1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La blinda studento lernas Es…

"La blinda studento lernas Esperanton."

Translation:The blind student is learning Esperanto.

June 8, 2015

11 Comments


JamesB84

Interesting that the word blind is used instead of something more Esperantan like "senvida".


traevoli

Surely you've met someone who is not blind but lacks vision? ;)


MunchingMachine

So can I say that a person is "senvida" if he/she is mediocre, with no vision? Like in " sxi ne studas, sxi estas senvida"


traevoli

If it's clear from the context, metaphorical uses are fine. But if you wanted to be clear, it might be preferable to use "senvizia" or "senimaga".


RaizinM

For those that missed the lesson notes, studento is specifically a university or college student. A student at a primary/middle/high school is called lernanto.


pripensi

Someone who doesn't know any Esperanto but English could understand this x3


n0ot

I suppose this applies to me--I'm an adult learner who is blind. :)


Revilo_N

Jes, mi konas kelkajn blindajn Esperantistojn.


Kubissx

Wouldn't studisto make more sense for student?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.