"Él es un policía de tráfico."

Translation:He is a traffic police officer.

December 27, 2012

57 Comments


shockrev

am i asking too much to have the word "cop" become acceptable?

December 28, 2012

LLB1964

I hesitated before saying 'traffic cop' because i did not really expect DL to take it, but it did. (Sounds much better than traffic police officer to my ear...) Thank you for paving the way, Shockrev.

May 23, 2014

RobOverton0

Wait a minute! I used "cop" because "traffic police officer" isn't said, at least not in America. And it marked me wrong! How did you get by?

November 4, 2017

jonbriden

Agreed. We used to have "traffic cops" in NZ, before they were merged in with the regular police. I don't recall anyone ever calling them "traffic police officers".

April 29, 2013

Daniel_Forde

Traffic cop is the phrase most people would use. Thankfully DL accepted it

July 12, 2014

Fluent2B

The joint is crawling with...uh...police officers.

August 15, 2013

JesseCrozier

Cop worked for me

March 6, 2016

brooksjakea

Excactly!!!!!

November 3, 2017

KeithR

It was my understanding that you didn't use indefinite articles (un/una) with professions in Spanish. "Soy maestro" not "Soy un maestro". But on Duolingo they always use articles. What's going on there?

October 4, 2013

Rickydito

Keith: Duolingo seems to be inconsistent on this. Sometime Duo uses the article, sometimes not. Of course, you are correct: The article should not be used with an unmodified profession. We need to report it each time to Duo under "Report a Problem". (BTW, the article IS used with a modified profession: Example: He is a teacher = Él es maestro. (no article)////////////but........... He is a good teacher = Él es un maestro muy profesional. (with article).

October 4, 2013

neiht20

I think the article is being used here because there is an "adjective" going with it (de tráfico). When there is an adjective that goes with the noun the article is used.

April 6, 2014

paul.latino

I've also noticed inconsistencies on Duolingo with the article usage and professions. I agree with Rickydito that we should make note of these instances.

October 10, 2013

Diego47

police officer and policeman are the same thing in engllish

December 27, 2012

Rickydito

Diego: No. A police officer can be a woman.

September 29, 2013

gro_com

NOt in Spain, we have at least 4 types of policemen:

-The civil guards (minister of defense) -The National Police -The local Police -Traffic agents (which are not really policemen, just for traffic infractions)

Each of them has different responsabilities.

December 27, 2012

PeelOfShame

Perhaps there's a distinction in Spanish... but there's also the question of what is proper English when doing the translation work. :) The two terms ARE interchangeable in English. (As is 'traffic cop'.)

March 15, 2013

Rob43066

the last category is called "traffic warden" in English as far as I am aware

November 22, 2015

chibinecco

I have never heard that phrase. It might be a Britishism? I've only heard "traffic cop." Even "traffic police officer" sounds... weird, like someone went too politically correct and has a fake phrase.

February 13, 2016

catskul

"He is a traffic police" is not propper english. I put "he is traffic police" which would be much more common in the USA at least.

November 17, 2013

Hacu.

Though not commonly used in the States or UK, the term "traffic police" does exist. :) "Traffic police officer" sounds weird (and "too long") - do people really use that..?

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_police

August 25, 2017

s-partridge

I've lived in the US all my life. I don't think anyone would seriously use either of those phrases. We call them traffic cops. Nothing more, nothing less. If you wanted to sound more official, you could call them "traffic officers", or explain that they are in the "traffic division", but "he is traffic police" simply does not make sense.

February 20, 2016

Mike70908

Yes traffic officer is not common for me.

July 14, 2017

PhyllisUng

I just used traffic cop and it was accepted.

September 22, 2013

shemp

Shockrev is right, I have never heard anyone say traffic police, but always traffic cop. I don't believe this term to be derogatory in this country as I have heard officers use it themselves.

April 12, 2013

JSRyding

Aren't they called traffic wardens in the UK? Or am I confused?

January 7, 2015

PeregrinaMia

The term 'traffic warden' refers to someone who gives out tickets for parking and other minor enfringements. They are normally employed by the local council. They are not members of any police force and have very limited powers.

