"Hannøsfjortenganger!"

Translation:He sneezed fourteen times!

3 years ago

3 Comments


comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

Just checking the conjugation of the verb 'to sneeze'...

Is it: å nyse, nyser, nøs, har nyst??

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

å nyse - nyser - nøs/nøys/nyste - har nyst

nøs is probably the most common of those.

3 years ago

australsk
australsk

If you haven't already discovered it the ordbok at http://ordbok.uib.no/ gives conjugations to words.

The three options for conjugating the preteritum provided by fveldig are shown, less clear is when each option may occur.

Lykke til!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.