1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We are practically brothers."

"We are practically brothers."

Translation:Nós somos praticamente irmãos.

October 2, 2013

15 Comments


floppyshark

Why can't the adverb go last? As in "Nós somos irmãos praticamente." I know it doesn't really seem right in English to say "We are brothers practically," but is it grammatically incorrect to put it at the end?


Paulenrique

no, but as you said, it does not seem good


gaih

Is it for the same reason that "nós praticamente somos irmãos" is marked wrong? Is it not true that the adverb is more often placed ahead of the word being qualified? Thanks!


Paulenrique

Just report. It should be right too. Duolingo most of the time common way and praticamente usually comes before the verb:

  • nós somos praticamente da mesma idade
  • nós praticamente chegamos

You can see that there is not a fixed rule...


Lazrab

I said "a gente é praticamente irmãos" it marked it wrong saying i should have used "irmão" singularly. Is that correcr?


Paulenrique

Yeah, the whole sentence should be singular then.


lambskinny

What would be "we are practically sisters?"


Paulenrique

nós somos praticamente irmãs.


verinapk

So how do you know when to put it before or after


[deactivated user]

    what's wrong with Praticamente, nós somos irmãos ?


chris736518

    Is there such a word as irmãis?


Meyer_Julia

    I think the word you're looking for is "irmãs." You do not put the "i" between the "ã" and "s". "Irmãs" means sisters.


Georgeolim

    Why can't i use estamos?


Paulenrique

    "Ser irmãos" is a "fixed" condition. But you can use it for things that can change:

    • Estamos vivendo como irmãos = we're living like brothers.

pete8727

    That's actually super helpful. I never think of a gente as singular. Thx!

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.