"Mi estas civitano de la mondo."

Translation:I am a citizen of the world.

3 years ago

31 Comments


lyubomirv
lyubomirv

In Bulgarian, the word for citizen (гражданин) comes from the word for city (град).

I would assume the same is true for English.

Then why does Esperanto have civitano which looks like an Anglicism? Shouldn't there be a word like urbano for this concept? Or is there?

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

No, it's not an Anglicism. :) English citizen does come from the word city (although the etymology isn't straight forward), but in modern English it doesn't mean a resident of a city or town, but only an inhabitant, a legally-recognised member of a state, with associated rights and obligations.

If I understand correctly, Bulgarian гражданин (graĵdanin) can mean both.

In Esperanto things are clear and easy. The word urb·o means a city, so urb·an·o is an inhabitant of a city, a burgher. The word civit·o means a society, all members of the state, so civit·an·o is a legally-recognised member of a state, a citizen.

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Yes, the Bulgarian word means both. I didn't know there is a word civito in Esperanto. Thank you! Your explanation is great! Have a lingot!

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

I'm happy to help! :)

By the way, are you already a member of the group on Facebook for people learning Esperanto at Duolingo?

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

No, because I don't use Facebook at all :)

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

I'll have it in mind.

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

It's a pretty nice place to ask some beginner's questions.

Also, Facebook happens to be one of the best tools to connect with other Esperantists. It's not an ideal situation, one may say, but maybe consider using it someday. :)

2 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

A true "civitano de la mondo" would also require renunciation of one's nationality, if one truly believed in philosophical apatride or "Sennaciismo". Unfortunately, voluntarily becoming a sennaciulo (nation-less person) is difficult due to most nation states unwillingness to legally allow for statelessness, with the exception of the US which allows voluntary renunciation without holding a secondary citizenship (ie Garry Davis, creator of the World Passport, which is also in Esperanto).

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Ho, amata mia Diogeno de Sinopo! :)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Estas kanto kun tiu ĉi titolo. Mi memoras, ke la kantisto estas Chris Ruhe, sed mi eble fuŝas.

3 years ago

Olena.D
Olena.D

... Sed limgardistoj ne opinias tiel. :(

3 years ago

stephbutler19

Mi estas mondcivitano!

2 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Ni estas la mondo!

2 years ago

drownloader

"Kio estas via nacieco?"

"Mi estas drinkulo"

https://youtu.be/PfCtkixT6pM?t=39s

2 years ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

Mia lando estas la mondo, kaj mia lingvo estas esperanto. PD: Could I omit the second "estas" by saying "kaj mia lingvo la esperanta" or "kaj mia lingvo esperanto"?

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

Eble, se vi aldonas haltostrekon(—): "…kaj mia lingvo — Esperanto".

2 years ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

Cool. And in speech, if I do a short pause would it work too?

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

I guess. That's how I would do it. But I'm still a komencanto, so maybe someone else can give you a better opinion.

2 years ago

blovemaple

So, what is the difference between civito and urbo?

2 years ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

See the comment of @mbalicki above, civito = society.

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Does "mi estas mondano" make sense?

2 years ago

InoAuxIcxo

That would mean a member of the group of the world, so it works, but not in the same sense (as citizen is legally and not literally).

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

Ĉu mi estas detenata?

2 years ago

MultiNonym

...Mi volas vidi vian identigilon por tio.

1 year ago

KenCavines
KenCavines

Ho, jes! "Mi estas mondcivitano" is a sentence I learn in every language I seriously study.

1 year ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

Mi estas civitano de la necesejo.

7 months ago

JoshuaFischer1

Diris Sofia la roboto.

6 months ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

Mi estas civitano de la cielo, ne de la mondo.

6 months ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Saluton, bela anĝeleto! ;)

6 months ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

This might be part of a quote from the French Enlightenment mathematician "I am a citizen of the world, and science is my religion."

6 months ago

KenCavines
KenCavines

Name of the mathematician, please? I googled the sentence, and found several similar statements, but not this one. Here's one link to similar ideas: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Global_citizenship#World_citizen

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.