"The pizza has a lot of oil."

Translation:La pico havas multe da oleo.

June 8, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrBubbles

I'm having trouble with multa/multe. In this sentence, why do you use the adverb form? "A lot" in this sentence refers to "oleo", so why is "la pico havas multan oleon" incorrect? GAH!


remonpilip

La pico havas multajn oleojn

Or

La pico havas multe da oleo

Both is correct, choose one.


ZelieZazou

I think the reason is that "oleo" cannot be counted (we cannot say "one oil", "two oils"...) So for example, we can say "multaj homoj" because "homoj" can be counted ("unu homo", "du homoj"...), but we have to say "multe da oleo".


Datan0de

So in this case, "multaj" would roughly mean "many", while "multe" roughly means "much"?


Ishay40hours

La pico havas multan oleon is now accepted.


Rodongja

I don't get it either... Anybody knows why?


Datan0de

I don't understand why it's "oleo" instead of "oleon". You would say "La pico havas oleon", so why does this change with "multe da"?


T_Z_

Wondering this myself.


IamJustintime

This was taken from the "Tips & Notes" of the Food section. Although you can't yet see this on mobile devices, it is available on computers.

"So far we have learned several prepositions, including sur, por, sen, de, da and kun. Note that there is no accusative -n for nouns after prepositions except in specific instances, which will be introduced later."

Since "Havas" requires the accusative -n, the most basic form of this sentence would be "La pico havas oleon." However, when a noun is followed by a preposition like "Da", the accusative -n form does not apply as the oil is not the direct object of the sentence. In turn, "La pico havas multe da oleo." is correct.


NessyNoinex

Why not "iom da" instead of multa?


Ludanto

Because 'iom" just means 'some'.


remonpilip

well me, because tiom means so much ;)


PedroLaia3

Why "de" is wrong (instead of "da")?


remonpilip

da is use to represent a quantitive amount of


EmilHill37

Multe represents a quantitive amount? Not an abstract one?


salivanto

remonpilip said this in 2018 and in the meanwhile nobody has asked or explained what abstract vs quantitive even means.

I think, though, that remonpilip said nothing about multe but rather about da - and meant:

  • da is used to connect a quantity word to the thing you have a quantity of.

Could you clarify your question?


remonpilip

La pico havas multajn oleojn Or La pico havas multe da oleo

Choose one


Adrian729689

Tute ne. Multajn oleojn = many oils (i e. more than one type) Multe da oleo = a lot of oil (no matter what kind!) Multe = much Da = (quantity) of

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.