1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Ernährung"

"Die Ernährung"

Translation:The nutrition

December 27, 2012

36 Comments


IchBinBerliner

Nouns that end in "ung" are always feminine.


laomm.

What is? Is this true?


Alphathon

When -ung is a suffix like this it is feminine. (It creates a noun from an equivalent verb, e.g. Ernährung from ernähren.) However, there are a few words where it isn't actually a suffix, such as Sprung and Dung (which are both masculine). There are also a few like this which look like they are suffixed stems but aren't, such as Shantung (which is a Chinese loan word I believe; it's also masculine.)


alemanista

Note that the ä sounds like the E in Ernährung, but slightly loonger.


Nikos_Nota

This happens because the next letter is "h".


chapman-john

no one says "the nutrition" in English.


kiomarv7

True. In German, abstract nouns tend to receive a definite article that would not be seen in English.


Buddha_Bunny

You need to hang out with more gym rats.


Aztend

"Nähren" is to nourish


CapdeBurro

Can we assume that every noun ending with -ung is feminine, or are there exceptions?


Fernando122347

There are exceptions, see Alphathon


mohamed_mmm

i am not native english so i can't understand the meaning of the word in english or german does it meant ? diet or eating healthy ? can some one explain the word to me and not give word for word please and danke


Alphathon

While a dictionary might be a better place to look, I'll give it a go. As I understand it Ernährung can be translated as nutrition, diet, intake or feeding

Nutrition is the "the science of nutrients" (nutrients being things like carbohydrates, fats, proteins, vitamins, minerals etc). It can also be used to mean the process by which organisms take in nutrients.

As mentioned by chapman-john above, in English you will rarely hear "the nutrition" as abstract nouns tend not to take articles (i.e. it is usually just "Nutrition"). Often you will see it in the form of an adjective or adverb (nutritional). For example, "That food isn't very nutritional" would mean the food doesn't contain many useful nutrients, i.e. it isn't very healthy. Here in the UK we have "Nutritional information" labels on food packaging which list things like how much energy (calories/kilojoules), salt, sugar etc is in a food product; in the US I believe this is labelled "Nutrition Facts".

Diet when used like this is similar to nutrition - it describes what nutrients an organism consumes. Intake is pretty much self explanatory (it is what is "taken in", i.e. consumed).

Feeding isn't really a good word-for-word translation I don't think but is often the best choice in context.


mohamed_mmm

i got the meaning clearly when u said "Here in the UK we have "Nutritional information" labels on food packaging which list things like how much energy (calories/kilojoules), salt, sugar etc is in a food product;" :D thank you


mhobbs

Another related adjective is ""nutritious". While "nutritional" information, value, or supplements sounds right to me, I would say "that food is not very nutritious."


Lestari698626

What is the difference between Diät and Ernährung?


SeanMeaneyPL

Diät = planned régime of weight change. "He is on a diet at the moment". Ernährung = healthy eating habits. "He has a healthy diet" = "He always eats healthily".


MariaDeLau

why not "the alimentation"?


mahankr

Very uncommon word, at least in American English


awefulwaffle

"Nutrition" is an every day English word. "Alimentation" is used often in French, but rarely in English. My Oxford Concise Dictionary 7th edition (1 volume, 1255 pages) doesn't even have "alimentation" in it.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The word alimentation has more uses or various meanings in French than in English. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/alimentation

Your dictionary is concise precisely because it does not have all the words. You might want to try the online Oxford: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/alimentation or you might also like to have an American alternative: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/alimentation

Alimentation does not exactly mean nutrition, but it is "the act or process of affording nutriment or nourishment." http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/nutrition Whereas nutrition is "the process of eating the right kind of food so you can grow properly and be healthy" or "the act or process of nourishing or being nourished; specifically : the sum of the processes by which an animal or plant takes in and utilizes food substances"


Alphathon

I think the point was not that it is so rare that it doesn't appear in any dictionary, but rather that it is rare enough that only the large dictionaries list it.


awefulwaffle

thx for the kind comment


awefulwaffle

Hey Allintolearning - In the end, Duo decides what English words correspond to "die Ernährung". However, my comment that "nutrition" is an everyday English word - while "alimentation" is not - is a practical and useful response to MariaDeLau's question and also supports Mahankr's comment about the term being very uncommon in American English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I agree that nutrition is the more common word and further I feel that alimentation is used differently than nutrition. So, it is not just a matter of which word is more common, but whether "alimentation" should also be allowed. Only sometimes would "alimentation" be translated as "Ernährung", but it sometimes is. http://www.dict.cc/?s=Alimentation

Yes, we should report "the alimentation" as one possible meaning of "die Ernährung", while "the nutrition" is another different possible meaning for this word. These are not different ways of saying the same thing. It is just that "die Ernährung" has many meanings. I am sorry that you misunderstood my intentions which were not so much unfriendliness as an effort to supply you and inevitably MariaDeLau with more information as she was wondering why it would not be accepted when it possibly could be.
http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Ernahrung

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Ern%C3%A4hrung=deen=de=de


awefulwaffle

You should use the report feature to explain to Duo that you think "alimentation" should be accepted as a different way of saying "die Ernährung" in English. I don't recommend that you communicate with Duo the way that you communicated with me - your earlier post wasn't particularly friendly/polite.


NastasiaFantasia

should be acceptable too


Roki46

the food? come on...


sflukinger

Duolingo accepts "food" for Ernährung.


LeoBlackma3

In the app on many cases like this no translation is given.


Scarlet2906

GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR! I do NOT like diets!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.