1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel fartas via edzo?"

"Kiel fartas via edzo?"

Translation:How is your husband?

June 8, 2015

20 Comments


Gwendolynn951303

I confused "fartas" with "is doing" and had to backtrack from "who is doing your husband"

February 28, 2017

Eldecee

Mi skribis "how does your husband do", sed la angla ne estas mia gepatra lingvo...

June 8, 2015

desivy38

The phrase "How do you do" is a little outdated and overly formal. Usually you shorten it to How are you or How are you doing.

June 10, 2015

Eldecee

Dankon pro via klarigo.

June 11, 2015

hulten

Exactly, it is the grammatically the same as « How do you do? ».

I reported it.

September 7, 2015

ray919

"How does your husband do" is incorrect because "do" is transitive in this construction and the object is missing. To make it intransitive, use present continuous: "How is your husband doing".

July 20, 2015

Druif

I did too :-)

June 12, 2015

tyroncs

Is 'How fares your Husband' wrong here?

June 18, 2015

Interrobang3

That should be totally acceptable as long as you're visiting the late 18th century

June 30, 2015

ray919

Duolingo gives us sentences in isolation, without context. So we don't know which translations are appropriate. If we were translating a historical novel, "How fares your husband" might be not just a correct translation, but perhaps one actually required by the context.

In the absence of any context, it's safest to assume contemporary times and speakers with a high school or college education. That would make "How fares your husband" an unlikely translation.

July 20, 2015

TheKinglyWe

unlikely but possible =)

September 11, 2015

MohsenNiro1

Kiel via ezdo fartas. Is this sentence true too?

August 30, 2016

ytret01

If you mean about the question, then yes — you just have swapped the subject and the verb, in Esperanto that is permitted.

June 5, 2017

5tephe

He farts very well, thank you.

October 17, 2017

CharmingTiger

How would you say 'What is up with your husband?'

March 3, 2016

Hxvan

Mi dirus: Kion okazas pri via edzo?

March 6, 2016

FinaVenko

What the ... is a hubby?

October 6, 2018

budgreenhatz

Like a wifey.

March 11, 2019

FoucheEhcuof

What is the etymology of "edzo"? Google is of little help

March 17, 2019

P_Azul

The original word is rather "edzino", which derives from "rebbetzin" (Mrs.), borrowed from Jiddish. Basically, it's a double feminine ending, -itz and -in both indicating feminine gender.

July 4, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.