"We are practically brothers."

Translation:Nós somos praticamente irmãos.

5 years ago

15 Comments


floppyshark

Why can't the adverb go last? As in "Nós somos irmãos praticamente." I know it doesn't really seem right in English to say "We are brothers practically," but is it grammatically incorrect to put it at the end?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

no, but as you said, it does not seem good

5 years ago

gaih

Is it for the same reason that "nós praticamente somos irmãos" is marked wrong? Is it not true that the adverb is more often placed ahead of the word being qualified? Thanks!

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Just report. It should be right too. Duolingo most of the time common way and praticamente usually comes before the verb:

  • nós somos praticamente da mesma idade
  • nós praticamente chegamos

You can see that there is not a fixed rule...

4 years ago

Lazrab

I said "a gente é praticamente irmãos" it marked it wrong saying i should have used "irmão" singularly. Is that correcr?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah, the whole sentence should be singular then.

1 year ago

lambskinny

What would be "we are practically sisters?"

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

nós somos praticamente irmãs.

5 years ago

verinapk

So how do you know when to put it before or after

4 years ago

PeterStockwell
Plus

what's wrong with Praticamente, nós somos irmãos ?

3 years ago

chris736518

Is there such a word as irmãis?

3 years ago

Meyer_Julia

I think the word you're looking for is "irmãs." You do not put the "i" between the "ã" and "s". "Irmãs" means sisters.

3 years ago

Georgeolim

Why can't i use estamos?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

"Ser irmãos" is a "fixed" condition. But you can use it for things that can change:

  • Estamos vivendo como irmãos = we're living like brothers.
2 years ago

pete8727

That's actually super helpful. I never think of a gente as singular. Thx!

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.