"Nice to meet you."

Translation:Prazer em conhecer você.

10/2/2013, 8:58:59 PM

18 Comments


Gucinha

or you can just say "muito prazer", I think this is the most common, or just "prazer"

3/15/2014, 11:49:39 AM

Romulo.Np

Nos brasileiros também usamos;

Nice to meet you. PRAZER EM CONHECE-LO. (voce)

12/5/2013, 1:51:39 PM

Guadalupe673872

É mais formal asi?

12/14/2017, 1:31:00 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Not more formal, but gender-addressed. For a woman, use "Prazer em conhecê-la".

12/14/2017, 8:45:48 AM

Alex.Essilfie

In Spanish, you can get away with "mucho gusto" and in French you can simply say "enchanté". Both of these are shorter versions of a longer sentence to express pleasure at meeting someone.

I was wondering . . .
Does Portuguese have a similar (and possibly shorter) way of expressing this?

5/18/2016, 11:13:31 PM

PHScanes

You could say "Prazer!" if it's a casual meeting...

5/6/2017, 6:30:56 PM

Alex.Essilfie

Thank you.
It's nice to have extra vocabulary for getting to know other ways of expressing one's self when being introduced.

5/10/2017, 11:54:07 PM

jbekker

I put 'Um prazer em conhecer voce' why is that wrong??

1/27/2014, 10:32:39 PM

serein-ity

And "prazer em conhecer-te" is used in Portugal.

8/31/2018, 3:48:57 PM

pedemaio

Wouldn't "Oi, prazer em conhecer" be correct as well? Not as polite, but still means the same thing.

10/2/2013, 8:58:59 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

i didn't see "hi" in the sentence. maybe if you leave that out they accept your answer ;)

10/3/2013, 4:08:46 AM

Kirstendos

Bom prazer is used more often then prazer on its own in Brazil

2/5/2014, 12:19:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Wow, I've never heard of that!

2/5/2014, 12:30:25 AM

Kirstendos

Voice-to-text fail ...( it heard "Bom"...I should really proofread before hitting that enter key) "Foi um prazer" is what I had intended. Thanks for the comment.

2/5/2014, 4:24:18 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Good :-)

2/5/2014, 9:44:20 AM

Rose723

Prazer masculine noun 1 (satisfação) pleasure ▸ tive muito prazer em recebê-lo/conhecê-lo it was a pleasure to have/meet you ▸ dar prazer a alguém to give sb pleasure 2 (o que é agradável) pleasure ▸ o prazer da leitura the pleasure of reading 3 (divertimento) pleasure ▸ viajar por prazer to travel for pleasure 4 (volúpia) pleasure ▸ um prazer sexual/carnal sexual/carnal pleasure

9/15/2018, 7:56:25 PM

antonio.am18

Wouldn't "Muito prazer em conhecer-lhe" be correct as well?

3/3/2014, 2:20:24 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, but "muito prazer em conhecê-la/lo."

3/3/2014, 2:34:33 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.