"De onderneming beveelt de consumenten om het product te kopen."

Translation:The company orders the consumers to buy the product.

3 years ago

13 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I'm not sure that's how capitalism works ...

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Dear users. I believe we have turned aside from the right path here.The Dutch verb should be AANBEVELEN (=to advice, to suggest, to recommend, to propose, to put forward, to advocate) and not "bevelen" (=to order, to give an authoritative instruction, to strongly solicit, to charge). The result would then be 1.NL:De onderneming BEVEELT de consumenten (hey stop: in Dutch VERBRUIKERS! ) AAN om het product te kopen. 2.EN: The company RECOMMENDS the consumers to buy the product. Aanbevelen is a current used Dutch word which means "een gunstige stemming, aandacht of belangstelling trachten op te wekken, aanprijzen, aanraden". To our Dutch contributers I would strongly ask: isn't it exactly that what Companies always tend to do?! The best of luck to all!

2 years ago

JoshuaJackPalmer

Can you validly translate "onderneming" as business here? Or is company the only valid translation. (Is there a difference?)

3 years ago

nzcanadian

In English the major difference is that a "company" has limited liability for it's owners (it is a separate legal entity). For a "business" this is not necessarily the case -- creditors may claim the business owner's assets if the business cannot pay its debts.

I am curious to know whether "onderneming" specifically refers to one type of legal structure, as "company" does in English.

2 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

That's, uh...that's ONE way to drum up sales, I suppose.

2 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

whyyyyyy is this onderneming translated differently in all the sentences?

3 years ago

NirRL
NirRL

I'm still not sure when do I need, should or shouldn't use 'om'. There are some sentences in which it's optional and some that it's obligatory. Can someone explain this or give a link with explanation?

2 years ago

sb408dh
sb408dh

I think it can be left out sometimes when used as 'to', but not when part of a phrasal verb or part of a noun. When in doubt, always use it.

2 years ago

astmvantage

consumenten in English is either consumers or customers , i typed is costumers and this was marked incpreect

1 year ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

Does beveelt not mean ...recommends?

1 year ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

Does beveelt not mean ...recommends...in this sentence?

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Bevelen (~ commanderen, orders geven) = to order Aanbevelen (~ suggereren) = to recommend

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.