1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The big alligator is two met…

"The big alligator is two meters long."

Translation:La granda aligatoro estas du metrojn longa.

June 8, 2015

16 Comments


teachinjos

why is metrojn accusative after estas ?

June 8, 2015

johmue

This is called the accusative of measure:

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/n/mezuro.html

June 8, 2015

linda539285

Dankon

November 28, 2016

pat5005

Why wouldn't "longa" be in the accusative as well as "metrojn?" I guess what I'm asking is why can't it be, "La granda aligatoro estas du metrojn longajn."?

December 10, 2015

StephenH0

I'd say it was because it's in agreement with "granda aligatoro" rather than "du metrojn" like in "La aligatoro estas longa".

May 10, 2016

VeganFootbiker

"... longas du metrojn" should also be correct but isn't accepted.

December 15, 2015

filiusfob

Especially since the hint suggests that as the first answer.

December 19, 2015

Bossy99

Two meters is not really a big alligator, is it? According to Wikipedia their average length is four meters

March 21, 2016

ringbark

It is big enough for me.

April 10, 2016

navraj3

in the world of esperanto may be!

March 23, 2016

hugoxrosa

It can be big if it is young.

April 17, 2016

water_color

Du metrojn longa aligatoro estas malgranda,

August 25, 2018

tjarod11

Why isn't longa plural like longaj

August 15, 2016

StephenH0

Because there's only one alligator. It's the alligator that's long not the meters.

August 15, 2016

superiacovelli

because it's the singular alligator. The meters are not long. The alligator is.

November 2, 2016

R_R1234

Kaj la granda krokodilo?

May 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.