1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O inverno passou."

"O inverno passou."

Translation:The winter has passed.

October 2, 2013

16 Comments


TobyBartels

That's rather anticlimactic after all the ‘Winter is coming.’ sentences.


tthieu

Moreover, I feel like a more accurate translation of this term is "The winter is over", this was not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Winter is over, is valid, I think.


lisadoglio1

    Same to me. I agree fully


Philip430350

    Mine was accepted...


MarkPGeraghty

    Do we really say in English "The winter." Examples " I like winter. In winter I go skiing. Winter is a very cold season" I have never heard "The winter" before.


RafaRiff

    It seems like the article is used to emphasize the fact that you are talking about a specific winter. All of your examples were valid, but related to winter in general, not to the last one.


YinParadies

    I agree with Mark. It is hard to imagine when someone would actually say 'the winter'. Even if specificity was needed, one would say 'last winter' or 'this winter'. Otherwise, we would simply say 'Winter is coming' :)


DanMacKinn1

    How would I say "the winter passed." as in "The winter passed and life began anew."


Paulenrique

    The same way: o inverno passou


blakerandall

    Would "the past winter" also be correct


Luis_Domingos

    Nope, that would be "o Inverno passado" or "o último Inverno".


Ronel166785

    That's what I wrote and it was incorrect


cathiwarren

    What about "The winter ended"?


kdammers

    That was parked wrong.


MaiconO

    Can we say: "The winter has gone"? or "The winter is over"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.