1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han misbrukte sin egen kropp…

"Han misbrukte sin egen kropp."

Translation:He abused his own body.

June 8, 2015

12 Comments


nunes89

Jeg lurer på hvordan...


DjypForest

Does this mean like he's been using drugs ? Or can it relate to anyone having a unhealthy lifestyle ?


Deliciae

It could be either, or perhaps someone cutting or starving themselves.


Raviex

Or maybe just physical stress, could also be, I guess


Panthera4

This sentence made me thinking that I should read The Da Vinci Code again.


HayleyHead1

MAAAAAAAAAAAAAATE


Leny.Philippesen

Are those sentences from 'The Wild Duck' ?


WantsToMars

I'm just thinking, how would you translate the word "misuse" to Norwegian? Google just says it's "misbruke" as well, so I'm just asking if the word has a sort of double meaning...


Matheus436070

Shouldn't it be "sin EGNE kropp"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.