Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is the duty of the president?"

Translation:Cumhurbaşkanının görevi nedir?

3 years ago

5 Comments


garpike
garpike

Why has 'başkan', which I seem to remember was given as the word for 'president' earlier in the course, turned into 'cumhurbaşkan'?

2 years ago

Arpichi
Arpichi

Cumhuriyet is the persian rooted word for republic - hence it should mean 'president of the republic'

2 years ago

KristianEd407709
KristianEd407709

Can someone explain the cumhurbaşkanının part please?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Sure

"cumhur+başkan=cumhurbaşkanı=president"

"cumhurbaşkanı+genitive=cumhurbaşkanının=the president's/of the president"

3 years ago

Dexter1980

Cumhur is an arabic word that means the puplic

10 months ago