1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel fartas via edzo?"

"Kiel fartas via edzo?"

Translation:How is your husband?

June 8, 2015

19 Comments


Gwendolynn951303

I confused "fartas" with "is doing" and had to backtrack from "who is doing your husband"


Eldecee

Mi skribis "how does your husband do", sed la angla ne estas mia gepatra lingvo...


desivy38

The phrase "How do you do" is a little outdated and overly formal. Usually you shorten it to How are you or How are you doing.


Eldecee

Dankon pro via klarigo.


hulten

Exactly, it is the grammatically the same as « How do you do? ».

I reported it.


tyroncs

Is 'How fares your Husband' wrong here?


Interrobang3

That should be totally acceptable as long as you're visiting the late 18th century


tyroncs

It is fairly colloquial, but people do still say it in everyday speech


StrangaStrigo

That's how I remember the word, actually! It's old fashioned but I like it better. (I also hear a dramatic 'Behold!' for jen which makes it way more fun)


ray919

Duolingo gives us sentences in isolation, without context. So we don't know which translations are appropriate. If we were translating a historical novel, "How fares your husband" might be not just a correct translation, but perhaps one actually required by the context.

In the absence of any context, it's safest to assume contemporary times and speakers with a high school or college education. That would make "How fares your husband" an unlikely translation.


TheKinglyWe

unlikely but possible =)


MohsenNiro1

Kiel via ezdo fartas. Is this sentence true too?


ytret01

If you mean about the question, then yes — you just have swapped the subject and the verb, in Esperanto that is permitted.


CharmingTiger

How would you say 'What is up with your husband?'


Hxvan

Mi dirus: Kion okazas pri via edzo?


FinaVenko

What the ... is a hubby?


FoucheEhcuof

What is the etymology of "edzo"? Google is of little help


P_Azul

The original word is rather "edzino", which derives from "rebbetzin" (Mrs.), borrowed from Jiddish. Basically, it's a double feminine ending, -itz and -in both indicating feminine gender.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.