Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij kan zich geen toekomst zonder de koning voorstellen."

Translation:He can not imagine a future without the king.

0
3 years ago

9 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Does the Dutch king has a purpose beside being a tourist attraction?

3
Reply12 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

No. The Dutch monarchy does not have meaningful political power, just some ceremonial duties.

4
Reply2 years ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Ik kan mij heel goed een toekomst zonder koning voorstellen. Weg met de monarchie!

3
Reply52 years ago

BennyScriv
BennyScriv

Does the Dutch differentiate between the future and a future? I put the future and was marked wrong. There is a difference in English but could not tell in the Dutch

1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • de toekomst - the future
  • een toekomst - a future

Geen = not a

2
Reply1 year ago

BennyScriv
BennyScriv

So niet would be used if we were talking about "the future"?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Indeed.

0
Reply1 year ago

fstab
fstab

I think "foresee" is also a good verb for this sentence (I am not a native speaker btw)

-1
Reply3 years ago

w00tw00t
w00tw00t

Foresee is predicting, zich voorstellen is imaging it (literally present to oneself)

4
Reply2 years ago