"Lainfanojtrovisenlavestoŝrankonovanmondon."

Translation:The children found a new world in the wardrobe.

3 years ago

11 Comments


djzeus01
djzeus01

Anyone know if this book was ever translated into Esperanto?

3 years ago

davenezuela
davenezuela

it would be a pleasure to do so, dont you think?

3 years ago

Mojtaba4747

Narnia :D

2 years ago

tvoiles
tvoiles

In earlier lessons, I remember seeing compound words made from two nouns going from Xo + Yo = XYo, like naskiĝo + tago = naskiĝtago. Is the result (XoYo vs XYo) dependent on the word, is it the individual's personal preference, or are both forms accepted for all cases?

3 years ago

draquila

I believe both forms are always correct, but which is used in practice comes down mostly to what sounds better. Sometimes you want the extra vowel to avoid unseemly consonant clusters, but other times it's unnecessary.

3 years ago

compicej

"Combining two words to make a new word is very common in Esperanto. The vowel ending of the first word may be dropped, and this is what people usually do, unless it makes the pronunciation too difficult.

The -o at the end of the first word may be retained if it makes the word easier to pronounce: tablo + tuko (table + cloth) = tablo-tuko, tablotuko (table cloth); Esperanto + klubo = Esperanto-klubo, Esperantoklubo.

The addition of the -o is optional, but it is recommended to avoid jaw-cracking consonant clusters. Also note that additional hyphens can be added optionally in the middle of a compound word to increase understanding, if desired."

Taken from the tips & notes.

3 years ago

horizon241
horizon241

Ĉi tiu frazo estas el la libro, "La Magiisto, La Sorĉistino, kaj La Vestoŝranko", ĉu ne?

11 months ago

Daniel33897

La unua vorto de titolo estas (laux mi) "leono". La titolo estas " La leono, la sorcxistino kaj la vestosxranko"

10 months ago

JubalC
JubalC

Vi eble pensas pri "La Nevo de la Magiisto"

5 months ago

Joseph_TTL

I clapped! I clapped when I saw this sentence!

6 months ago

SonDinhTha

Narnja :)

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.