"She is not as pretty as I am."

Translation:Ŝi ne estas tiel bela kiel mi.

6/8/2015, 9:43:52 AM

22 Comments


JackBond

Think of it more like "She is not so pretty as I am".

Kiel is as/like/how
Tiel is so/like this/this way

7/31/2015, 3:07:05 AM

olivia076

Duo, don't be so down on yourself, you're beautiful.

1/2/2016, 4:21:16 AM

keirwilliams

What's the difference between tiel and kiel here?

6/8/2015, 9:43:52 AM

johmue

When I learned English I asked why it is "as" in both places.

6/8/2015, 11:59:37 AM

JackBond

The English "as" is so flexible. It's a wonder we can figure it out. It definitely makes learning these phrases in other languages difficult.

7/31/2015, 3:09:24 AM

vikungen

tiel.. kiel...

as... as...

6/8/2015, 1:15:59 PM

ChuckBaggett

How about "Sxi estas malpli bela ol mi."? Is that valid Esperanto?

4/26/2017, 4:00:17 AM

LisBohnert

This sentence I believe is to teach the 'tiel... Kiel' constructing

Your sentence is correct and means the same thing but avoids that which is being taught.

10/21/2017, 6:56:41 PM

NicolasDaL698501

The meaning is the same, but the way to say it is different.

Your sentence translates to "She is less beautiful than I" while the sentence to translate was "She is not as beautiful as I".

4/14/2018, 11:37:36 AM

Nvirjskly
Plus

I know that I should not ask these, but I am curious, would "Ŝi ne belas kiel mi belas" mean something similar or am I way off base.

9/10/2015, 11:18:33 PM

JackBond

I would take a guess and say that's something like "She is not beautiful in the same way that I am beautiful"

9/12/2015, 1:03:24 AM

Louis369947

Don't do that. Use "estas bela", not "belas", if you want to be sure to be understood.

6/8/2018, 2:32:57 PM

MichelCant6120

Isn't pretty = beleta as a diminutive of beautiful = bela?

I translated pretty as beleta and it got marked as wrong !!!

8/18/2017, 2:16:37 PM

salivanto

"Beleta" is a word that you really can't get away with in polite society. I recall Piron used it in Gerda Malaperis, but in the context of someone gushing about his own pretty love interest and how compared to her, every other woman in the world is at best "beleta" - kind of slightly OK looking.

11/24/2017, 9:43:34 AM

NicolasDaL698501

Mmh, I always understood "beleta" as "cute". Does it actually mean "passable" ? :-/

http://vortaro.net/#beleta says:

Neregule bela, sed tamen iel plaĉa

and gives "linda" as a synonym : "Alloge plaĉaspekta." ("attractively pleasing to watch", I think).

In Gerda Malaperis, I thought he was saying "compared to you, others are at best cute".

What are your thoughts on this?

6/20/2018, 12:06:46 PM

salivanto

The little pointy finger does not mean "synonym". It references words which may be related or which may contrast in interesting ways. "Linda" is not a common word.

plaĉaspekta = good looking

6/20/2018, 12:50:40 PM

NicolasDaL698501

Thanks! :-)

6/20/2018, 3:56:34 PM

Kayzels

Would it be wrong to say "Sxi estas ne tiel bela kiel mi?"

1/25/2018, 7:47:59 PM

salivanto

She is "not so pretty" - like me.

1/29/2018, 9:06:12 PM

SheilaLind3

Well, as a woman I don't find a lot of these terms to be all that derogatory; I regularly refer to myself as a "broad" or a "bimbo" and I grant that my squarish jaw and forehead make me less pretty than some, although I am not going to pay to have my skull recontoured, that's for sure! But I noticed that in Esperanto that there are no words to convey the "softer" sense of broad and bimbo; that all the words can be used to mean "slut,whore, ❤❤❤❤❤...". Any comments about this?

8/22/2018, 5:36:07 AM

SheilaLind3

Similarly I find that the adjective "perky" doesn't seem to have a close Esperanto translation. "Akra" comes close but it has the inferences of "sharp" even "acidic". Somewhat like "pert" in English for a long time had the connotations of "impudent" and "disrespectful".

8/22/2018, 5:57:33 AM

salivanto

My only comment is that I routinely refer to Katie Carr's character in Dinotopia as "Hottie McBigSkull."

8/24/2018, 11:57:08 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.