"The big alligator is two meters long."

Translation:La granda aligatoro estas du metrojn longa.

3 years ago

16 Comments


teachinjos

why is metrojn accusative after estas ?

3 years ago

johmue

This is called the accusative of measure:

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/mezuro.html

3 years ago

linda539285

Dankon

2 years ago

VeganFootbiker
Plus

"... longas du metrojn" should also be correct but isn't accepted.

3 years ago

filiusfob

Especially since the hint suggests that as the first answer.

3 years ago

pat5005

Why wouldn't "longa" be in the accusative as well as "metrojn?" I guess what I'm asking is why can't it be, "La granda aligatoro estas du metrojn longajn."?

3 years ago

StephenH0

I'd say it was because it's in agreement with "granda aligatoro" rather than "du metrojn" like in "La aligatoro estas longa".

2 years ago

Bossy99

Two meters is not really a big alligator, is it? According to Wikipedia their average length is four meters

2 years ago

ringbark

It is big enough for me.

2 years ago

navraj3

in the world of esperanto may be!

2 years ago

hugoxrosa

It can be big if it is young.

2 years ago

tjarod11

Why isn't longa plural like longaj

2 years ago

StephenH0

Because there's only one alligator. It's the alligator that's long not the meters.

2 years ago

superiacovelli

because it's the singular alligator. The meters are not long. The alligator is.

2 years ago

R_R1234

Kaj la granda krokodilo?

8 months ago

water_color

Du metrojn longa aligatoro estas malgranda,

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.