1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La infanoj trovis en la vest…

"La infanoj trovis en la vestoŝranko novan mondon."

Translation:The children found a new world in the wardrobe.

June 8, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

djzeus01

Anyone know if this book was ever translated into Esperanto?

June 8, 2015

davenezuela

it would be a pleasure to do so, dont you think?

June 13, 2015

Mojtaba4747

Narnia :D

October 13, 2016

tvoiles

In earlier lessons, I remember seeing compound words made from two nouns going from Xo + Yo = XYo, like naskiĝo + tago = naskiĝtago. Is the result (XoYo vs XYo) dependent on the word, is it the individual's personal preference, or are both forms accepted for all cases?

July 9, 2015

draquila

I believe both forms are always correct, but which is used in practice comes down mostly to what sounds better. Sometimes you want the extra vowel to avoid unseemly consonant clusters, but other times it's unnecessary.

July 13, 2015

compicej

"Combining two words to make a new word is very common in Esperanto. The vowel ending of the first word may be dropped, and this is what people usually do, unless it makes the pronunciation too difficult.

The -o at the end of the first word may be retained if it makes the word easier to pronounce: tablo + tuko (table + cloth) = tablo-tuko, tablotuko (table cloth); Esperanto + klubo = Esperanto-klubo, Esperantoklubo.

The addition of the -o is optional, but it is recommended to avoid jaw-cracking consonant clusters. Also note that additional hyphens can be added optionally in the middle of a compound word to increase understanding, if desired."

Taken from the tips & notes.

September 17, 2015

horizon241

Ĉi tiu frazo estas el la libro, "La Magiisto, La Sorĉistino, kaj La Vestoŝranko", ĉu ne?

January 5, 2018

Daniel33897

La unua vorto de titolo estas (laux mi) "leono". La titolo estas " La leono, la sorcxistino kaj la vestosxranko"

January 17, 2018

JubalC

Vi eble pensas pri "La Nevo de la Magiisto"

June 19, 2018

Joseph_TTL

I clapped! I clapped when I saw this sentence!

June 14, 2018

SonDinhTha

Narnja :)

December 8, 2018

Setsuko670458

Everyone's saying Narnia and I'm thinking chloe's closet

May 3, 2019

TomRDA

Por Narnia kaj la nordo!

July 4, 2019

gumacahin

I never knew what this sentence is referencing. I don't have any context. I can hardly hear the "j" in "infanoj". How does one figure out which is which?

July 17, 2019

AdrienneTableau

Infanoj rhymes with annoy (... well, sort of), while infano rhymes with the lead singer of U2, Bono. Or Ronno. Or Cubano.

August 25, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.