Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li iras preter nia domo al la restoracio."

Translation:He is going past our house to the restaurant.

3 years ago

10 Comments


rts25604

easiest way to remember this one: the PRETERite tense is in the PAST

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Shouldn't nia, domo and restoracio all have -n endings to indicate direction?

3 years ago

johmue

The accusative is only used to distinguish between place and direction. The preposition "al" cannot indicate place, only direction or destination. So no accusative here.

After "preter" you could use accusative to emphasize that he's just walking by without hesitation.

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/lokaj_rolvortetoj/preter.html#i-arh

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Thanks.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Rude. He was supposed to come for dinner

3 years ago

Starhowler

He can smell the meatloaf from outside.

3 years ago

syntaxosaurus
syntaxosaurus

Can anyone break down how the speaker pronounces the "st" in "restoracio"? It's gorgeous in any case.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

For whatever reason I kept hearing preter pronounced as the French quatre.

2 years ago

Scintilla72
Scintilla72

Definitely using "preternatural" to remember this one.

2 years ago

SorinMurphy

I spelled restaurant wrong 3 times o.o^^ whoops

2 years ago