"La blinda studento lernas Esperanton."

Translation:The blind student is learning Esperanto.

June 8, 2015

8 Comments


JamesB84

Interesting that the word blind is used instead of something more Esperantan like "senvida".

June 8, 2015

traevoli

Surely you've met someone who is not blind but lacks vision? ;)

June 22, 2015

pripensi

Someone who doesn't know any Esperanto but English could understand this x3

July 8, 2015

RaizinM

For those that missed the lesson notes, studento is specifically a university or college student. A student at a primary/middle/high school is called lernanto.

August 28, 2015

n0ot

I suppose this applies to me--I'm an adult learner who is blind. :)

October 1, 2015

Revilo_N

Jes, mi konas kelkajn blindajn Esperantistojn.

May 29, 2017

Kubissx

Wouldn't studisto make more sense for student?

July 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.