"Kiel fartas via edzo?"

Translation:How is your husband?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Eldecee

Mi skribis "how does your husband do", sed la angla ne estas mia gepatra lingvo...

3 years ago

desivy38

The phrase "How do you do" is a little outdated and overly formal. Usually you shorten it to How are you or How are you doing.

3 years ago

Eldecee

Dankon pro via klarigo.

3 years ago

hulten

Exactly, it is the grammatically the same as « How do you do? ».

I reported it.

3 years ago

ray919

"How does your husband do" is incorrect because "do" is transitive in this construction and the object is missing. To make it intransitive, use present continuous: "How is your husband doing".

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

I did too :-)

3 years ago

Gwendolynn951303

I confused "fartas" with "is doing" and had to backtrack from "who is doing your husband"

1 year ago

tyroncs

Is 'How fares your Husband' wrong here?

3 years ago

Interrobang3

That should be totally acceptable as long as you're visiting the late 18th century

3 years ago

tyroncs

It is fairly colloquial, but people do still say it in everyday speech

3 years ago

ray919

Duolingo gives us sentences in isolation, without context. So we don't know which translations are appropriate. If we were translating a historical novel, "How fares your husband" might be not just a correct translation, but perhaps one actually required by the context.

In the absence of any context, it's safest to assume contemporary times and speakers with a high school or college education. That would make "How fares your husband" an unlikely translation.

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

unlikely but possible =)

3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

How would you say 'What is up with your husband?'

2 years ago

Hxvan.
Hxvan.

Mi dirus: Kion okazas pri via edzo?

2 years ago

MohsenNiro1

Kiel via ezdo fartas. Is this sentence true too?

2 years ago

ytret01
ytret01

If you mean about the question, then yes — you just have swapped the subject and the verb, in Esperanto that is permitted.

1 year ago

5tephe

He farts very well, thank you.

1 year ago

FinaVenko
FinaVenko

What the ... is a hubby?

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.