"Du slipper å gjøre det."

Translation:You do not have to do it.

June 8, 2015

20 Comments


kebukebu

So, I have seen that different languages have different meanings for when you negate the word for "must". In the case of English and Norwegian, "must not" and "må ikke" both mean "obligated to NOT do something". Whereas in German, "Ich muss nicht" means more like "I don't need to/don't have to".

I don't see this as often -- a positively phrased verb that takes the place of "don't have to" / "muss nicht". Is 'slipper å' the most common way to express that in Norwegian?

September 10, 2015

ThorKarlse

du slipper a gjoere det is common to say to someone when they had to do something but not anymore. or if it is something they tougth they had to do but dont need to. But not when they are not allowed to do it. Saying 'du ma ikke gjoere det' can mean the same in the right setting. Like in 'du kan, men du ma ikke' (you can, but you must not/don't need to ) but generally you are right . You can also say 'du trenger ikke a gjore det' (you don't need to do it).

January 6, 2016

kebukebu

Thanks for giving more examples, that's very helpful :)

January 6, 2016

garyrol

i am confused about what "slipper" actually means..... and this sentence doesn't seem to help me with context on how to use it.

June 8, 2015

fveldig
Mod

In this context, "å slippe" = "to not have to do"

June 8, 2015

Albantar

But there's also "å slippe hunden": to let the dog out. I guess you could compare it to the English "to slip". In "å slippe å gjøre", you can let it slip (let it slide), and in "å slippe hunden", you let the dog slip. ;)

June 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'å slippe' can have several meanings, I only intended to describe it's meaning in this sentence.

'å slippe' = 'to drop'

'å slippe ut' = 'to release'

'å gi slipp på' = 'to let go of'

June 22, 2015

katzenjammerfan

You say "not have to do" but in the example above is also "not need to do" right. In my opinion that's two very different meanings. I would use trenger for "to need", but i don't know yet what the connotation of "slippe" is.

April 17, 2016

fveldig
Mod

"[deactivated user]" has a suggestion:

It can help to compare to English "(to be) spared (from something)"

April 17, 2016

fehrerdef

in English "you do not have to" and "you need not" is nearly synonymous

January 8, 2017

IdleTongue

In what English? Middle English?

April 24, 2017

fehrerdef
April 24, 2017

elilla.b

It can help to compare to English "(to be) spared (from something)"

December 2, 2015

effyleven

So, released from doing it. I had trouble finding the negative.

January 25, 2017

vilma572653

Can it also be used as "to skip"?

December 3, 2015

wyqtor

Or 'to forego'?

February 24, 2017

drgrosz

Can it be "You are exempt from doing that"?

April 27, 2017

ece28006

Så "å slippe" er en negativ ord, ikke sant?

October 26, 2017

Carroll-Alex

"å slippe" = "niet hoeven" in Dutch.

September 8, 2018

selwyn406

"You needn't do that" should be accepted as well, I think.

December 11, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.