Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Van Nederland verliezen is een traditie in Ierland."

Translation:Losing to the Netherlands is a tradition in Ireland.

3 years ago

16 Comments


zigetzigetzag
zigetzigetzag

buuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuurn

3 years ago

Andrew361416

This is a missleading example. In some of the Duolingo courses they try and give you an education about Dutch history / culture / sport.

The Netherlands very famously failed to qualify for the 2002 World Cup because they lost to Ireland, in Ireland.

3 years ago

happyenda
happyenda

I thought they were referring to the Battle of the Boyne.

2 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

Not in rugby, surely.

3 years ago

Hamborg

Why is the sentence not constructed as: "verliezen van NL is een traditie (...)". I mean "verliezen van NL" is the subjective of this case...

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Anyone minding to answer?

2 years ago

Thom112240
Thom112240

Your translation is also correct.

11 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

In Belgiƫ zouden we zeggen "Dikke Neks" !

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

No idea what that is.

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

"losing from" is also correct English or is it only "losing to"? And how about winning than? Is it "winning from" or "winning to"?

2 years ago

Hamborg

Losing to. Winning over.

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

thanks

2 years ago

Ming888288
Ming888288

Really?

11 months ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

What is wrong with...to lose to the Netherlands is a tradition in Ireland? Duo preferred...losing to the Netherlands...etc.

11 months ago

Corvette2001
Corvette2001

Think Duo has a technical issue with this one.

11 months ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Burn!

9 months ago