1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The big alligator is two met…

"The big alligator is two meters long."

Translation:La granda aligatoro estas du metrojn longa.

June 8, 2015

15 Comments


teachinjos

why is metrojn accusative after estas ?


pat5005

Why wouldn't "longa" be in the accusative as well as "metrojn?" I guess what I'm asking is why can't it be, "La granda aligatoro estas du metrojn longajn."?


StephenH0

I'd say it was because it's in agreement with "granda aligatoro" rather than "du metrojn" like in "La aligatoro estas longa".


VeganFootbiker

"... longas du metrojn" should also be correct but isn't accepted.


filiusfob

Especially since the hint suggests that as the first answer.


Bossy99

Two meters is not really a big alligator, is it? According to Wikipedia their average length is four meters


ringbark

It is big enough for me.


navraj3

in the world of esperanto may be!


hugoxrosa

It can be big if it is young.


tjarod11

Why isn't longa plural like longaj


StephenH0

Because there's only one alligator. It's the alligator that's long not the meters.


superiacovelli

because it's the singular alligator. The meters are not long. The alligator is.


water_color

Du metrojn longa aligatoro estas malgranda,

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.