1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es un policía de tráfico."

"Él es un policía de tráfico."

Translation:He is a traffic police officer.

December 27, 2012

57 Comments


shockrev

am i asking too much to have the word "cop" become acceptable?


LLB1964

I hesitated before saying 'traffic cop' because i did not really expect DL to take it, but it did. (Sounds much better than traffic police officer to my ear...) Thank you for paving the way, Shockrev.


RobOverton0

Wait a minute! I used "cop" because "traffic police officer" isn't said, at least not in America. And it marked me wrong! How did you get by?


jonbriden

Agreed. We used to have "traffic cops" in NZ, before they were merged in with the regular police. I don't recall anyone ever calling them "traffic police officers".


Daniel_Forde

Traffic cop is the phrase most people would use. Thankfully DL accepted it


Fluent2B

The joint is crawling with...uh...police officers.


JesseCrozier

Cop worked for me


[deactivated user]

    It was my understanding that you didn't use indefinite articles (un/una) with professions in Spanish. "Soy maestro" not "Soy un maestro". But on Duolingo they always use articles. What's going on there?


Rickydito

    Keith: Duolingo seems to be inconsistent on this. Sometime Duo uses the article, sometimes not. Of course, you are correct: The article should not be used with an unmodified profession. We need to report it each time to Duo under "Report a Problem". (BTW, the article IS used with a modified profession: Example: He is a teacher = Él es maestro. (no article)////////////but........... He is a good teacher = Él es un maestro muy profesional. (with article).


neiht20

    I think the article is being used here because there is an "adjective" going with it (de tráfico). When there is an adjective that goes with the noun the article is used.


paul.latino

    I've also noticed inconsistencies on Duolingo with the article usage and professions. I agree with Rickydito that we should make note of these instances.


Diego47

    police officer and policeman are the same thing in engllish


Rickydito

    Diego: No. A police officer can be a woman.


gro_com

    NOt in Spain, we have at least 4 types of policemen:

    -The civil guards (minister of defense) -The National Police -The local Police -Traffic agents (which are not really policemen, just for traffic infractions)

    Each of them has different responsabilities.


PeelOfShame

    Perhaps there's a distinction in Spanish... but there's also the question of what is proper English when doing the translation work. :) The two terms ARE interchangeable in English. (As is 'traffic cop'.)


Rob43066

    the last category is called "traffic warden" in English as far as I am aware


chibinecco

    I have never heard that phrase. It might be a Britishism? I've only heard "traffic cop." Even "traffic police officer" sounds... weird, like someone went too politically correct and has a fake phrase.


catskul

    "He is a traffic police" is not propper english. I put "he is traffic police" which would be much more common in the USA at least.


Hacu.

    Though not commonly used in the States or UK, the term "traffic police" does exist. :) "Traffic police officer" sounds weird (and "too long") - do people really use that..?

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_police


s-partridge

    I've lived in the US all my life. I don't think anyone would seriously use either of those phrases. We call them traffic cops. Nothing more, nothing less. If you wanted to sound more official, you could call them "traffic officers", or explain that they are in the "traffic division", but "he is traffic police" simply does not make sense.


Mike70908

    Yes traffic officer is not common for me.


PhyllisUng

    I just used traffic cop and it was accepted.


shemp

    Shockrev is right, I have never heard anyone say traffic police, but always traffic cop. I don't believe this term to be derogatory in this country as I have heard officers use it themselves.


JSRyding

    Aren't they called traffic wardens in the UK? Or am I confused?


PeregrinaMia

    The term 'traffic warden' refers to someone who gives out tickets for parking and other minor enfringements. They are normally employed by the local council. They are not members of any police force and have very limited powers.

    I don't think that you could consider the terms to be equivalent.

    In the UK, we would probably use the term 'traffic cop', as mentioned by many others. More formally, we might say 'traffic officer', 'traffic policer officer' or 'member of the traffic police'.

    Within the police service, they are apparently also referred to as 'road policing officers' or 'road officers'.

    If you were talking about someone in (the Republic of) Ireland, this sentence could be translated as 'he's a traffic cop' or 'he's a member of the (Garda) traffic corps'.

    I hope this helps.


JSRyding

    Yeah, thank you for that.


Lindisfarne

    Why have you marked 'police traffic officer' wrong? There's no English rule or convention about which order to put the words. This answer is not in any way 'wrong'.


ginagillen

    I put he is a police traffic officer - why was that wrong?


Lynwood234

    So "la policia" is a feminine noun. Most police are male. A policeman is un policia. Just confusing enuff to stick in my brain. Fluency comes to me!¡¡¡¡!


neiht20

    Yes it's a bit confusing, but the police organization is "la policía". A police office can be either "el/la policía", depending on whether the officer is a male or female. So, "La policía" can either refer to the collective "police" or "the policewoman" depending on context.


Hugh4321

    In England we say traffic warden, duolingo disagrees though...


AnnaDunste

    Traffic officer (with no 'police') was accepted after I couldn't bring myself to put in the whole weird awkward phrase.


DerrickJac5

    He is a traffic cop. It worked. Woohoo.


TamFerg33

    Why did Duo mark he is a police officer of traffic wrong?


Lewis512874

    It is traffic WARDEN in British English!!


jacochipiona

    is police countable or uncountable in english?


THeNeeno

    It is an uncountable plural noun in English.


htfcmark

    I am English and have never heard of a traffic police officer.


jellylava

    I think that is quite likely because I consider a police 'officer' to be one of the senior positions and can't imagine placing a senior on traffic duty. In day-to-day use I think most North Americans call them traffic cops, with no disrespect intended.


dot794307

    A few days ago this accepted "a" police traffic officer. Now it insists the translation is "one police officer" ???


lolo208933

    why refuse policeman? with Él es un policia de tráfico


arjunp

    I second the motion. Especially since the subject is masculine


EllaGulfan

    Traffic enforcer should be acceptable yes?


7864253

    ok, so it lets me say cop


drisris1

    I wish the accents on DL were larger, they often look just like the dots above the letter i


jmyonemura

    Why does "He is a traffic police" not work?


pokerguy365

    If it's police officer specifically for traffic then I say "they are highway patrol" or with one "he is highway patrol" . Even if they're in a neighborhood or on the road. Just sounds more natural to me. "Traffic police officer" sounds forced, even "traffic cop"


justin0695

    I really got the question marked wrong for not adding officer after police...


danielpc2013

    policeman también debería ser aceptado


territech

    In the US we are using words like “policeman” less than we did in the past because there is social pressure to use gender neutral terms. Thus “police officer” instead of “policeman” and “policewoman”; “worke’s compensation” instead of “workman’s compensation”; “hours of labor” instead of “man hours”; and so on. “Police” used alone implies the whole police department.


Janet631944

    ?????that s what i put


DenisLever

    Why use police officer here when the sexist expression policeman was used before?


BarryUlman

    "police officer" seems redundant.


Rob552640

    Traffic warden?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.