"Unuelladiplomatojestassurda."

Translation:One of the diplomats is deaf.

3 years ago

15 Comments


EsteveTheSteve

"unu el" or "unu de"? Is there a distinction here?

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

A former teacher gave me this explanation: "Unu el" estas multe pli ofta en la Tekstaro. Kaj la plej ofta uzado de "unu de" estas en la formoj "unu de alia" aŭ "unu de la alia" ("La muro disigis ilin unu de alia", ktp). In English: "Unu el" is much more common in use. And the most frequent use of "unu de" is in the form of "unu de alia" (one from another) or "unu de la alia" (one from the other). For example: "La muro disigis ilin unu de la alia" (The wall divided them one from the other).

I would add this: "El" is translated as "of", "out of", or "made of" but "de" is translated as "of", "from", "by", or "since". They both have "of" in common, which might be why it can be confusing to know which of the two is more appropriate to use. What if the sentence above were this instead: "One out of every three diplomats is deaf". Would it be easier to decide between "unu el" or "unu de"? To me, it's clearly "Unu el ĉiuj tri diplomatoj estas surda".

Maybe someone else can expand on this. My books are all packed, otherwise I'd try to find a better example.

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli
3 years ago

dirtynho
dirtynho

My spanish background betrayed me, so I mistook zurda for surda (as in, one of the diplomats is left-handed)

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

And I did the opposite: I noticed the similarity to sordo right off.

2 years ago

AndresZumaran
AndresZumaran

+1. Argh.

2 years ago

dema90
dema90

in a stricter sense one could also use "diplomatiisto" (from root diplomatio) and save one root

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi vidis tiun "Stel-Migrado-n" montrajxon.

3 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Hmmm... Is a diplomat different from an ambassador?

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

You would typically have one ambassador but multiple diplomats per country. The Ambassador is the "Chief Diplomat", if you will. So all ambassadors are diplomats, but not all diplomats are ambassadors.

http://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-diplomat-and-vs-ambassador/

2 years ago

CommodoreV
CommodoreV

Surda as in an UNSOUND argument. The ears cannot comprehend; they are deaf to meaning. I do not know if there is an etymological relationship between the two.

6 months ago

Mark109702
Mark109702

Sudro (male) or surda ( female) means dead in Portuguese as well.

2 months ago

Mark109702
Mark109702

Sorry, deaf not dead! And Surdo, not sudro. This phone causes too many typos via autocorrect.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.