1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "There's a place for us, some…

"There's a place for us, somewhere a place for us."

Translation:Estas loko por ni, ie loko por ni.

June 8, 2015

22 Comments


LaArakido

Somehow, Some day, Somewhere!


vikungen

Iel, iu tago, ie.


[deactivated user]

    Aŭ iel, iam, ie. :)


mizinamo

    Ĉu ni pli bone "iun tagon" kun akuzativo de tempo?


TheRealFlenuan

    What is this a reference to???


russeladvincula

    Lyrics to a popular song from the musical "West Side Story". I love that film!


Cavman144

    yeah, it's pretty good...


invernessie

    Maria! Mi enamigis kun knabino namito Maria!! I love this program too much!


FredCapp

    Kiel ni solvu problemon simile al Maria?


    [deactivated user]

      To fall in love - enamiĝi ;)


daviddempsay

      I wonder how Shakespeare would've felt if he'd known then that his work would later be musicalized and, later still, be translated (at least in part) into a language that didn't exist in his time.


FredCapp

      Suprizita. Malpli da verkistoj vere anticipas, ke siaj verkoj vivos tiel longe. Îli ĉiuj esperas, sed…


FredCapp

      Fermu viajn okulojn kaj mi prenos vin al

      Fermu la okulojn kaj ni estas duone al


Sjdps

      "Estás loco por mí". :/


Fad23

      We'll find a new way of living...


Lohnesinpr

      Tie?? Why do you not use it. after all there is a place there or somewhere?


mizinamo

      "there is" just express the existence of something. The "there" in it does not have a meaning of "in that place" -- just like in "it's raining", the "it" does not refer to anything in particular -- the words are there just to make it grammatical.


EsperantoEthan

      sounds like a jewish bible verse


Cambarellus

      Noooo... Now I have that song stuck in my head... Or rather...

      Nun mi kapo enhavas tiun kanton

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.