"O inverno passou."

Translation:The winter has passed.

October 2, 2013

21 Comments


TobyBartels

That's rather anticlimactic after all the ‘Winter is coming.’ sentences.

October 10, 2017

Afoita

I teach ESL students who are nearly fluent in English after years of study and they STILL make small errors with articles and spelling. I think for a beginning course, minor errors should be marked as correct. It's how we learn-- Once again I was "docked" because I forgot one letter! I left out ONE letter and my answer was marked as incorrect, "O inverno passo" As an educator, I think the rules regarding acceptable answers should be less strict.

October 2, 2013

lugosky

Yes, you're right. However you have to bear in mind this is a computer software and it doesn't possess the ability to give you a break unless you program it. I think the company is aware of what you say, which is why they let you off easy with the tildes. The problem is that programming exceptions is difficult because there are so many and you have to include them one at the time.

February 6, 2014

Elsid89

I don't think they have to program every exception. The software analyzes your sentence, compare it to a set of correct translations, and figure out whether your error was a single letter or not.

However, that isn't the issue. The issue is that 'passo' is a word in portuguese, and the software can't be sure that you didn't put it there on purpose, resulting in an incorrect translation. When I make small spelling errors, the software lets me off the hook if it isn't a different word entirely.

March 8, 2014

ericin617

There's no real penalty for getting it wrong. At most you might be nudged toward extra practice. I want the feedback when I make even small errors.

November 13, 2018

TobyBartels

A rule of thumb that seems mostly correct to me is that they don't count simple typos like that if they turn one word into another extant word. I don't know the logic behind this; it may just have to do with the way the computer program works.

October 10, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

Do you want to hand out participation ribbons just for trying??? Passo is 1st person singular present tense. You got the answer wrong, learn from it and move on. The point of this course is to learn a language; not to score the most number of imaginary points. If DL were to mark your answer correct, they'd be doing everyone trying to learn Portuguese a huge disservice.

February 1, 2019

tthieu

Moreover, I feel like a more accurate translation of this term is "The winter is over", this was not accepted.

April 2, 2014

PeterStockwell
Plus

Winter is over, is valid, I think.

May 7, 2015

lisadoglio1

Same to me. I agree fully

February 5, 2019

MarkPGeraghty

Do we really say in English "The winter." Examples " I like winter. In winter I go skiing. Winter is a very cold season" I have never heard "The winter" before.

June 28, 2014

RafaRiff

It seems like the article is used to emphasize the fact that you are talking about a specific winter. All of your examples were valid, but related to winter in general, not to the last one.

January 1, 2015

YinParadies

I agree with Mark. It is hard to imagine when someone would actually say 'the winter'. Even if specificity was needed, one would say 'last winter' or 'this winter'. Otherwise, we would simply say 'Winter is coming' :)

March 10, 2015

DanmacKinn1

How would I say "the winter passed." as in "The winter passed and life began anew."

March 29, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

The same way: o inverno passou

March 29, 2018

blakerandall

Would "the past winter" also be correct

June 4, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Nope, that would be "o Inverno passado" or "o último Inverno".

October 22, 2015

Ronel166785

That's what I wrote and it was incorrect

October 22, 2015

cathiwarren

What about "The winter ended"?

March 29, 2015

kdammers

That was parked wrong.

May 28, 2016

MaiconO

Can we say: "The winter has gone"? or "The winter is over"?

June 23, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.