1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li rompis siajn okulvitrojn."

"Li rompis siajn okulvitrojn."

Translation:He broke his own glasses.

June 8, 2015

34 Comments


-Zorua-

Sorry to be so nitpicky about this, but in the books it's just Reparo. There's no special spell for repairing glasses as opposed to everything else.


FaizalZahid

Sure, I'm just posting this because the sentence is about glasses and 'oculus' is quite close to okulvitrojn. It can be a mnemonic


noureddin95

From "oculus" came the word "okulo" = "eye".
And "vitro" means "glass (substance)".
So we have "okulvitroj" = "eye-glasses".


FaizalZahid

yeah...like 'in vitro fertilisation'...


noureddin95

Yes, although today "in vitro" in this context doesn't always mean "in glass", but I think it's good as a mnemonic. :)


GeorgeChri15

Please, how do you say, "He broke her glasses"?


bnikfar

Li rompis siajn okulvitrojn. = He broke his own glasses.
Li rompis liajn okulvitrojn. = He broke his (some other male person's) glasses.
Li rompis ŝiajn okulvitrojn. = He broke her (some other female person's) glasses.


JelvonDoran

I sat staring at the examples for ages quite sure I'd gone barmy, then I saw it; the tiny umbrella missing from the siajn!


GeorgeChri15

Thank you, bloody details. They'll get you every time. :0


sarquis

Dankon - sxiajn/siajn


NessyNoinex

Is there a way to say "She broke her own glasses" or sxia would also be used?


bnikfar

sia works for both male and female, so
- li rompis siajn okulvitrojn = he broke his own glasses
- ŝi rompis siajn okulvitrojn = she broke her own glasses
- ŝi rompis ŝiajn okulvitrojn = she broke her (some other female person's) glasses


NessyNoinex

Ohh I see, thank you!


__init__.py

I love this feature


GregGruber

It sure sounds like he is saying "Lia rompis", but i know that doesn't make much sense


StrangaStrigo

It does but it's a little difficult to say it in a normal way without the phantom 'a' creeping in. Kinda like when people say 'Bye' on the phone you often hear 'mBye'.


sylviaplanths

So the reflexive pronoun is gender neutral? Does the same substitution happen anywhere else or just his own/her own?


vytah

It can also mean its own or their own.


[deactivated user]

    Si is just his/her/its own. Ĝi works as a gender neutral pronoun.


adromu

    "he did break his own glasses" ?


polyglot928

    It's not incorrect to say "he did break his own glasses" but it's more common to say "he broke his own glasses" unless you want to emphasize that he DID break his own glasses.


Canvasian

    Kiel oni diras "He was breaking his glasses" en esperanto?


noureddin95

    The past in Esperanto means both the simple and the continuous past. If you want to emphasize the state of being breaking his glasses, use the participles. This sentence can be "Li estis rompanta siajn okulvitrojn."


Canvasian

    Multajn dankojn :p


StephieRice

    Pretty sure you meant rompante instead of rompanta


noureddin95

    It's a compound tense. And compound tenses in Esperanto are formed using "esti" + an adjectival participle.

    See Esperanto_grammar#Compound_tense @ Wikipedia.


StephieRice

    Dankon! Mi komprenantas nun.


avocadohummus

    Why not li rompis proprajn okulvitrojn?


noureddin95

    This would be "He broke personal glasses."


blessedwhitney

    Youll poke your eye out kid


LordRatte

    I assume "sia" is the reflexive form of "lia" based one the context.


High_Raccoon

    he dropped 'em on the ground and then stepped on 'em. twelve times.


Assisting

    That was one hell of a roll on that R, in "rompis". I feel like my anglophone tongue is not prepared for such feats.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.