1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dois rentrer."

"Je dois rentrer."

Translation:I have to go home.

June 8, 2015

55 Comments


Claude911092

Oh Mon Dieu! Retourner, Revenir et maintenant rentrer!!! Dessus ma tête...


Sitesurf

Oui, c'est difficile !

  • je retourne à la gare = I went there before, then left the place and now I am going back there (again)
  • je reviens à la gare = I am talking to someone who is at the station where I was before, then left and now I am coming back (again)
  • je rentre en France = I was abroad, I come back to where I belong/live

Claude911092

Merci beaucoup! Alors... Retourne: Go back Reviens: Return Rentre: Come back

Peut-être...?


Sitesurf

Oui, c'est bien ça !


xavier_mir

I have proposed "I have to come in again" as a correct answer. Duo said it's wrong and gave me as correct solutions "I have to come in" and "I have to return", but in the first one the idea of repetition is missing.


Sitesurf

You're right. It's fixed now. Thanks.


ngmuipai

And I wrote "I have to go in" and was corrected to "I have to go HOME!"


Sitesurf

"To go in" is just "entrer".

"rentrer" adds the notion of "again" or "back" or even "back home".


Dee415635

Not clear to me why, when one of the translations for rentre is to 'go back in,' my answer of 'I must reenter' (as in re-enter, meaning to go back in!) would be considered wrong?


n6zs

An oversight: "I have to go back in" is accepted.


catalinajack

"I have to go in" should be a possible answer


lovallothers

" I have to go in " is translated in French as " je dois entrer " , not " je dois rentrer"


ShaneDoyle2000

What about "I have to come back" ? Shouldn't this be an accepted answer.


Afsaneh435647

Where is the word home at this sentence?


Sitesurf

You don't need it. "Je rentre" or "Je rentre à la maison/Je rentre chez moi" mean the same thing.


3gchildren

The only other correct translation is "I ought to return".


Sitesurf

In the system, there are 67 variants.


DianaM

But is "ought to" correct for "dois"? I tend to use the conditional for "ought to", the indicative for the stronger "must"/"have to"/"need to".


Sitesurf

I ought to = je ferais mieux de (conditional + specific phrase)


DianaM

Thanks, but would "je dois" ever be "I ought to"? It seems to be an accepted translation here, but sounds off to me.


Sitesurf

Within Duolingo's teaching contraints, we should not suggest anything as long as it has not been taught. So, any "conditional" meaning will be avoided in either languages until the Conditional Skill is accessible.

"I ought to" actually back translates to "je devrais", which is conditional.

So, for the time being, we are left with "I must/need to/have to" to translate "je dois".


Ripcurlgirl

I translated this a "I have to return home" and was marked wrong - "I have to go home" was given as the correct answer which I think is wrong. I have reported it.


Jeffrey855877

Duo's "correct" answer may be incorrect. I don't see "home" in this sentence at all, but perhaps when using rentrer by itself, it idiomatically means "home". But using "home" seems like an assumption of context, which is sometimes made by Duo and sometimes not.

I've run into that little glitch a few times using Duo. One time, I copied the "correct" answer and repeated the module, entering Duo's "correct" answer when the particular exercise came up. As I expected, Duo marked it wrong, and gave me yet another "correct' answer.

I suspect you'd get the same result here. It doesn't happen too often, it's just an interesting little bug in the software that may have been fixed by now.


Sitesurf

Meaning and translation may differ and in this exercise, you are learning that "rentrer" does mean "to go/come/get/return back/home".


VivienneWe4

Why is je dois rentre wrong?
VW


Sitesurf

You cannot use 2 conjugated verbs one after another.

The second one must be in infinitive: je dois rentrer.


jendonc

this sentence should be "I must/have to return". if it were "I need to return" wouldn't it be "j'ai besoin rentrer"?


Sitesurf

If it were "I need to return", the best translation would be "je dois rentrer" or "il faut que je rentre".

"J'ai besoin de (rentrer)" is a very unusual way of saying this.


AbdiMohame190964

Je dois rentrer.I have to go home . Plz help this sentence


DianaM

I don't understand you. What is it you want?


DaredevilX

This is so wrong, I can't even


DianaM

Perhaps you would care to explain what you find wrong.


krisgrin

The verb rentrer is to return. Why does it have to be to return home? That's weird and confusing


krisgrin

Rentrer is to return. Why must it be return home?


Sitesurf

"Rentrer" is "to go in again/to come in again" or "to go back/to come back". More often than not, it also means "to go/come back home".


Daniel412246

Why is it go home? Isn't rentrer just "Go back"? Wouldn't "I have to go home" be "Je dois rentrer chez moi"?


STEPHEN244553

Why can you not say "I need to go home"


Sitesurf

This is what you wrote in your report: "I need go home" (without "to")


DianaM

That should be accepted. Report if it was not.


Sarah135845

How do you know when drois means 'need to' vs 'have to'?


Sitesurf

The verb "devoir" can translate to/from "have to, need to or must".

Je dois = I have to, I need to or I must.


AngelyphsA

Why home? And not back or re-enter? (≧▽≦)


DianaM

Why ask? Why not read the comments?


Abipoole99

Would it not be, je dois rentre chez moi?


Jamila394298

The translation should be "I have to go back", but "I have to go back home". There is no mention of the word home in the translation


Sitesurf

"Rentrer" does mean "go/come back home".


lovallothers

the answer " I need to return " is not exact . it means " j'ai besoin de rentrer " . The exact answer must be " I have to return " or " I must return "


Sitesurf

"need to" is one of the correct translations for "devoir"


n6zs

There are several ways to express "devoir" including "have to", "need to" and "must". What you have learned to this point does not constrain correct usage.


RrezartByt
<pre> Where is the world `Maison </pre>

'


DianaM

Nowhere; it is not needed. The verb "rentrer" implies it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started