I don't think that you could consider the terms to be equivalent.

In the UK, we would probably use the term 'traffic cop', as mentioned by many others. More formally, we might say 'traffic officer', 'traffic policer officer' or 'member of the traffic police'.

Within the police service, they are apparently also referred to as 'road policing officers' or 'road officers'.

If you were talking about someone in (the Republic of) Ireland, this sentence could be translated as 'he's a traffic cop' or 'he's a member of the (Garda) traffic corps'.

I hope this helps.

May 3, 2015

JSRyding

Yeah, thank you for that.

May 8, 2015

Lindisfarne

Why have you marked 'police traffic officer' wrong? There's no English rule or convention about which order to put the words. This answer is not in any way 'wrong'.

October 26, 2016

ginagillen

I put he is a police traffic officer - why was that wrong?

January 16, 2017

Lynwood234

So "la policia" is a feminine noun. Most police are male. A policeman is un policia. Just confusing enuff to stick in my brain. Fluency comes to me!¡¡¡¡!

February 19, 2014

neiht20

Yes it's a bit confusing, but the police organization is "la policía". A police office can be either "el/la policía", depending on whether the officer is a male or female. So, "La policía" can either refer to the collective "police" or "the policewoman" depending on context.

April 6, 2014

Hugh4321

In England we say traffic warden, duolingo disagrees though...

November 12, 2015

AnnaDunste

Traffic officer (with no 'police') was accepted after I couldn't bring myself to put in the whole weird awkward phrase.

March 23, 2016

DerrickJac5

He is a traffic cop. It worked. Woohoo.

June 17, 2015

TamFerg33

Why did Duo mark he is a police officer of traffic wrong?

June 19, 2015

Lewis512874

It is traffic WARDEN in British English!!

August 2, 2015

jacochipiona

is police countable or uncountable in english?

February 29, 2016

THeNeeno

It is an uncountable plural noun in English.

April 1, 2016

htfcmark

I am English and have never heard of a traffic police officer.

March 4, 2016

jellylava

I think that is quite likely because I consider a police 'officer' to be one of the senior positions and can't imagine placing a senior on traffic duty. In day-to-day use I think most North Americans call them traffic cops, with no disrespect intended.

January 18, 2017

dot794307

A few days ago this accepted "a" police traffic officer. Now it insists the translation is "one police officer" ???

May 7, 2016

lolo208933

why refuse policeman? with Él es un policia de tráfico

October 18, 2016

arjunp

I second the motion. Especially since the subject is masculine

March 27, 2017

EllaGulfan

Traffic enforcer should be acceptable yes?

February 1, 2017

7864253

ok, so it lets me say cop

February 7, 2017

drisris1

I wish the accents on DL were larger, they often look just like the dots above the letter i

April 13, 2017

jmyonemura

Why does "He is a traffic police" not work?

June 20, 2017

pokerguy365

If it's police officer specifically for traffic then I say "they are highway patrol" or with one "he is highway patrol" . Even if they're in a neighborhood or on the road. Just sounds more natural to me. "Traffic police officer" sounds forced, even "traffic cop"

June 23, 2017

justin0695

I really got the question marked wrong for not adding officer after police...

July 23, 2017

danielpc2013

policeman también debería ser aceptado

October 21, 2017

territech

In the US we are using words like “policeman” less than we did in the past because there is social pressure to use gender neutral terms. Thus “police officer” instead of “policeman” and “policewoman”; “worke’s compensation” instead of “workman’s compensation”; “hours of labor” instead of “man hours”; and so on. “Police” used alone implies the whole police department.

June 1, 2018

brooksjakea

I play Minecraft

November 3, 2017

JacobDensm

Cops are great

November 28, 2017

Janet631944

?????that s what i put

January 9, 2018

DenisLever

Why use police officer here when the sexist expression policeman was used before?

May 5, 2018

BarryUlman

"police officer" seems redundant.

June 1, 2018

Rob552640

Traffic warden?

June 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.