Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij maakt elke ochtend een wandeling."

Translation:He goes for a walk every morning.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Db243
Db243

he walks every morning. my answer seems to be a mix of both correct answers. is there a unspoken rule here?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Een wandeling maken = to go for/to take a walk/stroll.

So in that sense, saying he walks does not quite cover the meaning of the sentence

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Are these analogies proper?

English: to walk, to go for a walk

French: marcher, faire une promenade

Dutch: lopen, een wandeling maken

2 years ago

Lucman.DJ

So what about "Hij gaat voor" becuase he goes for a walk and does not make a walk. How do you make a walk?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

This sentence cannot be translated word for word.

2 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Is this an example in which only "ochtend" and not "morgen" can be used for morning?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

He is going for a stroll every morning ? "Is going" in plaats van "goes" ?

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

thanks, i checked the link, but it did not convince me because i read there: Group I Normal Verbs

Most verbs are "Normal Verbs." These verbs are usually physical actions which you can see somebody doing. These verbs can be used in all tenses.

Normal Verbs

to run, to walk, to eat, to fly, to go, to say, to touch, etc.

Examples:

I eat dinner every day. I am eating dinner now.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Maybe have another look at the link about when the progressive tense is used.

To make it easier for you!:

  • to express the idea that something is happening now, at this very moment
  • "now" can mean: this second, today, this month, this year, this century, and so on. Sometimes, we use the Present Continuous to say that we are in the process of doing a longer action which is in progress; however, we might not be doing it at this exact second.
  • Sometimes, speakers use the Present Continuous to indicate that something will or will not happen in the near future.
  • The Present Continuous with words such as "always" or "constantly" expresses the idea that something irritating or shocking often happens. Notice that the meaning is like Simple Present, but with negative emotion.

Especially for you, also have a look when the simple present is used: http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/simplepresent.html

Please don't make me copy and paste that here as well...

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

thanks.

2 years ago