Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hunden står utenfor butikken."

Translation:The dog is standing outside the shop.

3 years ago

8 Comments


mtthwleung
mtthwleung

Can ute be used interchangeably with utenfor?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

No.

3 years ago

donniecalico

Can you please explain this?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

out = ute/ut

outside = ute/utenfor

3 years ago

JoseAntoni930956

og hva om ut ? Jeg trodde att out = ut og outside = ute !

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

at*

It was a simplified explanation. When using 'outside' as in relation to something, in this example 'the store', you should use 'utenfor'. When you're walking outside, you can use 'ute' and 'utenfor', depending on whether it's in relation to something. "Jeg står utenfor" means you're standing outside in relation to something. "Jeg står ute" means you're simply standing outside.

'ut' is often accompanied by a verb, such as 'går': "Jeg går ut" = "I'm going out". It means you're heading to the outside.

3 years ago

5h4d0w_

Good boy.

3 months ago

Heithr
Heithr

Can utenfor mean "out in front of"?

1 month ago