1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas civitano de la mond…

"Mi estas civitano de la mondo."

Translation:I am a citizen of the world.

June 8, 2015

32 Comments


lyubomirv

In Bulgarian, the word for citizen (гражданин) comes from the word for city (град).

I would assume the same is true for English.

Then why does Esperanto have civitano which looks like an Anglicism? Shouldn't there be a word like urbano for this concept? Or is there?


mbalicki

No, it's not an Anglicism. :) English citizen does come from the word city (although the etymology isn't straight forward), but in modern English it doesn't mean a resident of a city or town, but only an inhabitant, a legally-recognised member of a state, with associated rights and obligations.

If I understand correctly, Bulgarian гражданин (graĵdanin) can mean both.

In Esperanto things are clear and easy. The word urb·o means a city, so urb·an·o is an inhabitant of a city, a burgher. The word civit·o means a society, all members of the state, so civit·an·o is a legally-recognised member of a state, a citizen.


lyubomirv

Yes, the Bulgarian word means both. I didn't know there is a word civito in Esperanto. Thank you! Your explanation is great! Have a lingot!


mbalicki

I'm happy to help! :)

By the way, are you already a member of the group on Facebook for people learning Esperanto at Duolingo?


lyubomirv

No, because I don't use Facebook at all :)


lyubomirv

I'll have it in mind.


mbalicki

It's a pretty nice place to ask some beginner's questions.

Also, Facebook happens to be one of the best tools to connect with other Esperantists. It's not an ideal situation, one may say, but maybe consider using it someday. :)


Kliphph

A true "civitano de la mondo" would also require renunciation of one's nationality, if one truly believed in philosophical apatride or "Sennaciismo". Unfortunately, voluntarily becoming a sennaciulo (nation-less person) is difficult due to most nation states unwillingness to legally allow for statelessness, with the exception of the US which allows voluntary renunciation without holding a secondary citizenship (ie Garry Davis, creator of the World Passport, which is also in Esperanto).


mbalicki

Ho, amata mia Diogeno de Sinopo! :)


FredCapp

Estas kanto kun tiu ĉi titolo. Mi memoras, ke la kantisto estas Chris Ruhe, sed mi eble fuŝas.


stephbutler19

Mi estas mondcivitano!


drownloader

"Kio estas via nacieco?"

"Mi estas drinkulo"

https://youtu.be/PfCtkixT6pM?t=39s


Pepbob

Mia lando estas la mondo, kaj mia lingvo estas esperanto. PD: Could I omit the second "estas" by saying "kaj mia lingvo la esperanta" or "kaj mia lingvo esperanto"?


lyubomirv

Eble, se vi aldonas haltostrekon(—): "…kaj mia lingvo — Esperanto".


Pepbob

Cool. And in speech, if I do a short pause would it work too?


lyubomirv

I guess. That's how I would do it. But I'm still a komencanto, so maybe someone else can give you a better opinion.


blovemaple

So, what is the difference between civito and urbo?


lyubomirv

See the comment of @mbalicki above, civito = society.


yipivan

Does "mi estas mondano" make sense?


InoAuxIcxo

That would mean a member of the group of the world, so it works, but not in the same sense (as citizen is legally and not literally).


MultiNonym

...Mi volas vidi vian identigilon por tio.


KenCavines

Ho, jes! "Mi estas mondcivitano" is a sentence I learn in every language I seriously study.


Cambarellus

Mi estas civitano de la necesejo.


JoshuaFischer1

Diris Sofia la roboto.


XamLeumas

Mi estas civitano de la cielo, ne de la mondo.


mbalicki

Saluton, bela anĝeleto! ;)


AnnikaQED

This might be part of a quote from the French Enlightenment mathematician "I am a citizen of the world, and science is my religion."


KenCavines

Name of the mathematician, please? I googled the sentence, and found several similar statements, but not this one. Here's one link to similar ideas: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_citizenship#World_citizen


MichaelHar33539

I'm fairly certain that it comes from Thomas Paine's "Rights of Man", "... my country is the world, and my religion is to do good". The (Dutch) mathematician Christiaan Huygens was said, in an 1896 book about Spinoza by K O Meinsma, to have used your quotation as a motto, but it is generally accepted that Meinsma was using it as a characterisation of the 'sort of thing that Huygens would have said', rather than an actual quotation.


Olena.D

... Sed limgardistoj ne opinias tiel. :(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.