"Li iras preter nia domo al la restoracio."

Translation:He is going past our house to the restaurant.

June 8, 2015

16 Comments


rts25604

easiest way to remember this one: the PRETERite tense is in the PAST

June 22, 2015

hellomidnight

Shouldn't nia, domo and restoracio all have -n endings to indicate direction?

June 8, 2015

johmue

The accusative is only used to distinguish between place and direction. The preposition "al" cannot indicate place, only direction or destination. So no accusative here.

After "preter" you could use accusative to emphasize that he's just walking by without hesitation.

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/lokaj_rolvortetoj/preter.html#i-arh

June 8, 2015

hellomidnight

Thanks.

June 9, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Rude. He was supposed to come for dinner

July 25, 2015

Amerikan-Pojk

Yeah

August 13, 2019

Starhowler

He can smell the meatloaf from outside.

September 15, 2015

syntaxosaurus

Can anyone break down how the speaker pronounces the "st" in "restoracio"? It's gorgeous in any case.

November 25, 2015

legov7

Although this comment is already old I need to add, that I would be interested in an answer too. I keep hearing "reseracio" and am confused.

November 5, 2018

AliKahaei

It's not "st" but rather "ts". In Esperanto, letter C is pronounced as "ts".

August 4, 2019

BzvvzD

I've listened to this a bunch of times, and the word I hear at the end doesn't sound at all like restoracio.

December 11, 2018

FredCapp

For whatever reason I kept hearing preter pronounced as the French quatre.

May 15, 2016

Scintilla72

Definitely using "preternatural" to remember this one.

May 18, 2016

FredCapp

Is it a natural foods restaurant?

May 18, 2016

Scintilla72

I didn't mean the restaurant, I just meant for the new word "preter" -- as per dictionary.reference.com:

preternatural (adj.): 1. beyond what is ordinarily found in nature; abnormal. 2. another word for supernatural.

May 19, 2016

SorinMurphy

I spelled restaurant wrong 3 times o.o^^ whoops

July 24, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.