"Vi er blant dem."

Translation:We are among them.

June 8, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Reqinald

Well this is a little ominous sounding...


LukaAlien

Hahaha, I agree.


MisterWillow

Real 'Invasion of the Body Snatchers' vibe here.


Panthera4

X files theme playing...


tteffomekul

There are 2 impostors among us...


vtopphol

I hate it when I write in English, and it was a listening exercise. I think duo should still accept this, but maybe show a warning.


lusi35

Could someone tell me please, what the difference between "blant" and "mellom" is?


liamvp93

as "blant" means "among" and "mellom" means "between" we can say that between is describing the situation where a person is between TWO things; among is used when you find yourself sourranded by more than two things, in my opinion


AdustKitten237

I agree and so does my English teacher


Hedvig41628

I automatically wrote 'among us' haha


ElaynneSouza

Blant: among Mellom: between

For evething I think, not "only for" or "only for animal". :)


p8c

would "with" work in place of among? "we are with them"?


LukaAlien

But 'with' is a total different meaning than 'among'?


cmarie_14

"Among" gives a sense of anonymity - either the people you are among don't realize you are there, or you are speaking from a third party perspective ("the criminal was among the innocent victims")

"With" is the much more common usage to imply that you are in the company of others.

So definitely slightly different senses, but if I was to translate this, I would assume the second choice of "with" if I didn't have the context to tell which sense it was. :D


GrandmaDoll

That is a good distinction. It works with English, but does it have the same connotation in Norwegian? Inquiring minds need to know!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.