1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi havas iom da fromaĝo?"

"Ĉu vi havas iom da fromaĝo?"

Translation:Do you have some cheese?

June 8, 2015

42 Comments


Seonigh

"We're out of cheese Gromit!" - Wallace


aindomenic

That's exactly what I was thinking of :D


wwwJONwww

Did anyone else think the speaker sounded very aggressive in this sentence?


Drasher

He needs his cheese fix, man!


Marialearn

Maybe... Why do you ask?


MauriceReeves

Oooo, will you make me a grilled cheese sandwich please?


Marialearn

Sure, but I ran out of bread.


MauriceReeves

Thanks! I'd absolutely eat that! In fact, put some sweet vidalia onions and brown sugar ham, and it'd be absolutely delicious.


Marialearn

Hehe, if you try it, be sure to tell me how it goes! :)


MauriceReeves

Emmenthal? Gruyere? Nej. Ajna norvega Jarlsberger eble? Nej. Lipta? Nej. Lancashire? Nej.


Sarah_SC

Pardonu, ĉi tie estas Fromaĝo-Butiko, ĉu ne?


romanduv

ho jes, la plej bona Fromaĝo-Butiko en la regiono


Novantico

oh mio dio. Mi amas gruyere.


AndersLankford

venezuelan kastorfromaĝon?


Encabalgamiento

fama citaĵo de STEVE URKEL


cfreeman03

ĝuste kion mi pensis!


Bbaggins8286

Why I came here :p


thegreatgavster

Why is there a 'da' after 'iom?'


MauriceReeves

To quote from the grammar notes for the section about da/de:

Da and De

Use da when you're talking about quantity. Use de when talking about a property or possession. The direct object -n ending (accusative) is not used after da or de. For example:

Examples

  • glaso da vino -> glass of wine (quantity)
  • glaso de vino -> wine glass (property)
  • la porko de la viro -> the man's pig (possession)
  • manko de mono -> a lack of money (property)

Therefore, the «da» indicates that you're speaking about some quantity of the noun that follows.


salivanto

Indas memori ke tiuj simplaj reguloj estas simpligo de la veraj reguloj. Mi supozas ke tiu mallonga klarigo suficxas por nun - sed se post kelkaj jaroj vi lernas aliajn detalojn, mi esperas ke neniuj diros "sed oni ne diris tion al mi en Duolingo!" :-)


DavidBock9

How goes one find the "grammar notes" you referenced? Dankon!


Renardo_11

When starting a lesson, click on the lightbulb. Works in the browser only, not in the mobile app.

Edit: It used to be a lightbulb icon, now it's a button labeled “TIPS.” They don't exist for all courses and/or lessons.


Zaukaj

Why is the 'da' needed? In English you don't say "Do you have some of cheese".


Moosetalon

This isn't English...


RomajiAmulo

iom can mean "a bit". So, it's more like saying in english "Do you have a bit of cheese?"


n0ot

Miaj favorataj fromagxoj estas Pepper Jack kaj Feta-fromagxo (definitive ne feta fromagxo, kiu estas nauxza). Mi amas feta-frotagxon sur omletoj.


jcarpenter11986

Mia favorataj fromagxoj estas munster. Gxi bonas sur sandvicxoj.


FishyCuber

How would you say 'Will you have some cheese?'? Would it be 'Ĉu vi havos iom da fromaĝo?'?


Margita_S

why can't "iom da" be "little of" ? Bad English?


salivanto

Right. In English you'd say "a little cheese."


Margita_S

ok, thank you :)


TheseGoldenBunz

How come it isn't "Do you have some of the cheese?"


salivanto

That would be ... iom de la fromaĝo.


ThatOneDoge

Because I'll take it off your hands for ya.


ookamishi

Why "do you have some cheese" instead of "do you have any cheese" ?


tusunun-mecid

can't it be "Cxu vi havas 'ioma' fromagxo?" ? can't "iom" be used as an adjective (ioma) ?


Renardo_11

kioma and tioma are used as ordinals (how manieth / so-and-so-manieth). So ioma would mean something like "at any position in a series" but I have never seen it used in practice. For undefined or small quantities use iom da.


FrozenArrow73

why is the word da in this sentence? would it be incorrect to say "Ĉu vi havas iom fromaĝo?"


salivanto

Da is used to connect quantity words.


AjxojLerni

certe, cxu mi devus por vi tranci gxin?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.