"We go to bed too early."

Translation:Nós vamos para a cama muito cedo.

10/2/2013, 8:54:30 PM

24 Comments


floppyshark

Why is 'demais' counted as wrong and 'muito' is right?

10/2/2013, 8:54:30 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

"nós vamos para a cama cedo demais" should also be accepted! (but it is not so common).

10/3/2013, 4:09:49 AM

Davu

To me, "muito cedo" is too ambiguous, unless I'm wrong it can mean both "very early" and "too early" and they are quite different sentiments in English. On the other hand "Nós vamos para a cama demasiado cedo" seems to fix the meaning "too early". How about that as a translation?

10/3/2013, 11:12:05 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, using "demais" would mean only "too early", but using "demasiado" nowadays is a more Spanish thing.

10/3/2013, 1:28:53 PM

DREDWARD

I'm having a problem with PARA,please LMK why it is required... :)

7/22/2015, 3:48:17 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is required when you show the purpose of something, as shown in this example.

7/22/2015, 3:59:13 PM

DREDWARD

OBRIGADO,got it!!! :) doc

3/26/2016, 8:12:24 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Depois de 8 meses!! =)

3/26/2016, 9:17:22 PM

Mike716479

But it's still not accepted. Muito cedo is wrong and not a fair translation of the English.

4/20/2017, 6:42:59 PM

ConchiCastillo

Apparently, "muito" also means "excessively" and can be used to mean "too" (+ adjective/adverb), as is the case with the Spanish adverb "muy".

8/7/2018, 10:53:04 PM

DaveBoltman

Agreed! "muito cedo" is wrong (meaning We go to bed very early), and "cedo demais" is right, meaning We go to bed too early.

5/29/2017, 3:23:47 PM

glossophiliq

Is nós vamos à cama okay? Or does it have to be nós vamos para a cama?

5/14/2014, 1:54:42 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Although it is grammatically correct, people never use it in a conversation.

5/14/2014, 3:55:37 PM

Scutigera

... people never use it...

Is this why the system does not recognize "a+a" here?

And just how common are these conversations in Brazil about going to bed... too early?

7/30/2017, 8:52:35 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "ir para" is much more common even though it is ungrammatical.

As for your last questions, I really have no idea haha... But I've been going to bed too early these days =P

7/31/2017, 11:46:58 AM

jordy

I'm fairly certain your answer should have been accepted, since it's grammatically correct. The moderators must have just missed it as an option.

8/8/2018, 1:45:59 AM

Bellerophon1123

Why not: Nós vamos dormir cedo demais?

8/9/2014, 8:52:56 PM

Yaguarete.Pl

Why "Nós vamos à cama cedo demais" is wrong? It shoul be right because "à" -> "para a"

5/13/2015, 11:51:09 AM

CarlosMora11

It's right to say 'nós vamos pra cama'?

1/31/2015, 12:08:14 PM

jordy

"pra" is basically super informal (almost slang) --although that's often what it sounds like when you hear it spoken. Proper usage (especially written) is "para a" (or, I believe, "à"). I've seen lots of comic books and Facebook comments that use "pra" though. It's kind of like "gonna" in English.

9/12/2015, 2:12:42 AM

RyeSigh

How do you know when to use muito or mais?

3/12/2017, 8:50:05 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Muito = very/much

Mais = more/plus

3/13/2017, 3:09:04 AM

nato119

Shouldn't "Nós vamos IR DORMIR muito cedo" be accepted? since "para a cama" might be considered sexual?

4/23/2018, 1:37:31 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

"para a cama" does not necessarily have a sexual connotation, so you can use it =) Or "Nós vamos dormir muito cedo".

4/23/2018, 2:22:45 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.