"There's a place for us, somewhere a place for us."

Translation:Estas loko por ni, ie loko por ni.

3 years ago

22 Comments


LaArakido

Somehow, Some day, Somewhere!

3 years ago

vikungen

Iel, iu tago, ie.

3 years ago

Kiryo

Aŭ iel, iam, ie. :)

3 years ago

mizinamo

Ĉu ni pli bone "iun tagon" kun akuzativo de tempo?

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

What is this a reference to???

3 years ago

russeladvincula

Lyrics to a popular song from the musical "West Side Story". I love that film!

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Thanks ^-^

3 years ago

Cavman144

yeah, it's pretty good...

2 years ago

invernessie

Maria! Mi enamigis kun knabino namito Maria!! I love this program too much!

3 years ago

FredCapp

Kiel ni solvu problemon simile al Maria?

3 years ago

Kiryo

To fall in love - enamiĝi ;)

3 years ago

daviddempsay

I wonder how Shakespeare would've felt if he'd known then that his work would later be musicalized and, later still, be translated (at least in part) into a language that didn't exist in his time.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Suprizita. Malpli da verkistoj vere anticipas, ke siaj verkoj vivos tiel longe. Îli ĉiuj esperas, sed…

3 years ago

FredCapp

Fermu viajn okulojn kaj mi prenos vin al

Fermu la okulojn kaj ni estas duone al

3 years ago

Sjdps

"Estás loco por mí". :/

3 years ago

Fad23

We'll find a new way of living...

3 years ago

Lohnesinpr

Tie?? Why do you not use it. after all there is a place there or somewhere?

3 years ago

mizinamo

"there is" just express the existence of something. The "there" in it does not have a meaning of "in that place" -- just like in "it's raining", the "it" does not refer to anything in particular -- the words are there just to make it grammatical.

3 years ago

EsperantoEthan

sounds like a jewish bible verse

1 year ago

Cambarellus

Noooo... Now I have that song stuck in my head... Or rather...

Nun mi kapo enhavas tiun kanton

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.