"Die Ernährung"

Translation:The nutrition

December 27, 2012

33 Comments


IchBinBerliner

Nouns that end in "ung" are always feminine.

May 11, 2014

mohamed_mmm

most not all

March 4, 2017

laomm.

What is? Is this true?

April 29, 2017

Alphathon

When -ung is a suffix like this it is feminine. (It creates a noun from an equivalent verb, e.g. Ernährung from ernähren.) However, there are a few words where it isn't actually a suffix, such as Sprung and Dung (which are both masculine). There are also a few like this which look like they are suffixed stems but aren't, such as Shantung (which is a Chinese loan word I believe; it's also masculine.)

April 30, 2017

laomm.

Alles klar!

May 2, 2017

alemanista

Note that the ä sounds like the E in Ernährung, but slightly loonger.

December 27, 2012

Nikos_Nota

This happens because the next letter is "h".

January 7, 2016

adam.wes.hall

good tip

January 4, 2013

miriam0216

Thanks!

March 22, 2013

chapman-john

no one says "the nutrition" in English.

October 23, 2015

kiomarv7

True. In German, abstract nouns tend to receive a definite article that would not be seen in English.

November 23, 2016

Buddha_Bunny

You need to hang out with more gym rats.

July 30, 2018

Aztend

"Nähren" is to nourish

July 12, 2017

Crutypus

Can we assume that every noun ending with -ung is feminine, or are there exceptions?

May 28, 2015

Fernando122347

There are exceptions, see Alphathon

May 20, 2017

mohamed_mmm

i am not native english so i can't understand the meaning of the word in english or german does it meant ? diet or eating healthy ? can some one explain the word to me and not give word for word please and danke

March 4, 2017

Alphathon

While a dictionary might be a better place to look, I'll give it a go. As I understand it Ernährung can be translated as nutrition, diet, intake or feeding

Nutrition is the "the science of nutrients" (nutrients being things like carbohydrates, fats, proteins, vitamins, minerals etc). It can also be used to mean the process by which organisms take in nutrients.

As mentioned by chapman-john above, in English you will rarely hear "the nutrition" as abstract nouns tend not to take articles (i.e. it is usually just "Nutrition"). Often you will see it in the form of an adjective or adverb (nutritional). For example, "That food isn't very nutritional" would mean the food doesn't contain many useful nutrients, i.e. it isn't very healthy. Here in the UK we have "Nutritional information" labels on food packaging which list things like how much energy (calories/kilojoules), salt, sugar etc is in a food product; in the US I believe this is labelled "Nutrition Facts".

Diet when used like this is similar to nutrition - it describes what nutrients an organism consumes. Intake is pretty much self explanatory (it is what is "taken in", i.e. consumed).

Feeding isn't really a good word-for-word translation I don't think but is often the best choice in context.

March 4, 2017

mohamed_mmm

i got the meaning clearly when u said "Here in the UK we have "Nutritional information" labels on food packaging which list things like how much energy (calories/kilojoules), salt, sugar etc is in a food product;" :D thank you

March 7, 2017

MariaDeLau

why not "the alimentation"?

March 4, 2015

mahankr

Very uncommon word, at least in American English

July 21, 2015

awefulwaffle

"Nutrition" is an every day English word. "Alimentation" is used often in French, but rarely in English. My Oxford Concise Dictionary 7th edition (1 volume, 1255 pages) doesn't even have "alimentation" in it.

April 2, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word alimentation has more uses or various meanings in French than in English. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/alimentation

Your dictionary is concise precisely because it does not have all the words. You might want to try the online Oxford: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/alimentation or you might also like to have an American alternative: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alimentation

Alimentation does not exactly mean nutrition, but it is "the act or process of affording nutriment or nourishment." http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nutrition Whereas nutrition is "the process of eating the right kind of food so you can grow properly and be healthy" or "the act or process of nourishing or being nourished; specifically : the sum of the processes by which an animal or plant takes in and utilizes food substances"

April 4, 2016

Alphathon

I think the point was not that it is so rare that it doesn't appear in any dictionary, but rather that it is rare enough that only the large dictionaries list it.

April 4, 2016

awefulwaffle

thx for the kind comment

April 4, 2016

awefulwaffle

Hey Allintolearning - In the end, Duo decides what English words correspond to "die Ernährung". However, my comment that "nutrition" is an everyday English word - while "alimentation" is not - is a practical and useful response to MariaDeLau's question and also supports Mahankr's comment about the term being very uncommon in American English.

April 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree that nutrition is the more common word and further I feel that alimentation is used differently than nutrition. So, it is not just a matter of which word is more common, but whether "alimentation" should also be allowed. Only sometimes would "alimentation" be translated as "Ernährung", but it sometimes is. http://www.dict.cc/?s=Alimentation

Yes, we should report "the alimentation" as one possible meaning of "die Ernährung", while "the nutrition" is another different possible meaning for this word. These are not different ways of saying the same thing. It is just that "die Ernährung" has many meanings. I am sorry that you misunderstood my intentions which were not so much unfriendliness as an effort to supply you and inevitably MariaDeLau with more information as she was wondering why it would not be accepted when it possibly could be.
http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Ernahrung

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Ern%C3%A4hrung=deen=de=de

April 4, 2016

awefulwaffle

You should use the report feature to explain to Duo that you think "alimentation" should be accepted as a different way of saying "die Ernährung" in English. I don't recommend that you communicate with Duo the way that you communicated with me - your earlier post wasn't particularly friendly/polite.

April 5, 2016

NastasiaFantasia

should be acceptable too

March 21, 2015

Roki46

the food? come on...

February 27, 2017

sflukinger

Duolingo accepts "food" for Ernährung.

March 20, 2018

Lestari698626

What is the difference between Diät and Ernährung?

March 2, 2019

SeanMeaneyPL

Diät = planned régime of weight change. "He is on a diet at the moment". Ernährung = healthy eating habits. "He has a healthy diet" = "He always eats healthily".

April 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.