"Li rompis siajn okulvitrojn."

Translation:He broke his own glasses.

June 8, 2015

32 Comments


FaizalZahid

Oculus reparo!

January 24, 2016

-Zorua-

Sorry to be so nitpicky about this, but in the books it's just Reparo. There's no special spell for repairing glasses as opposed to everything else.

January 25, 2016

FaizalZahid

Sure, I'm just posting this because the sentence is about glasses and 'oculus' is quite close to okulvitrojn. It can be a mnemonic

January 25, 2016

noureddin95

From "oculus" came the word "okulo" = "eye".
And "vitro" means "glass (substance)".
So we have "okulvitroj" = "eye-glasses".

February 5, 2016

FaizalZahid

yeah...like 'in vitro fertilisation'...

February 6, 2016

noureddin95

Yes, although today "in vitro" in this context doesn't always mean "in glass", but I think it's good as a mnemonic. :)

February 6, 2016

GeorgeChri15

Please, how do you say, "He broke her glasses"?

June 8, 2015

bnikfar

Li rompis siajn okulvitrojn. = He broke his own glasses.
Li rompis liajn okulvitrojn. = He broke his (some other male person's) glasses.
Li rompis ŝiajn okulvitrojn. = He broke her (some other female person's) glasses.

June 8, 2015

JelvonDoran

I sat staring at the examples for ages quite sure I'd gone barmy, then I saw it; the tiny umbrella missing from the siajn!

November 1, 2015

GeorgeChri15

Thank you, bloody details. They'll get you every time. :0

June 8, 2015

sarquis

Dankon - sxiajn/siajn

June 26, 2015

NessyNoinex

Is there a way to say "She broke her own glasses" or sxia would also be used?

August 1, 2015

bnikfar

sia works for both male and female, so
- li rompis siajn okulvitrojn = he broke his own glasses
- ŝi rompis siajn okulvitrojn = she broke her own glasses
- ŝi rompis ŝiajn okulvitrojn = she broke her (some other female person's) glasses

August 1, 2015

NessyNoinex

Ohh I see, thank you!

August 2, 2015

__init__.py

I love this feature

April 19, 2017

GregGruber

It sure sounds like he is saying "Lia rompis", but i know that doesn't make much sense

September 23, 2015

StrangaStrigo

It does but it's a little difficult to say it in a normal way without the phantom 'a' creeping in. Kinda like when people say 'Bye' on the phone you often hear 'mBye'.

March 23, 2017

sylviaplanths

So the reflexive pronoun is gender neutral? Does the same substitution happen anywhere else or just his own/her own?

September 1, 2015

vytah

It can also mean its own or their own.

September 19, 2015

Zekario

Si is just his/her/its own. Ĝi works as a gender neutral pronoun.

April 10, 2016

adromu

"he did break his own glasses" ?

June 22, 2015

polyglot928

It's not incorrect to say "he did break his own glasses" but it's more common to say "he broke his own glasses" unless you want to emphasize that he DID break his own glasses.

July 6, 2015

Canvasian

Kiel oni diras "He was breaking his glasses" en esperanto?

June 23, 2015

noureddin95

The past in Esperanto means both the simple and the continuous past. If you want to emphasize the state of being breaking his glasses, use the participles. This sentence can be "Li estis rompanta siajn okulvitrojn."

July 18, 2015

Canvasian

Multajn dankojn :p

July 18, 2015

StephieRice

Pretty sure you meant rompante instead of rompanta

April 20, 2016

noureddin95

It's a compound tense. And compound tenses in Esperanto are formed using "esti" + an adjectival participle.

See Esperanto_grammar#Compound_tense @ Wikipedia.

April 26, 2016

StephieRice

Dankon! Mi komprenantas nun.

April 27, 2016

avocadohummus

Why not li rompis proprajn okulvitrojn?

July 9, 2015

noureddin95

This would be "He broke personal glasses."

July 18, 2015

blessedwhitney

Youll poke your eye out kid

February 29, 2016

LordRatte

I assume "sia" is the reflexive form of "lia" based one the context.

April 17, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.