1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella habrá llevado la medici…

"Ella habrá llevado la medicina al hospital."

Translation:She will have taken the medicine to the hospital.

October 2, 2013

56 Comments


ph516503

how do we know this isn't "she will have taken the medicine AT the hospital"... ie. she swallowed the pills at the hospital before coming home? I'm not sure how you distinguish between at and to for "a" in this sentence


mitchblade

Yep, I made the same mistake before I took a step back and realized that "taking a pill" is an English idiomatic expression, not a Spanish one. If they meant to refer to her swallowing a pill, they would have used tomar, not llevar. Learning not to think in English is the hardest part, really...


ph516503

very good point. Thanks Mitch.


Tomk123

On the contrary, you have to think very carefully about the ins and outs of English. In this case, you have to consider how the verb "take" can take on different meanings depending on what preposition follows it. There in that last sentence I have given it another meaning with "take on".


Melita2

Ph, Mitch is right. Also "a" implies motion, so "al hospital" would be to the hospital. At or in the hospital = en el hospital.


joehhendrickson

Is "llevar" used for this sense of "take?" While "take" is given as the basic definition of llever, I would imagine that there be uses of "take" that llevar does not share.


JuevesHuevos

Llevar means "take" as in - to take someone/something from one place to another.

To "take" medicine would probably be tomar.


bonbayel

It really should say "deliver", but they don't accept that. It has nothing to do with ingesting the medicine, but providing it to the hospital.


JuevesHuevos

To deliver = entregar


CJBrooks1

I translated this as "She will have delivered the medicine to the hospital." Is this incorrect?


JuevesHuevos

They are close in meaning, but usually "entregar" is used for "to deliver" and "llevar" is used for "to take" (to take something from one location and transport it to another)


bonbayel

you are completely correct. "She" is a pharmacy rep, or the FEDEX driver, not a patient!


PabloSueno

As pointed out elsewhere, llevarse means to "take AWAY". The emphasis on "taking TO" excludes the se version, i think. (This reminds me of discussions I gave seen about "ir" verses "irse".)


PIMALEX

why it does not accept medication or drug instead of medicine?


espanola_amanda

Probably because there are other Spanish equivalents of the other two words: "medicamento" for "medication" and "droga" for "drug"


Talca

Why not: She will have brought the medicine to the hospital.


JuevesHuevos

To take = llevar

To bring = traer


game-biz

Shouldn't this sentence have the relfexive "se" in here? Like: Ella SE habrá llevado la medicina al hospital.


rspreng

My take: She is going to take the medicine to the hospital to the hospital -- transitive verb. She's not doing anything to herself. Same as "She will have baked a cake."


rgentile1

So would this be in contrast with another example from this lesson - "i wonder what they will have taken this time" - "Me pregunto qué se habrán tomado esta vez"? Where the se is implying "for themselves" ?


rgentile1

Or "esos hombres se habrán llevado el dinero."?


chaolan77

Who takes medicine To the hospital for G's sake?


Melita2

In about 100 developing countries, you have to provide your own medicine and even your own meals at hospitals. Families camp outside and cook for their sick family members. If you are without a family, maybe you are SOL..


Herb13

Thank you for the context, Melita2. Very helpful


s_helmer

I had forgotten this fact and you are SOL. There are some hospitals here that you wish the family could bring food.


DonnaBawcom

As a nurse, this sentence makes perfect sense to me. I appreciate it when a patient brings their own medication to the hospital in order to verify the names/dosages of the pills that s/he is taking in order to get them properly accounted for on their hospital medical record (much easier than them saying "I take the purple one for my stomach once a day and the white one for my blood pressure twice a day"). Once that is done, the medications are then sent back home with the family.


AnnaDunste

Somebody has to or there wouldn't be any medicine at the hospital


bdickson123

I made a typo in "hospital" and got marked wrong. Usually Duolingo is pretty nice about errors like that, but not this time. =,[


bonbayel

I think they're nice about "typos" in Spanish (which is my case were probably just wrong" but not in English. They have caught me time and again writing "the" instead of "they" when I missed the y in typing - a real typo. That really irritates me. It just happened in this lesson!


rilllian

"medication" was marked as error. Reporting.


JuevesHuevos

Wouldn't that be "medicación"?


rilllian

You mean "mediciamiento" :-) "Medicina" and "medicamiento" are interchangable, and so are English "medicine" and "medication", yet "medication" was marked as wrong for me.


boot2

what about drugs?


JuevesHuevos

Drug = la droga

Medication/medicine = la medicina


boot2

Yes but in English Drugs=medicine


JuevesHuevos

Drugs are not always medicines, but drugs can also be things like crystal meth, heroin, marijuana, alcohol, etc.

Drugs vs. Medicine = not the same words in English, not the same words in Spanish.

They are not equivalent and not intercheangable.


boot2

In English you talk about prescription drugs. ´

´In pharmacology, a drug is "a chemical substance used in the treatment, cure, prevention, or diagnosis of disease or used to otherwise enhance physical or mental well-being."

(wikipedia)


JuevesHuevos

They wanted you to translate "la medicina" not "la droga"

The word "drug" does not mean "medicine" it means "drug"

The two words have some overlap but they are not completely interchangeable.


PIMALEX

I am a doctor and I assure you that in English drug and medication are used more frequently than medicine to indicate "pills" you take as a therapy


ecelis

Why "al hostpital" instead of "a el hospital"?!!!?


Ecjgreen

When juxtaposed like that, the two are combined. It prevents consecutive vowels.


yipivan

Does "el remedio" mean the same as "la medicina"?


alexbluenote

I think I saw 'la medicina' as 'the doctor' in a previous lesson, could this also mean 'She will have taken the doctor to the hospital'? Because Duolingo says my answer is wrong..


texsanders

I am at level 21, but the vocab percentage seems low... at 56%.. Can those of you around the same level let me know what %vocab you have? Thanks.


bamburm

What is wrong with "delivered"?


chicapug

To me "she will have taken" doesn't sound like proper English."She would have taken" sounds better. And it is proper English.


Ecjgreen

They mean different things though.


Ecjgreen

"She will have taken" is proper English, just a rare and particular verb tense.


Corey658426

Maybe the medicine was ill and had to be operated on.


tom735525

I taught English for many years there is no difference between deliver and take to in this instance


AScam0

Am I the only one who would leave the "the" out of "taking it to (the) hospital"? Just seems surplus?!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started