"Mi trinkas akvon."

Translation:I am drinking water.

June 8, 2015

39 Comments


reborrn

Trinkas reminds me of the German!

June 10, 2015

Roger-h

this lenguaje confuse mi mind because it fixes the languajes than i knew

July 28, 2015

Dave_Gatti

Basicly the Esperanto is just Neolatin and Anglo-saxonics languages. For who know some language of those two linguistc trees it's easy to learn.

November 16, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

I believe you mean "Romance" and "Germanic".

November 28, 2015

Beroaldo21

I speak Portuguese and Spanish fluently, and my native language is Galician so it's easy to me learn Esperanto. However, it's a bit hard to reminde words and some phrases. I don't know why that happens, I simply can't keep them in mind when I finish an exercise. It's so frustrating! :(

December 30, 2015

Em.Jayne

So, including English, you know 5 languages?! AWESOME

May 18, 2016

publiclass

I wonder how "aqua" morphed into "akvo". Maybe q is naturally substituted by k, and u just turned into v...?

June 8, 2015

Superlolp

Esperanto isn't based solely on Latin...

June 13, 2015

publiclass

No, it isn't... Sadly, I can only guess at Esperanto words' connection to Latin and English words at the moment, since I have not really learned other Indo-European languages yet. But if there are other and possibly better ways to explain how akvo comes into being, I'm more than willing to hear them=)

June 15, 2015

TerraZe

The "ak" part almost definitely came from "aqua" in latin. 'K' is used for 'q' since there in no 'q' really in Esperanto. The 'v' was probably used because of other languages that start their word for "water" with a 'v' or 'v' sound (see Russian, Czech, German, Croatian... and others). And, of course, it ends in an 'o' due to language rules.

June 18, 2015

dkeseg

I thought it was just vodka more or less rearranged.

August 12, 2015

TerraZe

You wouldn't be too far off since the origin of the word "vodka" means "little water": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=vodka

August 12, 2015

arthur0703

@publiclass, @TerraZe
Hm, I can't understand your misunderstanding... I though that the word aqua sounds like "akwa" in English.., am I right? And so, where is the problem?...

July 2, 2015

arthur0703

Firstly, I know that the letter W in English doesn't sound like v :) Secondly, in German language they sometimes use the word aqua. In German qu sounds like kv, thus we can make a speculation ( :D ) that Zamenhof took this word from German. And it's my speculation and I respect your viewpoint.

July 2, 2015

arthur0703

A lot of Esperanto words come from German language. If you speak Esperanto, it will be easier to learn German. But I want to warn you: the common word for water in German is "Wasser". The word "aqua" is used in German language in the same way like in English (rarely).

July 2, 2015

TerraZe

Oh, in German they pronounce 'qu' as 'kv'? That's probably it right there then. I should learn german. Might help.

July 2, 2015

TerraZe

I'm pretty sure the creators of Esperanto would've known that. Either way, it's another word to be learned. I think it's thoroughly in my brain at this point.

July 2, 2015

TerraZe

You haven't told me what I'm misunderstanding. 'W' in English doesn't sound like a 'v'. In reality, unless the creator of the word wrote down what the exact reasoning was, it's all speculation. My speculation is that the 'v' represents other languages.

July 2, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Aqua was pronounced "Akwa" as that is the sound that QU made in Latin (and continues to make in English).

-Esperanto creator replaces all W with V because V is a more common sound.

-Esperanto creator decides to write as KV instead of QU so it is more phonetically spelled.

-Esperanto requires O at end of nouns.

Simple. Aqua -> Akwa -> Akva -> Akvo

November 28, 2015

RaizinM

There is no w in Esperanto, and w's in words from other languages get substituted for a v. Also "kv" and "gv" are commonly pronounced "kw" or "gw". So "akwo" is actually an acceptable pronunciation of akvo.

So akvo DOES come from aqua. It's just written phonetically and made to end in an -o because it's a noun.

aqua -> akwa -> akvo

August 15, 2015

Em.Jayne

Thank you! I was trying by so hard to remember akvo is water because I didn't see the link! :D

September 7, 2015

Huy_Ngo

Thanks. I didn't notice that.

October 7, 2017

otsogutxi

Why is the -n needed here? It's not like the water will drink you.

March 29, 2016

Rae.F

Grammar and semantics are separate considerations. If it's the direct object of the verb, it takes -n.

March 29, 2016

otsogutxi

Thanks:)

March 29, 2016

BlackSaphire96

What's the difference between akvo and akvon? When should you add the n?

October 11, 2015

OsoGegenHest

When it's accusative.

October 19, 2015

Kubelwagen2

always read tips and notes

May 19, 2016

psthiguera

why is a n added to akvo and to pomo?

November 11, 2015

Kubelwagen2

The -n suffix marks the accusative, also called the direct object.
mi trinkas akvon - i drink water,
Min trinkas akvo or Akvo trinkas min - water drinks me

May 19, 2016

jprosk

Don't we all?

September 15, 2016

elijahmartincek

Couldn't "mi trinkas akvo" mean "I, water, drink"?

November 26, 2015

Kubelwagen2

The -n suffix marks the accusative, also called the direct object.
mi trinkas akvon - i drink water,
Min trinkas akvo or Akvo trinkas min - water drinks me

May 19, 2016

Rae.F

I think elijahmartincek knows that and was asking if keeping "akvo" in the nominative would make it mean "I, who am water, drink."

May 19, 2016

RoiNymphali

trinquons ! :)

November 14, 2017

PeterJGraham

what is the difference between akvo and akvon

January 1, 2018

Rae.F

This is the point of the lesson.
skill/eo/Accusative

The -n suffix marks the accusative case, which 4 out of 5 times means it is the direct object of a transitive verb. What is receiving the action of the verb? In this case, what is being drunk? Water.

The other usage for the -n suffix is to show movement after a preposition, but only when it's necessary to differentiate it from non-movement.
I jump on the table = Mi saltas sur la tablo.
(I stand on the table and jump up and down.)
I jump onto the table = Mi saltas sur la tablon.
(I stand elsewhere, jump, and land on the table.)

January 1, 2018

Alvin682218

Can anyone tell me why is it translated as "I am drinking water" and not "I drink water" ?

February 24, 2018

Rae.F

It should work either way. How was the question presented to you?

February 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.