"Hun har en øl."

Translation:She has a beer.

June 8, 2015

14 Comments


OhBogy

Every mans dream I guess


PedarKnuts

Why is beer masculine, it should be gender neutral. I also believe that if you substitute any gender specific pronoun for 'en'


Deliciae
Mod

There is both a neuter and a masculine version of the noun "øl".

The masculine one is used when referring to a glass, bottle or can of beer, and is what you'd use to order a pint at a bar. The neuter is used to refer to the beer itself, be it in a general sense or when referring to a specific type of beer.

Your second statement is incorrect; "en" can replace "ei" if you opt to decline feminine nouns as if they were masculine, but neuter nouns do not afford you the same option.


[deactivated user]

    Thanks so much for the explanation. I stumbled over that as well and thought there was a mistake in the exercise.


Karen301436

    She is having a beer is better, no?


Deliciae
    Mod

    No, the Norwegian sentence is about being in possession of a beer, not ordering or necessarily drinking it.


2lmD2wQO

    Just like in Norse mythology


Miss_Baby_Kris

    Why "Hun har en øl" with "en", but I saw examples "Jeg har salt og pepper" without "et" and "en"?


Deliciae
    Mod

    Because "øl" is used in a countable sense here, meaning that she has a bottle or a pint of beer. "Salt" and "pepper" are generally used as uncountable nouns.


Deliciae
    Mod

    Bare hyggelig!


AndrewTrow3

    Is øl directly translated as ale? Or just kind used generically to refer to beer? Does this change is someone is drinking a lager?


Deliciae
    Mod

    It's the general word for beer, be it ale or lager.


0nlylei

    Why would it be "har" instead of "hsa"?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.