1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We eat half of the bread."

"We eat half of the bread."

Translation:Vi spiser halvdelen af brødet.

June 8, 2015

16 Comments


brjaga

Why is it "halvdelen"?


[deactivated user]

    Because "half" as a noun is "halvdel" in Danish (literally "half-part).


ClayRoze

    Exactly, so shouldn't it be Vi spiser halvdel af brødet?


adcoon

    Since "halvdel" is a noun, it cannot stand alone like that. Either you make it definite (halvdelen), and talk about "that particular half of the bread", or you make it indefinite (en halvdel) and talk about some unspecified half of the bread.

    "Vi spiste halvdelen af brødet" is the most common way to say "we ate half the bread". It technically means we ate "that specific half", and you can think of it as pointing implicitly to the specific half which is missing.

    "Vi spiste en halvdel af brødet" just means we ate some half of the bread, and you won't hear people say it like that as often.


shanne11

    Why not, ' vi spiser halvdel af ? Translated in English this sentence would be, ' We eat half of the bread.


ycUvuSap

    Du skal ha "en halvdel" eller "halvdelen", fordi "halvdel" er et substantiv. Jeg ved ikke hvorfor "en halvdel" er forkert.


GigiGottwald

    I also don't understand why "en halvdel" is wrong. Would someone please explain? Is it just unidiomatic, as adcoon seems to imply?


Arsen9371

    Is "af" required here? Last time it was optional...


adcoon

    Yes, it's required here.


RyagonIV

    You need to put something between two nouns.


ycUvuSap

    Hvorfor er "Vi spiser halvt brød." forkert?


RyagonIV

    "We eat half bread". There's some kind of article missing. "Vi spiser det halve brød" would be alright.


r0ckyq3en

    I accidentally clicked 'we eat half of the man'... cue Kesha RRRAAAHHHH I I I


bcrocco1

    You are saying half as an adjective is halvdelen?


ycUvuSap

    Nej, "halvdelen" er et substantiv. "halv" er en adjektiv.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.