1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden står utenfor butikken…

"Hunden står utenfor butikken."

Translation:The dog is standing outside the shop.

June 8, 2015

8 Comments


mtthwleung

Can ute be used interchangeably with utenfor?


donniecalico

Can you please explain this?


fveldig
Mod

out = ute/ut

outside = ute/utenfor


JoseAntoni930956

og hva om ut ? Jeg trodde att out = ut og outside = ute !


fveldig
Mod

at*

It was a simplified explanation. When using 'outside' as in relation to something, in this example 'the store', you should use 'utenfor'. When you're walking outside, you can use 'ute' and 'utenfor', depending on whether it's in relation to something. "Jeg står utenfor" means you're standing outside in relation to something. "Jeg står ute" means you're simply standing outside.

'ut' is often accompanied by a verb, such as 'går': "Jeg går ut" = "I'm going out". It means you're heading to the outside.


Heithr

Can utenfor mean "out in front of"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.