1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La infanoj trovis en la vest…

"La infanoj trovis en la vestoŝranko novan mondon."

Translation:The children found a new world in the wardrobe.

June 8, 2015

19 Comments


djzeus01

Anyone know if this book was ever translated into Esperanto?


davenezuela

it would be a pleasure to do so, dont you think?


[deactivated user]

    It would be cool to translate it!


tvoiles

    In earlier lessons, I remember seeing compound words made from two nouns going from Xo + Yo = XYo, like naskiĝo + tago = naskiĝtago. Is the result (XoYo vs XYo) dependent on the word, is it the individual's personal preference, or are both forms accepted for all cases?


draquila

    I believe both forms are always correct, but which is used in practice comes down mostly to what sounds better. Sometimes you want the extra vowel to avoid unseemly consonant clusters, but other times it's unnecessary.


compicej

    "Combining two words to make a new word is very common in Esperanto. The vowel ending of the first word may be dropped, and this is what people usually do, unless it makes the pronunciation too difficult.

    The -o at the end of the first word may be retained if it makes the word easier to pronounce: tablo + tuko (table + cloth) = tablo-tuko, tablotuko (table cloth); Esperanto + klubo = Esperanto-klubo, Esperantoklubo.

    The addition of the -o is optional, but it is recommended to avoid jaw-cracking consonant clusters. Also note that additional hyphens can be added optionally in the middle of a compound word to increase understanding, if desired."

    Taken from the tips & notes.


Joseph_TTL

    I clapped! I clapped when I saw this sentence!


horizon241

    Ĉi tiu frazo estas el la libro, "La Magiisto, La Sorĉistino, kaj La Vestoŝranko", ĉu ne?


Daniel33897

    La unua vorto de titolo estas (laux mi) "leono". La titolo estas " La leono, la sorcxistino kaj la vestosxranko"


JubalC

    Vi eble pensas pri "La Nevo de la Magiisto"


TomRDA

    Por Narnia kaj la nordo!


AdamScott794079

    La leono, la sorcxistino kaj la vesrosxrako


Setsuko670458

    Everyone's saying Narnia and I'm thinking chloe's closet


EsperWolf

    La Kronikloj de Narnja!


gumacahin

    I never knew what this sentence is referencing. I don't have any context. I can hardly hear the "j" in "infanoj". How does one figure out which is which?


AdrienneTableau

    Infanoj rhymes with annoy (... well, sort of), while infano rhymes with the lead singer of U2, Bono. Or Ronno. Or Cubano.


MarkusKlyver

    This is Narnia, isn't it?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.