Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no lo ha visto desde hace siete años."

Translation:She has not seen him since seven years ago.

5 years ago

12 Comments


darth10ter
darth10ter

Can you say: "she has not seen it for seven years." ?

4 years ago

sa_mills

It was accepted for me. "for seven years" seems a lot less clunky than "since seven years ago"

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I think that is valid. Did DL reject it?

4 years ago

darth10ter
darth10ter

I don't know, I subbed it out for a more literal translation. I wish the program would take more phrasal answers, but a computer can only be so perfect, ya know? :/

4 years ago

sarah-q

What is the function of "hace" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Johnboyo

Desde hace come together

4 years ago

alyssa.tel

I think it means "ago" in this sentence.

4 years ago

arnold.kemp

It's how you say how long something has been happening. Here's a fuller description of what you want to know: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/timehacer.htm

4 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

"Hace" I think of it as "it makes" So in this sentence "it makes" seven years since....

4 years ago

MeliJohn1

where is the "him" in this sentence ??

3 weeks ago

BobertBori

The "him" is stated as the direct object pronoun "lo," which is located directly before the verbs "ha visto."

1 week ago

Gez70
Gez70

I put 7 as a number and was marked incorrect. In a previous answer Duo used a number.

2 years ago