Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They see you."

Translation:Zij zien jullie.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Carson0021

I was told that Ze tot ziens works? Can anyone explain this to me?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Tot ziens is used as a fare well, most similar to the use of goodbye in English. Hence, ze tot ziens does not make any sense to me.

3 years ago

Carson0021

Thank you

3 years ago

jvanheijzen

Why did it mark me wrong when I put in "Hun zien jullie?"

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Hun' is not a personal pronoun, it's either 'zij' or 'ze'.

2 years ago

EstellevdL

Why did they mark me wrong when I wrote Ze zien jij? because jij is you and it says they see you not they see you guys....?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, it's because jij can only be the subject of a sentence, have a look at this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3852773

2 years ago