"Kion vi kudras?"

Translation:What are you sewing?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jb11131999
Jb11131999

why is it kion and not kio? what is the difference because we learned kio estas tio = what is that.....so why isnt this kio vi kudras?

3 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Because "kudri" is a transitive verb, so you need to identify the direct object. If you use -n in the answer, you also need to use it in the question.

Ex: Kion vi kudras? Mi kudras pantalonon

3 years ago

gijira

esperanto is easy!

2 years ago

johmue

The question asks for the direct object. So it;s accusative.

3 years ago

shibopshibop
shibopshibop

What words in other languages are cognates of "kudri"? It's always interesting figuring out from which languages Zamenhof was borrowing.

2 years ago

Plurior
Plurior

"to sew" means "coudre" in French, I guess this is the origin :)

2 years ago

Vityou

If the n in kion is used to make it the direct object, what would kio vi kudras mean? Better yet, is there any case where kion/kio isn't the direct object? For example, in kio estas tio, kio is the direct object right? So then why doesn't it have the n?

2 years ago

CEWarren
CEWarren

In that case the verb is "esti" which the accusative isn't used, because there is no object really. X estas Y is like saying X = Y.

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

As an english speaker this whole kio versus kion thing is going to mess me up but good.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.