1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden står utenfor butikken…

"Hunden står utenfor butikken."

Translation:The dog is standing outside the shop.

June 8, 2015

9 Comments


Heithr

Can utenfor mean "out in front of"?


ingalindie

Have been wondering about the same thing! Because in some sentences this seems to be the better fitting translation in my opinion.


mtthwleung

Can ute be used interchangeably with utenfor?


donniecalico

Can you please explain this?


fveldig

out = ute/ut

outside = ute/utenfor


jomieres

og hva om ut ? Jeg trodde att out = ut og outside = ute !


fveldig

at*

It was a simplified explanation. When using 'outside' as in relation to something, in this example 'the store', you should use 'utenfor'. When you're walking outside, you can use 'ute' and 'utenfor', depending on whether it's in relation to something. "Jeg står utenfor" means you're standing outside in relation to something. "Jeg står ute" means you're simply standing outside.

'ut' is often accompanied by a verb, such as 'går': "Jeg går ut" = "I'm going out". It means you're heading to the outside.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.