Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evet, inek süt içer."

Translation:Yes, the cow drinks milk.

3 years ago

14 Comments


MostafaTof

The caw doesn't drink milk ..the caw generate milk ..this sentence is wrong :)

3 years ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

A thug life cow drinks milk...

2 years ago

sidq11

Actually baby cows drink milk

8 months ago

HilmiNevzat

"The calf drinks milk." I think you have a valid point. OK: "Yes, the calf drinks milk." Translation: "Evet, buzağı süt içer."

3 weeks ago

leeni98
leeni98

Every mammal drinks and produces milk, and cows produce milk for their babies, of course they wouldn't drink it when grown-up

1 month ago

ustinova2

Why can't I translate this as 'cows' here? It's a common statement, not accusative, isn't it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you have a plural subject, it will have the plural suffix. This does not have that, so it is singular.

2 years ago

sebi492413

İt is not correct

1 year ago

FOODKING1

that's just wrong....

8 months ago

leeni98
leeni98

How is that wrong lmao

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

"Evet, buzağı süt içer." Translation: Yes, the calf drinks milk.

3 weeks ago

HilmiNevzat

"Evet, yavrun - inek süt içer." Translation: Yes, the baby cow drinks milk.

3 weeks ago

Gntu9
Gntu9

ULAN NEDEN A NEDE NAAA A SDAHGFAGFHADRGY 3 SAATTİR UĞRAŞIYORUM YOK THE YOK A HE YRGADF ASFBAHFG AKOIMI ÇALJ FKAKAD

11 months ago