"Vi er blant dem."

Translation:We are among them.

June 8, 2015

11 Comments


Reqinald

Well this is a little ominous sounding...

June 8, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Aliens.

August 18, 2015

LukaSiegfriet

Hahaha, I agree.

July 28, 2015

Panthera4

X files theme playing...

October 25, 2015

lusi35

Could someone tell me please, what the difference between "blant" and "mellom" is?

September 10, 2016

liamvp93

as "blant" means "among" and "mellom" means "between" we can say that between is describing the situation where a person is between TWO things; among is used when you find yourself sourranded by more than two things, in my opinion

March 4, 2018

vtopphol

I hate it when I write in English, and it was a listening exercise. I think duo should still accept this, but maybe show a warning.

October 13, 2018

p8c

would "with" work in place of among? "we are with them"?

July 3, 2015

LukaSiegfriet

But 'with' is a total different meaning than 'among'?

July 28, 2015

cmarie_14

"Among" gives a sense of anonymity - either the people you are among don't realize you are there, or you are speaking from a third party perspective ("the criminal was among the innocent victims")

"With" is the much more common usage to imply that you are in the company of others.

So definitely slightly different senses, but if I was to translate this, I would assume the second choice of "with" if I didn't have the context to tell which sense it was. :D

October 16, 2016

ElaynneSouza

Blant: among Mellom: between

For evething I think, not "only for" or "only for animal". :)

December 16, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.