Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él es un policía de tráfico."

Translation:He is a traffic police officer.

5 years ago

57 Comments


shockrev
shockrev

am i asking too much to have the word "cop" become acceptable?

5 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

I hesitated before saying 'traffic cop' because i did not really expect DL to take it, but it did. (Sounds much better than traffic police officer to my ear...) Thank you for paving the way, Shockrev.

4 years ago

RobOverton0

Wait a minute! I used "cop" because "traffic police officer" isn't said, at least not in America. And it marked me wrong! How did you get by?

10 months ago

jonbriden

Agreed. We used to have "traffic cops" in NZ, before they were merged in with the regular police. I don't recall anyone ever calling them "traffic police officers".

5 years ago

Daniel_Forde

Traffic cop is the phrase most people would use. Thankfully DL accepted it

4 years ago

Fluent2B

The joint is crawling with...uh...police officers.

5 years ago

JesseCrozier

Cop worked for me

2 years ago

brooksjakea

Excactly!!!!!

10 months ago

KeithR
KeithR

It was my understanding that you didn't use indefinite articles (un/una) with professions in Spanish. "Soy maestro" not "Soy un maestro". But on Duolingo they always use articles. What's going on there?

4 years ago

Rickydito

Keith: Duolingo seems to be inconsistent on this. Sometime Duo uses the article, sometimes not. Of course, you are correct: The article should not be used with an unmodified profession. We need to report it each time to Duo under "Report a Problem". (BTW, the article IS used with a modified profession: Example: He is a teacher = Él es maestro. (no article)////////////but........... He is a good teacher = Él es un maestro muy profesional. (with article).

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think the article is being used here because there is an "adjective" going with it (de tráfico). When there is an adjective that goes with the noun the article is used.

4 years ago

paul.latino

I've also noticed inconsistencies on Duolingo with the article usage and professions. I agree with Rickydito that we should make note of these instances.

4 years ago

Diego47

police officer and policeman are the same thing in engllish

5 years ago

Rickydito

Diego: No. A police officer can be a woman.

4 years ago

gro_com

NOt in Spain, we have at least 4 types of policemen:

-The civil guards (minister of defense) -The National Police -The local Police -Traffic agents (which are not really policemen, just for traffic infractions)

Each of them has different responsabilities.

5 years ago

PeelOfShame
PeelOfShame

Perhaps there's a distinction in Spanish... but there's also the question of what is proper English when doing the translation work. :) The two terms ARE interchangeable in English. (As is 'traffic cop'.)

5 years ago

Rob43066

the last category is called "traffic warden" in English as far as I am aware

2 years ago

chibinecco
chibinecco

I have never heard that phrase. It might be a Britishism? I've only heard "traffic cop." Even "traffic police officer" sounds... weird, like someone went too politically correct and has a fake phrase.

2 years ago

catskul

"He is a traffic police" is not propper english. I put "he is traffic police" which would be much more common in the USA at least.

4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Though not commonly used in the States or UK, the term "traffic police" does exist. :) "Traffic police officer" sounds weird (and "too long") - do people really use that..?

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Traffic_police

1 year ago

s-partridge
s-partridge

I've lived in the US all my life. I don't think anyone would seriously use either of those phrases. We call them traffic cops. Nothing more, nothing less. If you wanted to sound more official, you could call them "traffic officers", or explain that they are in the "traffic division", but "he is traffic police" simply does not make sense.

2 years ago

Mike70908

Yes traffic officer is not common for me.

1 year ago

shemp
shemp

Shockrev is right, I have never heard anyone say traffic police, but always traffic cop. I don't believe this term to be derogatory in this country as I have heard officers use it themselves.

5 years ago

PhyllisUng

I just used traffic cop and it was accepted.

5 years ago

JSRyding

Aren't they called traffic wardens in the UK? Or am I confused?

3 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

The term 'traffic warden' refers to someone who gives out tickets for parking and other minor enfringements. They are normally employed by the local council. They are not members of any police force and have very limited powers.

I don't think that you could consider the terms to be equivalent.

In the UK, we would probably use the term 'traffic cop', as mentioned by many others. More formally, we might say 'traffic officer', 'traffic policer officer' or 'member of the traffic police'.

Within the police service, they are apparently also referred to as 'road policing officers' or 'road officers'.

If you were talking about someone in (the Republic of) Ireland, this sentence could be translated as 'he's a traffic cop' or 'he's a member of the (Garda) traffic corps'.

I hope this helps.

3 years ago

JSRyding

Yeah, thank you for that.

3 years ago

Lindisfarne

Why have you marked 'police traffic officer' wrong? There's no English rule or convention about which order to put the words. This answer is not in any way 'wrong'.

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

I put he is a police traffic officer - why was that wrong?

1 year ago

Hugh4321

In England we say traffic warden, duolingo disagrees though...

2 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Traffic officer (with no 'police') was accepted after I couldn't bring myself to put in the whole weird awkward phrase.

2 years ago

Lynwood234

So "la policia" is a feminine noun. Most police are male. A policeman is un policia. Just confusing enuff to stick in my brain. Fluency comes to me!¡¡¡¡!

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes it's a bit confusing, but the police organization is "la policía". A police office can be either "el/la policía", depending on whether the officer is a male or female. So, "La policía" can either refer to the collective "police" or "the policewoman" depending on context.

4 years ago

DerrickJac5

He is a traffic cop. It worked. Woohoo.

3 years ago

TamFerg33

Why did Duo mark he is a police officer of traffic wrong?

3 years ago

Lewis512874

It is traffic WARDEN in British English!!

3 years ago

jacochipiona

is police countable or uncountable in english?

2 years ago

THeNeeno

It is an uncountable plural noun in English.

2 years ago

htfcmark

I am English and have never heard of a traffic police officer.

2 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

I think that is quite likely because I consider a police 'officer' to be one of the senior positions and can't imagine placing a senior on traffic duty. In day-to-day use I think most North Americans call them traffic cops, with no disrespect intended.

1 year ago

dot794307

A few days ago this accepted "a" police traffic officer. Now it insists the translation is "one police officer" ???

2 years ago

lolo208933
lolo208933

why refuse policeman? with Él es un policia de tráfico

1 year ago

arjunp

I second the motion. Especially since the subject is masculine

1 year ago

EllaGulfan

Traffic enforcer should be acceptable yes?

1 year ago

7864253

ok, so it lets me say cop

1 year ago

drisris1
drisris1

I wish the accents on DL were larger, they often look just like the dots above the letter i

1 year ago

jmyonemura

Why does "He is a traffic police" not work?

1 year ago

pokerguy365

If it's police officer specifically for traffic then I say "they are highway patrol" or with one "he is highway patrol" . Even if they're in a neighborhood or on the road. Just sounds more natural to me. "Traffic police officer" sounds forced, even "traffic cop"

1 year ago

justin0695
justin0695

I really got the question marked wrong for not adding officer after police...

1 year ago

danielpc2013

policeman también debería ser aceptado

11 months ago

territech
territech

In the US we are using words like “policeman” less than we did in the past because there is social pressure to use gender neutral terms. Thus “police officer” instead of “policeman” and “policewoman”; “worke’s compensation” instead of “workman’s compensation”; “hours of labor” instead of “man hours”; and so on. “Police” used alone implies the whole police department.

3 months ago

brooksjakea

I play Minecraft

10 months ago

JacobDensm

Cops are great

9 months ago

Janet631944

?????that s what i put

8 months ago

DenisLever

Why use police officer here when the sexist expression policeman was used before?

4 months ago

BarryUlman

"police officer" seems redundant.

3 months ago

Rob552640

Traffic warden?

2 months ago