"We eat half of the bread."

Translation:Vi spiser halvdelen af brødet.

June 8, 2015

15 Comments


brjaga

Why is it "halvdelen"?

June 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Because "half" as a noun is "halvdel" in Danish (literally "half-part).

    June 8, 2015

ClayRoze

    Exactly, so shouldn't it be Vi spiser halvdel af brødet?

    June 22, 2015

adcoon

    Since "halvdel" is a noun, it cannot stand alone like that. Either you make it definite (halvdelen), and talk about "that particular half of the bread", or you make it indefinite (en halvdel) and talk about some unspecified half of the bread.

    "Vi spiste halvdelen af brødet" is the most common way to say "we ate half the bread". It technically means we ate "that specific half", and you can think of it as pointing implicitly to the specific half which is missing.

    "Vi spiste en halvdel af brødet" just means we ate some half of the bread, and you won't hear people say it like that as often.

    November 30, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      No.

      June 24, 2015

shanne11

      Why not, ' vi spiser halvdel af ? Translated in English this sentence would be, ' We eat half of the bread.

      June 13, 2015

ycUvuSap

      Du skal ha "en halvdel" eller "halvdelen", fordi "halvdel" er et substantiv. Jeg ved ikke hvorfor "en halvdel" er forkert.

      November 2, 2017

Arsen9371

      Is "af" required here? Last time it was optional...

      June 11, 2016

adcoon

      Yes, it's required here.

      June 13, 2016

ycUvuSap

      Hvorfor?

      November 2, 2017

RyagonIV

      You need to put something between two nouns.

      February 5, 2018

ycUvuSap

      Hvorfor er "Vi spiser halvt brød." forkert?

      November 2, 2017

RyagonIV

      "We eat half bread". There's some kind of article missing. "Vi spiser det halve brød" would be alright.

      February 5, 2018

bcrocco1

      You are saying half as an adjective is halvdelen?

      November 14, 2015

ycUvuSap

      Nej, "halvdelen" er et substantiv. "halv" er en adjektiv.

      November 2, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.