1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je dois rentrer."

"Je dois rentrer."

Translation:I have to go home.

June 8, 2015

93 Comments


Claude911092

Oh Mon Dieu! Retourner, Revenir et maintenant rentrer!!! Dessus ma tête...


Sitesurf

Oui, c'est difficile !

  • je retourne à la gare = I went there before, then left the place and now I am going back there (again)
  • je reviens à la gare = I am talking to someone who is at the station where I was before, then left and now I am coming back (again)
  • je rentre en France = I was abroad, I come back to where I belong/live

Claude911092

Merci beaucoup! Alors... Retourne: Go back Reviens: Return Rentre: Come back

Peut-être...?


Sitesurf

Oui, c'est bien ça !


xavier_mir

I have proposed "I have to come in again" as a correct answer. Duo said it's wrong and gave me as correct solutions "I have to come in" and "I have to return", but in the first one the idea of repetition is missing.


Sitesurf

You're right. It's fixed now. Thanks.


ngmuipai

And I wrote "I have to go in" and was corrected to "I have to go HOME!"


Sitesurf

"To go in" is just "entrer".

"rentrer" adds the notion of "again" or "back" or even "back home".


pitici_pe_creier

why is rentrer only for going home?


Sitesurf

It is not only for going home. It can also translate to "go/come/get back in" or "enter again".


DianaM

Context is key. "Rentrer" is also the usual word used when discussing kids going back to school after the holidays. As Sitesurf has mentioned before, with no context, the assumption is that you are returning home.


Dee415635

Not clear to me why, when one of the translations for rentre is to 'go back in,' my answer of 'I must reenter' (as in re-enter, meaning to go back in!) would be considered wrong?


n6zs

An oversight: "I have to go back in" is accepted.


Afsaneh.Rainy

Where is the word home at this sentence?


Sitesurf

You don't need it. "Je rentre" or "Je rentre à la maison/Je rentre chez moi" mean the same thing.


3gchildren

The only other correct translation is "I ought to return".


Sitesurf

In the system, there are 67 variants.


DianaM

But is "ought to" correct for "dois"? I tend to use the conditional for "ought to", the indicative for the stronger "must"/"have to"/"need to".


Sitesurf

I ought to = je ferais mieux de (conditional + specific phrase)


DianaM

Thanks, but would "je dois" ever be "I ought to"? It seems to be an accepted translation here, but sounds off to me.


Sitesurf

Within Duolingo's teaching contraints, we should not suggest anything as long as it has not been taught. So, any "conditional" meaning will be avoided in either languages until the Conditional Skill is accessible.

"I ought to" actually back translates to "je devrais", which is conditional.

So, for the time being, we are left with "I must/need to/have to" to translate "je dois".


Ripcurlgirl

I translated this a "I have to return home" and was marked wrong - "I have to go home" was given as the correct answer which I think is wrong. I have reported it.


Jeffrey855877

Duo's "correct" answer may be incorrect. I don't see "home" in this sentence at all, but perhaps when using rentrer by itself, it idiomatically means "home". But using "home" seems like an assumption of context, which is sometimes made by Duo and sometimes not.

I've run into that little glitch a few times using Duo. One time, I copied the "correct" answer and repeated the module, entering Duo's "correct" answer when the particular exercise came up. As I expected, Duo marked it wrong, and gave me yet another "correct' answer.

I suspect you'd get the same result here. It doesn't happen too often, it's just an interesting little bug in the software that may have been fixed by now.


Sitesurf

Meaning and translation may differ and in this exercise, you are learning that "rentrer" does mean "to go/come/get/return back/home".


VivienneWe4

Why is je dois rentre wrong?
VW


Sitesurf

You cannot use 2 conjugated verbs one after another.

The second one must be in infinitive: je dois rentrer.


jendonc

this sentence should be "I must/have to return". if it were "I need to return" wouldn't it be "j'ai besoin rentrer"?


Sitesurf

If it were "I need to return", the best translation would be "je dois rentrer" or "il faut que je rentre".

"J'ai besoin de (rentrer)" is a very unusual way of saying this.


Jamila394298

The translation should be "I have to go back", but "I have to go back home". There is no mention of the word home in the translation


Sitesurf

"Rentrer" does mean "go/come back home".


AbdiMohame190964

Je dois rentrer.I have to go home . Plz help this sentence


DianaM

I don't understand you. What is it you want?


LingophilicXC

This is so wrong, I can't even


DianaM

Perhaps you would care to explain what you find wrong.


krisgrin

Rentrer is to return. Why must it be return home?


Sitesurf

"Rentrer" is "to go in again/to come in again" or "to go back/to come back". More often than not, it also means "to go/come back home".


Daniel412246

Why is it go home? Isn't rentrer just "Go back"? Wouldn't "I have to go home" be "Je dois rentrer chez moi"?


