1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "There's a place for us, some…

"There's a place for us, somewhere a place for us."

Translation:Estas loko por ni, ie loko por ni.

June 8, 2015

19 Comments


LaArakido

Somehow, Some day, Somewhere!


TheRealFlenuan

What is this a reference to???


russeladvincula

Lyrics to a popular song from the musical "West Side Story". I love that film!


Cavman144

yeah, it's pretty good...


invernessie

Maria! Mi enamigis kun knabino namito Maria!! I love this program too much!


FredCapp

Kiel ni solvu problemon simile al Maria?


[deactivated user]

    To fall in love - enamiĝi ;)


daviddempsay

    I wonder how Shakespeare would've felt if he'd known then that his work would later be musicalized and, later still, be translated (at least in part) into a language that didn't exist in his time.


FredCapp

    Suprizita. Malpli da verkistoj vere anticipas, ke siaj verkoj vivos tiel longe. Îli ĉiuj esperas, sed…


FredCapp

    Fermu viajn okulojn kaj mi prenos vin al

    Fermu la okulojn kaj ni estas duone al


Sjdps

    "Estás loco por mí". :/


Fad23

    We'll find a new way of living...


Lohnesinpr

    Tie?? Why do you not use it. after all there is a place there or somewhere?


mizinamo

    "there is" just express the existence of something. The "there" in it does not have a meaning of "in that place" -- just like in "it's raining", the "it" does not refer to anything in particular -- the words are there just to make it grammatical.


EsperantoEthan

    sounds like a jewish bible verse


Cambarellus

    Noooo... Now I have that song stuck in my head... Or rather...

    Nun mi kapo enhavas tiun kanton

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.