görevi nedir?

&

Başkanın görevi nedir?

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.