"The pizza has a lot of oil."

Translation:La pico havas multe da oleo.

6/8/2015, 1:56:12 PM

16 Comments


DrBubbles

I'm having trouble with multa/multe. In this sentence, why do you use the adverb form? "A lot" in this sentence refers to "oleo", so why is "la pico havas multan oleon" incorrect? GAH!

6/8/2015, 1:56:12 PM

remonpilip

La pico havas multajn oleojn

Or

La pico havas multe da oleo

Both is correct, choose one.

11/18/2018, 8:18:53 AM

MiyaUna

I don't get it either... Anybody knows why?

7/12/2015, 11:49:03 PM

ZelieZazou

I think the reason is that "oleo" cannot be counted (we cannot say "one oil", "two oils"...) So for example, we can say "multaj homoj" because "homoj" can be counted ("unu homo", "du homoj"...), but we have to say "multe da oleo".

7/16/2015, 5:21:36 PM

Datan0de

So in this case, "multaj" would roughly mean "many", while "multe" roughly means "much"?

1/31/2018, 6:20:01 PM

Datan0de

I don't understand why it's "oleo" instead of "oleon". You would say "La pico havas oleon", so why does this change with "multe da"?

1/31/2018, 6:22:21 PM

T_Z_

Wondering this myself.

3/2/2018, 7:15:04 PM

IamJustintime

This was taken from the "Tips & Notes" of the Food section. Although you can't yet see this on mobile devices, it is available on computers.

"So far we have learned several prepositions, including sur, por, sen, de, da and kun. Note that there is no accusative -n for nouns after prepositions except in specific instances, which will be introduced later."

Since "Havas" requires the accusative -n, the most basic form of this sentence would be "La pico havas oleon." However, when a noun is followed by a preposition like "Da", the accusative -n form does not apply as the oil is not the direct object of the sentence. In turn, "La pico havas multe da oleo." is correct.

3/4/2018, 4:13:26 AM

NessyNoinex

Why not "iom da" instead of multa?

7/25/2015, 11:06:38 AM

Ludanto

Because 'iom" just means 'some'.

8/3/2015, 3:30:37 PM

remonpilip

why not tiom?

10/22/2018, 5:59:44 AM

remonpilip

well me, because tiom means so much ;)

10/22/2018, 6:00:47 AM

PedroLaia3

Why "de" is wrong (instead of "da")?

10/28/2018, 5:50:20 AM

remonpilip

da is use to represent a quantitive amount of

11/18/2018, 8:16:47 AM

remonpilip

La pico havas multajn oleojn Or La pico havas multe da oleo

Choose one

11/18/2018, 8:18:18 AM

Adrian729689

Tute ne. Multajn oleojn = many oils (i e. more than one type) Multe da oleo = a lot of oil (no matter what kind!) Multe = much Da = (quantity) of

11/23/2018, 11:20:03 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.