"Ella no lo ha visto desde hace siete años."

Translation:She has not seen him for seven years.

December 27, 2012

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

darth10ter

Can you say: "she has not seen it for seven years." ?

April 14, 2014

sa_mills

It was accepted for me. "for seven years" seems a lot less clunky than "since seven years ago"


Talca

I think that is valid. Did DL reject it?


darth10ter

I don't know, I subbed it out for a more literal translation. I wish the program would take more phrasal answers, but a computer can only be so perfect, ya know? :/


sarah-q

What is the function of "hace" in this sentence?


Johnboyo

Desde hace come together


alyssa.tel

I think it means "ago" in this sentence.


arnold.kemp

It's how you say how long something has been happening. Here's a fuller description of what you want to know: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/timehacer.htm


bajaca

"Hace" I think of it as "it makes" So in this sentence "it makes" seven years since....


spiceyokooko

...seen him since...?

Awful English grammar.

She has not seen him since seven years ago

She hasn't seen him for seven years.


tazmarky

No-one says "since seven years ago" it's just sounds really clumsy


Gez70

I put 7 as a number and was marked incorrect. In a previous answer Duo used a number.


MeliJohn1

where is the "him" in this sentence ??


jaykilljoy

The "him" is stated as the direct object pronoun "lo," which is located directly before the verbs "ha visto."


natalie.ruth88

Since seven years ago? That's so awkward.


JulietteHa20

Previously in the same lesson the translation was different!


gil2.richard

I think this is incorrect. I think it should be "has not seen it" This needs the context of "visto a el" because "lo" would mean "it" if we're not talking about a guy beforehand.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.