"Waarom zijn de klanten altijd boos op ons?"

Translation:Why are the customers always mad at us?

3 years ago

3 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is there a separate word for clients (of lawyers, accountants, etc.), or does klanten cover them as well?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can use cliënt/cliënten (singular/plural) for that. And depending on the context the broader klant/klanten sometimes also works. E.g. de advocaat heeft veel klanten sounds fine to me (they are customers), but in the following sentence I would never use klant: de advocaat verdedigt haar cliënt.

3 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Roughly: Een cliënt = Een klant die een dikkere rekening betaalt.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.