1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nice to meet you."

"Nice to meet you."

Translation:Prazer em conhecer você.

October 2, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gucinha

or you can just say "muito prazer", I think this is the most common, or just "prazer"


MaiaraSantosBR

Sim, ou simplesmente "Prazer!"


Romulo.Np

Nos brasileiros também usamos;

Nice to meet you. PRAZER EM CONHECE-LO. (voce)


Paulenrique

Not more formal, but gender-addressed. For a woman, use "Prazer em conhecê-la".


John128512

When addressing a mixed gender group of people, what do you use? Do you address the group as male, like in Spanish?


Alex.Essilfie

In Spanish, you can get away with "mucho gusto" and in French you can simply say "enchanté". Both of these are shorter versions of a longer sentence to express pleasure at meeting someone.

I was wondering . . .
Does Portuguese have a similar (and possibly shorter) way of expressing this?


PHScanes

You could say "Prazer!" if it's a casual meeting...


Alex.Essilfie

Thank you.
It's nice to have extra vocabulary for getting to know other ways of expressing one's self when being introduced.


jbekker

I put 'Um prazer em conhecer voce' why is that wrong??


MaiaraSantosBR

"Um" está errado.


pedemaio

Wouldn't "Oi, prazer em conhecer" be correct as well? Not as polite, but still means the same thing.


Paulenrique

i didn't see "hi" in the sentence. maybe if you leave that out they accept your answer ;)


Kirstendos

Bom prazer is used more often then prazer on its own in Brazil


Paulenrique

Wow, I've never heard of that!


Kirstendos

Voice-to-text fail ...( it heard "Bom"...I should really proofread before hitting that enter key) "Foi um prazer" is what I had intended. Thanks for the comment.


Rose723

Prazer masculine noun 1 (satisfação) pleasure ▸ tive muito prazer em recebê-lo/conhecê-lo it was a pleasure to have/meet you ▸ dar prazer a alguém to give sb pleasure 2 (o que é agradável) pleasure ▸ o prazer da leitura the pleasure of reading 3 (divertimento) pleasure ▸ viajar por prazer to travel for pleasure 4 (volúpia) pleasure ▸ um prazer sexual/carnal sexual/carnal pleasure


serein-ity

And "prazer em conhecer-te" is used in Portugal.


antonio.am18

Wouldn't "Muito prazer em conhecer-lhe" be correct as well?


Paulenrique

No, but "muito prazer em conhecê-la/lo."


yoUsername420

Wouldn't "prazer conhecer em você" work, or is the translator broken?


Paulenrique

The preposition is in the wrong place =) It should be "prazer em conhecer você".


John128512

Prazer em conhecer. Prazer em conhecer você. What's the difference?


Paulenrique

They mean the same thing.


Bellis7Perennis

I wrote "encontrar" instead of "conhecer". Why is this wrong? "to meet" means "encontrar", doesn't it?


taekwondogirl

The pronunciation goes so fast, it's hard to hear how to pronounce "conhecer". It almost seems like it's a much shorter word than there are letters for it?


rokeroke59

wouldn't "bonito conhecer voce" be correct as well?


Paulenrique

No. Bonito = beautiful/handsome.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.