STEPHEN244553

Why can you not say "I need to go home"


Sitesurf

This is what you wrote in your report: "I need go home" (without "to")


Sarah135845

How do you know when drois means 'need to' vs 'have to'?


Sitesurf

The verb "devoir" can translate to/from "have to, need to or must".

Je dois = I have to, I need to or I must.


AngelyphsA

Why home? And not back or re-enter? (≧▽≦)


DianaM

Why ask? Why not read the comments?


UncleObi2020

What's wrong with "Je dois aller?"


DianaM

It just says, "I have to go", nothing about where.


RabBlay

Can anyone provide an example of 'rentrer' using the 'drive' English translation.


DianaM

The what now?


skittenskilpadde

How specific is <>? Does is exclusively mean to go home, or is it more "return" like to go back where you came from?


DianaM

As I understand it, "rentrer" can mean other kinds of returning. It is, for example, the usual term when referring to kids going back to school in the fall. What has been asserted here, and elsewhere, by francophones, is that, without further context, it is assumed to mean "to go home". But I have seen "rentrer chez moi" as well, which I guess is either being extra clear or just redundant. ;-)


Czas04

I am always home bc of the pandemic. First time I'm first to comment ^_^


Sitesurf

There are 65 comments on this page.


VascoW.Del

Rentrer = go home ????


DianaM

Yes. Please read the other comments; this has been extensively discussed


AliceMayfield

Je dois dire aurevoir


DianaM

= I have to say goodbye. It's something else one might say in the same situation, but that doesn't make it a translation of the given sentence.


YarivWein

is rentrer means only going home? can't it be also going back?


DianaM

From what others here have said, I gather that in the absence of any other context it means going home. It can mean going back, if the context supports it. I know thought (haha) that it is also the usual verb used when talking about kids going back to school after the summer break. (See Sitesurf's correction, below).


Sitesurf

"Je dois rentrer" indeed means you have to go home except when you are outside a room or building you previously left and announce you need to "go back in".

About students going back to school, the noun "la rentrée (scolaire/des classes)" refers to it, not the verb "rentrer" by itself.


DianaM

Thanks, Sitesurf!


lineid-mikeyinoz

hmm im confused, every duo and google link says rentrer = to go home https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/French/rentrer/34edc7891a0b02fa029012497c481183

but stories, set 5 school party says Xavier rentre dans sa chambre means Xavier entres his bedroom


DianaM

It's a good idea to read the comments before asking a question. Had you done so here, you would have read that "rentrer" means "to go home" in the absence of other context. It can mean to go back into a place you've just left if the context supports it.

Here is a quote from Sitesurf in October:

"Je dois rentrer" indeed means you have to go home except when you are outside a room or building you previously left and announce you need to "go back in".


lineid-mikeyinoz

that makes sense now!


Anaiya80524

Why is it 'je rentrer' sometimes and 'je rentre' at other times?


lineid-mikeyinoz

The first verb is conjugated whilst the second verb is always in infinite form Hence je dois rentrer Vs je rentre


castelgaillard

Simple "rentrer" doesn't mean to go home, simply return.


DianaM

On what do you base this opinion? Please see the discussion on this page for remarks from our francophone moderator, Sitesurf, and others, who seem to disagree with you.


DianaM

What is it that you find confusing? Maybe someone here can help.


samin858812

Why home there is no equavalat for word home


DianaM

It's a good idea to read the comments before asking a question. Had you done so here, you would have read that "rentrer" means "to go home" in the absence of other context.

Here is a quote from Sitesurf in July 2020:

You don't need [the word home]. "Je rentre" or "Je rentre à la maison/Je rentre chez moi" mean the same thing.


LindaSuthe4

Why cant one say..... je dois chez moi?


LindaSuthe4

Why can't one say, je dois aller chez moi?


Alice513021

There is no 'home' word. It should ve 'i have to go back'


DianaM

You are mistaken. Next time, please read the comments before posting your objection.


Martinfogliati

I can't believe there's not a single comment in a Duolingo page, that's a first


DianaM

They're just messing with you. I just counted 84 messages on this page, including yours, some going back six years.


aliamin1919

Rentrer vs maison?


Mike92519

This should be: I have to go back (not home)


DianaM

You are mistaken. Next time, please read the comments before posting your objection.


Mike92519

i don't come home late?


DianaM

That is a different exercise, I believe.


april154367

I dont like this voice.


BhavyaSing745028

Conjunction will be same of 'er


BhavyaSing745028

Conjunction will be same as for 'er' Ending verbs??


BhavyaSing745028

Conjunction will be same for 'er' Verbs ending???


BhavyaSing745028

Conjunction will be same for 'er' Verbs ending

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.