1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen gidersin."

"Sen gidersin."

Translation:You go.

June 8, 2015

7 Comments


AsadKhaja

how would you say "you are going"?


leicaMirror

Why not "you will go" or "you would go"?


Ektoraskan

Now both are accepted.


MariaElena736926

But the meanings when I say: sen git is the same ..you go?


AlexinNotTurkey

No...if you say "Sen git" it would almost always just be "Go!" in English.


EdvntL

Does it have the same meaning as in English when you're trying to get someone to do something you're not too keen on doing? For example: A: "Someone should go there and complain!" B: "I agree... You go."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.