"Kion vi kudras?"

Translation:What are you sewing?

June 8, 2015

12 Comments


shibopshibop

What words in other languages are cognates of "kudri"? It's always interesting figuring out from which languages Zamenhof was borrowing.

January 2, 2016

Plurior

"to sew" means "coudre" in French, I guess this is the origin :)

March 3, 2016

Jb11131999

why is it kion and not kio? what is the difference because we learned kio estas tio = what is that.....so why isnt this kio vi kudras?

June 8, 2015

everton.flavio

Because "kudri" is a transitive verb, so you need to identify the direct object. If you use -n in the answer, you also need to use it in the question.

Ex: Kion vi kudras? Mi kudras pantalonon

June 19, 2015

uq.

esperanto is easy!

February 7, 2016

johmue

The question asks for the direct object. So it;s accusative.

June 8, 2015

Vityou

If the n in kion is used to make it the direct object, what would kio vi kudras mean? Better yet, is there any case where kion/kio isn't the direct object? For example, in kio estas tio, kio is the direct object right? So then why doesn't it have the n?

October 15, 2016

CEWarren

In that case the verb is "esti" which the accusative isn't used, because there is no object really. X estas Y is like saying X = Y.

May 30, 2017

davidolson22

As an english speaker this whole kio versus kion thing is going to mess me up but good.

November 14, 2017

Robbadob

Just use kion whenever there action involved and kio whenever you just want to know what something is.
Kion vi kudras? You are sewing a thing.
Kio estas tio? A thing is existing.
Practice makes perfect.

December 28, 2018

Robbadob

Whenever *there's action involved, dangit.

December 28, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.