1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O inverno passou."

"O inverno passou."

Translation:The winter has passed.

October 2, 2013

22 Comments


TobyBartels

That's rather anticlimactic after all the ‘Winter is coming.’ sentences.


Afoita

I teach ESL students who are nearly fluent in English after years of study and they STILL make small errors with articles and spelling. I think for a beginning course, minor errors should be marked as correct. It's how we learn-- Once again I was "docked" because I forgot one letter! I left out ONE letter and my answer was marked as incorrect, "O inverno passo" As an educator, I think the rules regarding acceptable answers should be less strict.


lugosky

Yes, you're right. However you have to bear in mind this is a computer software and it doesn't possess the ability to give you a break unless you program it. I think the company is aware of what you say, which is why they let you off easy with the tildes. The problem is that programming exceptions is difficult because there are so many and you have to include them one at the time.


Elsid89

I don't think they have to program every exception. The software analyzes your sentence, compare it to a set of correct translations, and figure out whether your error was a single letter or not.

However, that isn't the issue. The issue is that 'passo' is a word in portuguese, and the software can't be sure that you didn't put it there on purpose, resulting in an incorrect translation. When I make small spelling errors, the software lets me off the hook if it isn't a different word entirely.


ericin617

There's no real penalty for getting it wrong. At most you might be nudged toward extra practice. I want the feedback when I make even small errors.


TobyBartels

A rule of thumb that seems mostly correct to me is that they don't count simple typos like that if they turn one word into another extant word. I don't know the logic behind this; it may just have to do with the way the computer program works.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Do you want to hand out participation ribbons just for trying??? Passo is 1st person singular present tense. You got the answer wrong, learn from it and move on. The point of this course is to learn a language; not to score the most number of imaginary points. If DL were to mark your answer correct, they'd be doing everyone trying to learn Portuguese a huge disservice.


tthieu

Moreover, I feel like a more accurate translation of this term is "The winter is over", this was not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    Winter is over, is valid, I think.


lisadoglio1

    Same to me. I agree fully


Philip430350

    Mine was accepted...


MarkPGeraghty

    Do we really say in English "The winter." Examples " I like winter. In winter I go skiing. Winter is a very cold season" I have never heard "The winter" before.


RafaRiff

    It seems like the article is used to emphasize the fact that you are talking about a specific winter. All of your examples were valid, but related to winter in general, not to the last one.


YinParadies

    I agree with Mark. It is hard to imagine when someone would actually say 'the winter'. Even if specificity was needed, one would say 'last winter' or 'this winter'. Otherwise, we would simply say 'Winter is coming' :)


DanmacKinn1

    How would I say "the winter passed." as in "The winter passed and life began anew."


Paulenrique

    The same way: o inverno passou


blakerandall

    Would "the past winter" also be correct


Luis_Domingos

    Nope, that would be "o Inverno passado" or "o último Inverno".


Ronel166785

    That's what I wrote and it was incorrect


cathiwarren

    What about "The winter ended"?


kdammers

    That was parked wrong.


MaiconO

    Can we say: "The winter has gone"? or "The winter is over"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.